Known issue: in current version of indico (v1.2) we cannot create Book of Abstracts. We are looking into resolving this issue.

LARP CM18/HiLumi LHC Meeting

chaired by Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab
Batavia, IL 60510
Description
18th LARP collaboration meeting, hosted by FNAL.  

This meeting is being jointly organized with the HiLumi LHC design study collaboration.
Go to day
  • Monday, May 7, 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Opening Plenaries
      Location: Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)
      • 09:00 Welcome and Introduction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:20 Status of HL-LHC Design Study 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:45 HiLumi-LHC Optics 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 HiLumi-LHC Magnets 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:35 Discussion 10'
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Coffee ( Outside Curia II )
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Toohig I
      Location: Curia II (Wilson Hall, 2SW)
      • 11:00 Toohig Presentation 1+Q&A 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Etienne Rochepault
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Toohig Presentation 2+Q&A 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Silvia Verdu Andres
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 16:10 HQ Test Results
      Convener: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
      Location: Universe ( Theory Conference Room (Wilson Hall 3, NW) )
      • 13:30 HQ01e-2 test results 30'
        Speaker: Hugo Bajas (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:00 HQM04 Test Results 30'
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Magnetic Measurement Results 30'
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 HQ/HQM Test Summary 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:30 Discussion 40'
    • 13:30 - 16:10 SPS Feedback/Ecloud/TCMI
      Location: 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)
      • 13:30 SPS Transverse Wideband Feedback Plans Under the LIU project 20'
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr. Wolfgang Hoefle (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:50 SPS Kicker Study 20'
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Fabio Marcellini (LNF, INFN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:10 SPS Kicker Study 20'
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr. Stefano De Santis (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 SPS Kicker Study 20'
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Ecloud/feedback Simulation Results and Implications 25'
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr. Kevin Li (CERN)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file Video unknown type file
      • 15:15 Ecloud MD Studies Results & Analysis 25'
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file movie1 link movie2 link
      • 15:40 SPS/LHC Ecloud Feedback Overview 25'
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file movie link
    • 16:10 - 16:30 Coffee ( Outside 1 North )
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Toohig II
      Location: Hornet's Next (Wilson Hall, 8th Floor North Crossover)
      • 16:30 Toohig Presentation 3+Q&A 30'
        Speaker: Ms. Androula Alekou (PhD Student)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Toohig Presentation 4+Q&A 30'
        Speaker: Jeremiah Holzbauer (ANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, May 8, 2012
    • 09:00 - 12:00 Hi-Lumi WP3 Status and Plans
      Convener: Dr. Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      Location: Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW)
      • 09:00 NbTi IR Quadrupole Development 25'
        Speaker: Glyn Kirby (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:25 Q4 Development 25'
        Speaker: Michel Segreti (CEA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:50 D2 Development 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Peter Wanderer (Brookhaven Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Coffee break (Outside 1 North) 20'
      • 10:30 D1 Development 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:55 Cooling Requirements and Implementation Strategy 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Rob van Weelderen (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:20 Large Aperture IR Quadrupole Development 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Paolo Fessia (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 Discussion 15'
    • 09:00 - 12:00 Instrumentation
      Location: 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)
      • 09:00 LLRF Upgrade to the SPS 25'
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Mastorides Themis (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 LLRF Modeling for LHC 20'
        The material in this presentation may be combined with that of Themis Mastoridis.
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Space Charge Simulations for LHC Injector Upgrades 25'
        Speaker: ji qiang (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Coffee (Outside 1 North) 15'
      • 10:25 SLM Status & Possible Upgrades 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan Fisher (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file unknown type file
      • 10:50 Beam-beam experiments at RHIC 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Simon White (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Luminosity Monitor 25'
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Fluka Modeling of the Interaction Region 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Howard Matis (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:40 Accelerator Physics and Magnet Constraints
      Location: 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)
      • 14:00 Single Particle Tracking (HL-LHC) 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:25 Energy Deposition Simulations in IRs (HL-LHC) 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:50 Beam-beam simulations 25'
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file
    • 13:30 - 15:40 Conductor for the HL-LHC IR Quadrupoles
      Convener: Dr. Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Location: Universe ( Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW) )
      • 13:30 LARP Procurement Experience, Inventory and Usage Plans 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Nb3Sn Conductor Development by CERN/EU 30'
        Speaker: Luca Bottura (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Nb3Sn Conductor Development by DOE/HEP 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 Discussion: Conductor Development Strategy for IR Quad Production 40'
    • 15:40 - 15:55 Coffee ( Outside 1 North )
    • 15:55 - 18:00 Collimation
      Location: 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)
      • 15:55 Collimation Upgrade Plans 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 UA9 Results, Status & Plans, both in the SPS and LHC 25'
        Speaker: Dr. valentina previtali (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan 25'
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:05 Hollow Electron Beam Lens 30'
        Speaker: Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Simulations of Transverse Beam Diffusion in the Tevatron 25'
        Speaker: Dr. valentina previtali (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file gif unknown type file
    • 16:00 - 18:00 WG1 - Conductor development, testing standards, qualification plans
      Convener: Dr. Arno Godeke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      Location: 1 East
      Material: WG1 Summary word file
      • 16:00 Wire testing: requirements, standards, LARP/CERN experience 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Arno Godeke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:20 Wire designs: status and prospects 40'
      • 17:00 Cable insulation and parts coatings 30'
      • 17:30 Rad-hard epoxies 30'
    • 16:00 - 18:00 WG2 - Test results and future plans
      Convener: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
      Location: Fish Tank (Wilson Hall 13 crossover)
      Material: WG2 Summary pdf file
      • 16:00 Analysis of HQ magnetic measurements 1h0'
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 17:00 Magnetic measurement validation and plans for future tests 30'
      • 17:30 Quench Protection studies: HQ/HQM results and next steps 30'
    • 16:00 - 18:00 WG3 - Magnet Design and Fabrication - HQ, LHQ and Prototype
      Convener: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
      Location: Fermilab ( Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW) )
      Material: WG3 Summary powerpoint file
      • 16:00 Optimization of coil and structure design to address cooling requirements 1h0'
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Insulation, coatings and rad-hard epoxy (with materials WG) 1h0' ( Fish Tank (WH13 Cross-over) )
  • Wednesday, May 9, 2012
    • 08:30 - 12:05 Crab Cavities
      Location: Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)
      • 08:30 Development of the ODU/SLAC Compact Cavity Design 50'
        Speakers: Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University), Prof. Jean Delayen (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 UK Cavity Prototype Status and Testing Plans 25'
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:45 BNL 1/4 Wave Cavity Status 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Qiong Wu (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Coffee (Outside Curia II) 15'
      • 10:25 Cavities 25'
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file unknown type file
      • 10:50 Beam-beam and Noise Simulations with Crabs 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Brief summary and future plans 25'
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:00 Long Quadrupoles and IR Quad Prototype
      Convener: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      Location: Wilson Hall 3, NE
      • 09:00 LHQ Goals and Schedule 20'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:20 Cable Fabrication Experience and Plans 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Cable insulation for LHQ and IR Quad Prototype 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Coffee break (outside Curia II) 15'
      • 10:15 LHQ coil design and features 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Miao Yu (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:35 Summary of LQ mechanical performance 20'
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:55 LHQ Structure 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Aurelio (Ray) Hafalia, Jr. (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:15 Quench Protection of Long Magnets 20'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:35 Discussion 25'
    • 12:05 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Closing Plenaries
      Location: Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)
      • 13:30 View from the DOE 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Bruce STRAUSS (US DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY)
      • 13:45 Magnet Summary and Highlights 20'
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:05 Accelerator Summary and Highlights 20'
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:25 Long Term Planning 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 Discussion 15'