Mu2e DOE Director's Review-2022
10 May 2022, 08:00
→
12 May 2022, 12:00
US/Central
Description
Agenda with Zoom Links
Answers to Director Review Questions on May 10, 2022
Pre Briefing Slides
Zoom Spreadsheet
Tuesday, 10 May
Mon, 9 May
Tue, 10 May
1
DOE Full Committee Executive Session
Speaker
:
Meador Steve
2
Welcome
Speaker
:
Lia Merminga
(FNAL)
3
Project Overview
Speaker
:
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
Mu2e Project Status
4
Solenoids
Speaker
:
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
Solenoid Plenary BCP2022
11:25
Break
5
Detectors
Speaker
:
Robert Tschirhart
(Fermilab)
Detectors
6
Integration and Installation
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Integration and Installation
13:00
Lunch
Session 1: Day 1 -Joint Solenoid/Project Management; Day 2- Project Management: Session 1: Day 1 Joint Solenoid/ Management; Day 2 Solenoids
7
Joint Solenoids/ Management
Session 2: Accelerator
Conveners
:
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
,
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Fermilab)
8
Mu2e Accelerator Systems Overview
Speaker
:
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
Mu2e Accelerator Systems
9
Resonant Extraction
Speaker
:
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Fermilab)
Resonant Extraction
Session 3: Detectors (Tracker, Calorimeter, CRV, TDAQ)
10
Calorimeter L2 Talk
Speaker
:
Stefano Miscetti
(LNF INFN Frascati)
Calor L2 talk
11
CRV L2 Talk
Speaker
:
E. Craig Dukes
(University of Virginia)
CRV L2 talk
12
TDAQ L2 Talk
Speaker
:
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
TDAQ L2 Talk
13
Tracker L2 talk
Speaker
:
Robert Tschirhart
(Fermilab)
Tracker L2 talk
14
L3 Tracker Panels Talk
Speaker
:
ken heller
(minnesota)
Tracker L3 Panels
15
Tracker L3 Vertical Slice Test Talk
Speaker
:
Richard Bonventre
(LBL)
Session 4 Integration and Installation, Muon Beamline: Integration & Installation, Muon Beamline
16
Transition to Operations
Speaker
:
Greg Rakness
(Fermilab)
Transition to Operations
17
L2 talk - Muon Beamline Overview
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
L2 Muon Beamline Talk
18
Muon Beamline Vacuum System Overview
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Muon Beamline Vacuum System Overview
19
Muon Beamline Collimators
Speaker
:
Daniel Evbota
(Fermilab)
Muon Beamline Collimators
20
Stopping Target
Speaker
:
James Miller
(Boston University)
Stopping Target
21
Stopping Target Monitor
Speaker
:
James Miller
(Boston University)
Stopping Target Monitor
Session 5 Day 2 Project Management, Cost and Schedule, ESH
22
Day 1 Drill Downs / Day 2 Project Management breakout talks
16:00
Break
23
Sub Committee Executive Session
24
Full Committee Executive Session
Wednesday, 11 May
Mon, 9 May
Tue, 10 May
Response to Questions (Plenary)
Session 1 : Day 2 Solenoids
parallel_agenda_v2.pdf
25
Introduction/Overview
Speaker
:
Andy Hocker
(FNAL)
Introduction/Overview
26
Transport Solenoid Assembly
Speaker
:
Philip Schlabach
(FNAL)
Transport Solenoid Assembly
27
Cryogenic Distribution
Speaker
:
Terry Tope
(Fermilab)
Cryogenic Distribution
28
Solenoid installation/commissioning
Speaker
:
Jeff Brandt
(Fermilab)
Solenoid installation/commissioning
10:20
Break
29
Quench Protection and Monitoring
Speaker
:
Darryl Orris
(Fermilab)
Quench Protection and Monitoring
30
Field Mapping System
Speaker
:
Sandor Feher
(Fermilab)
Field Mapping System
31
Discussion/contingency time
Session 2: Accelerator
Conveners
:
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
,
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Fermilab)
32
External Beamline and Extinction
Speaker
:
Dean Still
(AD/Muon)
External Beamline and Extinction
33
Target Station
Speaker
:
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
Mu2e Proton Target Station
34
Target Handling
Speaker
:
Michael Campbell
(FNAL)
Target Remote Handling System
Session 3: Detectors (Tracker, Calorimeter, CRV, TDAQ)
35
Mu2e Strategy to Mitigate Elec. Supply Chain Challenges
Speaker
:
Jamieson Olsen
(FNAL)
Mu2e Strategy to Mitigate Elec. Supply Chain challenges
36
Tracker L3 Electronics
Speaker
:
Vadim Rusu
(FNAL)
Tracker L3 Electronics
37
Calorimeter L3 DIRAC
Speaker
:
franco spinella
(infn)
DIRAC production plans
38
CRV tactics to mitigate Elec. Supply Chain Challenges
Speaker
:
Lei Xia
(ANL)
CRV tactics to mitigate Elec. Supply Chain Challenges
39
CRV L3 Electronics
Speaker
:
Lei Xia
(ANL)
CRV L3 Electronics
40
Calorimeter Calibration Source
Calorimeter Calibration Source
41
Calorimeter Mechanics
Calorimeter Mechanics
42
Calorimeter Services
Calorimeter Services
43
Calorimeter Cooling station
Calorimeter Cooling Station
Session 4 Integration and Installation, Muon Beamline: Integration and Installation, Muon Beamline
44
DS Internal Shielding
Speaker
:
Henry Glass
(Fermilab)
DS Internal Shielding
45
Muon Beam Stop
Speaker
:
Rodger Bossert
(Fermilab)
Muon Beam Stop
46
Muon Beamline Shielding
Speaker
:
Rodger Bossert
(Fermilab)
Muon Beamline Shielding
47
Detector Support and Installation System
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Detector Support and Installation System
48
Mu2e Installation Process
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Mu2e Installation Process
Session 5 Day 2 Project Management, Cost and Schedule, ESH
49
Root Cause Analysis
Speaker
:
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
Root Cause & Corrective Actions
50
Covid Impacts
Speaker
:
Paul Derwent
(Fermilab)
Covid Impacts
51
Risks
Speaker
:
karen byrum
(argonne national lab)
Risk Management
52
Quality and Lessons Learned
Speaker
:
Jemila Adetunji
(FNAL)
Quality
53
ESH
Speaker
:
Raymond Lewis
(Fermilab)
ESH
54
Cost and Schedule
Speaker
:
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
Cost & Schedule
55
Executive Session (Full Committee)
Speaker
:
Stephen Meador
(Consultant)
12:00
Lunch
56
DOE Sub Committee Executive Session/ Report writing (Closed)
57
DOE Full Committee Executive Session Dry Run
17:00
Closeout