Known issue: in current version of indico (v1.2) we cannot create Book of Abstracts. We are looking into resolving this issue.

DOE LARP Review

from to (US/Pacific)
at SLAC, Research Office Building (048) ( Redwood A&B )
Description Annual DOE Review of the LARP Program
Material:
Support Email: twmark@slac.stanford.edu
Go to day
  • Monday, July 9, 2012
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Executive Session (closed)
      Executive Orientation Session
      Location: Research Office Building (048), SLAC ( Redwood A&B )
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Opening Plenary
      Introductory Session
      Material: Teleconference Services unknown type file
      • 09:00 Introduction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:20 LHC Upgrade Projects and Design Studies 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 09:50 LHC Optics Impact to Magnets 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Magnet Energy Deposition Studies 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Discussion 10'
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee
    • 10:45 - 12:30 Magnet Systems A
      First Magnet Systems parallel session
      Location: Cedar Room
      Material: Teleconference Services unknown type file
      • 10:45 Overview and HQ Program 45'
        Speaker: Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 LQ Program 30'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 Discussion 30'
    • 10:45 - 12:30 Accelerator Systems A
      First Accelerator Systems parallel session
      Material: Teleconference Services unknown type file
      • 10:45 Crab Cavity 40'
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 SPS Feedback 30'
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Material: Slides unknown type filedown arrow pdf file
      • 11:55 Instrumentation 20'
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Accelerator Systems B
      Second Accelerator Systems parallel
      Material: Teleconference Services unknown type file
      • 13:30 LLRF in the LHC and SPS 30'
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Beam-beam and Electron Lens 30'
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 Collimation 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 Discussion 30'
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Magnet Systems B
      Second Magnet Systems parallel
      Location: Cedar Room
      Material: Teleconference Services unknown type file
      • 13:30 Materials Program 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 LHQ Program and Nb3Sn Technology Demonstration 30'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 HL-LHC IR Quadrupole Development 30'
        Speaker: Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 Discussion 30'
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Coffee
    • 15:45 - 17:15 Plenary Session
      Afternoon Plenary
      Material: Teleconference Services unknown type file
      • 15:45 US-LHC 10-Year Plan 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 Discussion 45'
    • 17:15 - 18:30 Executive Session (closed)
      First day closing executive session
    • 19:00 - 20:30 Dinner ( SLAC ( Cafeteria ) )
  • Tuesday, July 10, 2012