Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

IMPORTANT! Indico has been upgraded. Please let us know as soon as possible if you find any issues and email indico-support@fnal.gov

DOE LARP Review

from Monday, July 9, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Tuesday, July 10, 2012 (6:00 PM)
SLAC, Research Office Building (048) (Redwood A&B)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 9, 2012
Jul 10, 2012
AM
8:30 AM
Executive Session (closed) (until 9:00 AM) (Redwood A&B)
9:00 AM
Opening Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Redwood A&B)
Teleconference Services
9:00 AM Introduction - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
9:20 AM LHC Upgrade Projects and Design Studies - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
9:50 AM LHC Optics Impact to Magnets - Dr Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
10:05 AM Magnet Energy Deposition Studies - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
10:20 AM Discussion   (Redwood A&B)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM
Accelerator Systems A (until 12:30 PM) (Redwood A&B)
Teleconference Services
10:45 AM Crab Cavity - Rama Calaga (CERN)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
11:25 AM SPS Feedback - John Fox (SLAC)   (Redwood A&B)
11:55 AM Instrumentation - Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
12:15 PM Discussion   (Redwood A&B)
10:45 AM
Magnet Systems A (until 12:30 PM) (Cedar Room)
Teleconference Services
10:45 AM Overview and HQ Program - Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)   (Cedar Room)
Slides
11:30 AM LQ Program - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   (Cedar Room)
Slides
12:00 PM Discussion   (Cedar Room)
8:30 AM
Question and Answer Session (until 10:00 AM) (Redwood A&B)
slides
Teleconference Services
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:15 AM
Writing Session (closed) (until 12:00 PM) (Redwood A&B)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Accelerator Systems B (until 3:30 PM) (Redwood A&B)
Teleconference Services
1:30 PM LLRF in the LHC and SPS - Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
2:00 PM Beam-beam and Electron Lens - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
2:30 PM Collimation - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Redwood A&B)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (Redwood A&B)
1:30 PM
Magnet Systems B (until 3:30 PM) (Cedar Room)
Teleconference Services
1:30 PM Materials Program - Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Cedar Room)
Slides
2:00 PM LHQ Program and Nb3Sn Technology Demonstration - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   (Cedar Room)
Slides
2:30 PM HL-LHC IR Quadrupole Development - Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)   (Cedar Room)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (Cedar Room)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM
Plenary Session (until 5:15 PM) (Redwood A&B)
Teleconference Services
3:45 PM US-LHC 10-Year Plan - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   (Redwood A&B)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM Discussion   (Redwood A&B)
5:15 PM
Executive Session (closed) (until 6:30 PM) (Redwood A&B)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Writing Session (closed) (until 2:00 PM) (Redwood A&B)
2:00 PM
Closeout (until 3:00 PM) (Redwood A&B)
Final Report
slides
Teleconference Services