17th Hadron Collider Physics Summer School
from
Monday, 15 August 2022 (03:00)
to
Friday, 26 August 2022 (18:00)
Monday, 15 August 2022
09:00
Welcome!
-
Walter Giele
(Fermilab)
Nhan Tran
(FNAL)
Welcome!
Walter Giele
(Fermilab)
Nhan Tran
(FNAL)
09:00 - 09:05
09:05
QCD
-
Ian Moult
(Yale University)
Ian Moult
(Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
QCD
Ian Moult
(Yale University)
Ian Moult
(Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
09:05 - 10:05
10:30
Calorimetry
-
Ted Kolberg
(Florida State University)
Ted Kolberg
(Florida State University)
Calorimetry
Ted Kolberg
(Florida State University)
Ted Kolberg
(Florida State University)
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Tracking Detectors
-
Douglas Berry
Tracking Detectors
Douglas Berry
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Welcome & Discussion
-
Nhan Tran
(FNAL)
Walter Giele
(Fermilab)
Welcome & Discussion
Nhan Tran
(FNAL)
Walter Giele
(Fermilab)
14:30 - 15:30
Tuesday, 16 August 2022
09:00
QCD
-
Ian Moult
(Yale University)
Ian Moult
(Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
QCD
Ian Moult
(Yale University)
Ian Moult
(Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Calorimetry
-
Ted Kolberg
(Florida State University)
Ted Kolberg
(Florida State University)
Calorimetry
Ted Kolberg
(Florida State University)
Ted Kolberg
(Florida State University)
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Flavor - Theory
-
Wolfgang Altmannshofer
(UC Santa Cruz)
Flavor - Theory
Wolfgang Altmannshofer
(UC Santa Cruz)
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Wednesday, 17 August 2022
09:00
Higgs - Theory
-
Bernhard Mistlberger
(CERN)
Bernhard Mistlberger
(MIT)
Bernhard Mistlberger
(SLAC)
Higgs - Theory
Bernhard Mistlberger
(CERN)
Bernhard Mistlberger
(MIT)
Bernhard Mistlberger
(SLAC)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Higgs/EW - Experiment
-
Aram Apyan
(Brandeis University)
Higgs/EW - Experiment
Aram Apyan
(Brandeis University)
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Timing Detectors
-
Artur Apresyan
(Fermilab)
Timing Detectors
Artur Apresyan
(Fermilab)
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Thursday, 18 August 2022
09:00
Higgs - Theory
-
Bernhard Mistlberger
(CERN)
Bernhard Mistlberger
(MIT)
Bernhard Mistlberger
(SLAC)
Higgs - Theory
Bernhard Mistlberger
(CERN)
Bernhard Mistlberger
(MIT)
Bernhard Mistlberger
(SLAC)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Higgs/EW - Experiment
-
Aram Apyan
(Brandeis University)
Higgs/EW - Experiment
Aram Apyan
(Brandeis University)
10:30 - 11:30
13:05
Flavor - Experiment
-
Matthew Rudolph
(Syracuse University)
Flavor - Experiment
Matthew Rudolph
(Syracuse University)
13:05 - 14:05
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Friday, 19 August 2022
09:00
Computing
-
Oliver Gutsche
(Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
Computing
Oliver Gutsche
(Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Neutrinos
-
Noemi Rocco
Neutrinos
Noemi Rocco
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Quantum Information Science
-
Gabriel Perdue
(Fermilab)
Quantum Information Science
Gabriel Perdue
(Fermilab)
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Saturday, 20 August 2022
Sunday, 21 August 2022
Monday, 22 August 2022
09:00
Statistics
-
NICHOLAS WARDLE
(Imperial College London)
Nicholas Wardle
(CERN)
Statistics
NICHOLAS WARDLE
(Imperial College London)
Nicholas Wardle
(CERN)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Reconstruction and Machine Learning
-
Lindsey Gray
(Fermilab)
Reconstruction and Machine Learning
Lindsey Gray
(Fermilab)
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Reconstruction and Machine Learning
-
Lindsey Gray
(Fermilab)
Reconstruction and Machine Learning
Lindsey Gray
(Fermilab)
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Tuesday, 23 August 2022
09:00
Statistics
-
Nicholas Wardle
(CERN)
NICHOLAS WARDLE
(Imperial College London)
Statistics
Nicholas Wardle
(CERN)
NICHOLAS WARDLE
(Imperial College London)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Reconstruction and Machine Learning
-
Lindsey Gray
(Fermilab)
Reconstruction and Machine Learning
Lindsey Gray
(Fermilab)
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Electroweak - Theory
-
Radja Boughezal
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Electroweak - Theory
Radja Boughezal
(Argonne National Laboratory)
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Wednesday, 24 August 2022
09:00
Beyond the SM - Theory
-
Bogdan Dobrescu
(Fermilab)
Beyond the SM - Theory
Bogdan Dobrescu
(Fermilab)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Beyond the SM - Experiment
-
Zeynep Demiragli
(Boston University)
Zeynep Demiragli
(Boston University)
Beyond the SM - Experiment
Zeynep Demiragli
(Boston University)
Zeynep Demiragli
(Boston University)
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Trigger and DAQ
-
Sergo Jindariani
(FNAL)
Trigger and DAQ
Sergo Jindariani
(FNAL)
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Thursday, 25 August 2022
09:00
Beyond the SM - Theory
-
Bogdan Dobrescu
(Fermilab)
Beyond the SM - Theory
Bogdan Dobrescu
(Fermilab)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Beyond the SM - Experiment
-
Zeynep Demiragli
(Boston University)
Zeynep Demiragli
(Boston University)
Beyond the SM - Experiment
Zeynep Demiragli
(Boston University)
Zeynep Demiragli
(Boston University)
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Trigger and DAQ
-
Sergo Jindariani
(FNAL)
Trigger and DAQ
Sergo Jindariani
(FNAL)
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Friday, 26 August 2022
09:00
Heavy Ions
-
Marta Verweij
(Utrecht University)
Marta Verweij
(Utrecht University)
Heavy Ions
Marta Verweij
(Utrecht University)
Marta Verweij
(Utrecht University)
09:00 - 10:00
10:30
Snowmass
-
Joel Butler
(Fermilab)
Snowmass
Joel Butler
(Fermilab)
10:30 - 11:30
13:00
Accelerators
-
Jeffrey Eldred
(Fermilab)
Accelerators
Jeffrey Eldred
(Fermilab)
13:00 - 14:00
14:30
Discussion
Discussion
14:30 - 15:30