HEP-CCE All Hands Meeting

US/Pacific
15-2-253 CR

15-2-253 CR

Description

This meeting will take place at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and on zoom.

The purpose of this HEP-CCE collaboration meeting is to:

  • Carry out a self-assessment of where we are at this point as a project (roughly two and a half years after the start of the planned activities) for PPS, IOS and EG
  • Plan in detail area activities until the end of the current funding cycle (FY23), keeping in mind possible activities beyond FY23.
    Our FY23 Planning document will be the starting point for the detailed planning
Registration
HEP/CCE All Hands Meeting Registration
Participants
  • Adam Lyon
  • Alaettin Serhan Mete
  • Alexei Strelchenko
  • Amit Bashyal
  • Andrew Naylor
  • Andrew Norman
  • Beojan Stanislaus
  • Beomki Yeo
  • Brett Viren
  • Charles Leggett
  • Chris Jones
  • Dirk Hufnagel
  • Doug Benjamin
  • Eli Dart
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • FNU Mohammad Atif
  • Haiwang Yu
  • James Simone
  • Johannes Blaschke
  • John Wu
  • Julien Esseiva
  • Ka Hei Martin Kwok
  • Kenneth Herner
  • Kyle Knoepfel
  • Lisa Goodenough
  • Mark Dewing
  • Matt Kramer
  • Matti Kortelainen
  • Meghna Bhattacharya
  • Meifeng Lin
  • Michael Kirby
  • Oliver Gutsche
  • Paolo Calafiura
  • Patrick Gartung
  • Paul Laycock
  • Peter van Gemmeren
  • Philippe Canal
  • Rob Ross
  • Rui Wang
  • Saba Sehrish
  • Salman Habib
  • Shane Snyder
  • Stefan Hoeche
  • Suren Byna
  • Tadashi MAENO
  • Tammy Walton
  • Taylor Childers
  • Tianle Wang
  • Tom Gibbs
  • Torre Wenaus
  • Vakhtang Tsulaia
  • Xiangyang Ju
  • Zhihua Dong
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m 15-2-238

      15-2-238

    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Welcome 15m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speakers: Charles Leggett (LBNL), Paolo Calafiura (LBNL), Salman Habib (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 9:15 AM 10:45 AM
      IOS Reports 1h 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speakers: Amit Bashyal (Argonne National Lab), Peter van Gemmeren (ANL), Rui Wang (ANL), Saba Sehrish (Fermilab), Shane Snyder (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • IOS Reports Introduction 1m
        Speaker: Peter van Gemmeren (ANL)
      • Status and Plans for HDF5 work 20m

        HDF5 with ROOT Serialization (ATLAS, CMS...)
        Collective HDF5

        Speakers: Amit Bashyal (Argonne National Lab), Christopher Jones (Fermilab), Saba Sehrish (Fermilab)
      • Status and Plans for Darshan work 20m

        Darshan tool developments
        Darshan profiles for ATLAS, CMS, DUNE workflows
        Future work

        Speakers: Kenneth Herner (Fermilab), Patrick Gartung (Fermilib), Rui Wang (Argonne national laboratory), Rui Wang (ANL), Shane Snyder (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • Status and Plans for Data Model work 20m

        HPC friendly Data Model

        Speakers: Amit Bashyal (Argonne National Lab), Kyle Knoepfel (Fermilab)
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      beverage break 15m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      PPS Reports: Wirecell 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speakers: Meifeng Lin (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Tianle Wang (Brookhaven National Lab), Zhihua Dong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      PPS Reports: Patatrack 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speaker: Matti Kortelainen (Fermilab)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      lunch 1h 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      PPS Reports: P2R 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speaker: Ka hei martin Kwok
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      HPCs and networking for HEP 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speaker: Eli Dart (ESnet)
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      PPS Reports: FastCaloSim 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speakers: Charles Leggett (LBNL), Mohammad Atif (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      beverage break 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Future of Portable Parallelism as Seen by NVIDIA 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speaker: Tom Gibbs (NVIDIA)
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Parallel Session: Discussion with experiment reps 1h 30m 15-3-300

      15-3-300

    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Parallel Session: In Depth IOS 1h 30m 15-2-236

      15-2-236

    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Parallel Session: In Depth PPS 1h 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      FY23 Planning: Workflows 1h 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Event Generators Reports 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speaker: Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Beverage Break 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      FY23 Planning: IOS 1h 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speaker: Peter van Gemmeren (ANL)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch 1h 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      FY23 Planning: Event Generators 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speaker: Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      FY23 Planning: PPS 1h 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speakers: Charles Leggett (LBNL), Meifeng Lin (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Beverage Break 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Closeout 30m 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

      Speakers: Charles Leggett (LBNL), Paolo Calafiura (LBNL), Salman Habib (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner? 2h 15-2-253 CR

      15-2-253 CR

    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Parallel Session: Optional In Depth as Needed 3h 59-4-4102

      59-4-4102

    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Parallel Session: Writing HEP/Facilities Whitepaper 3h 59-4-4102

      59-4-4102