Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be unavailable due to server patching on Wed , June 19th, 7 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Central Time

PAC Meeting January 17-20, 2023

America/Chicago
HYBRID (FERMILAB)

HYBRID

FERMILAB

Please join zoom for open sessions, unless you are presenting the main room will be the Comitium, overflow will be in Curia II.
Anadi Canepa
Description

Please join zoom for open sessions.

Speakers please go to the Oscillatorium (WH13NW).  Overflow will be in Curia II.

ZOOM INFORMATION: Please see registration confirmation email.  Details are within.

Participants
  • Aaron Chou
  • Adam Lyon
  • Adam Para
  • Aidan Grummer
  • Akshay Murthy
  • Alan Hahn
  • Alan Stone
  • Aleksandra Ciprijanovic
  • Alex Drlica-Wagner
  • Alex Himmel
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Anadi Canepa
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Andrei Gaponenko
  • Andrew Sonnenschein
  • Andy C. Y. Li
  • Angela Fava
  • Anna Heggestuen
  • Anna Mazzacane
  • Anne Schukraft
  • Benjamin Knepper
  • Bianca Giaccone
  • Bo Jayatilaka
  • Boaz Klima
  • Bob Zwaska
  • Bradford Benson
  • Brendan Casey
  • Brendan Kiburg
  • Brenna Flaugher
  • Burt Holzman
  • Carlos Ourivio Escobar
  • Carol Johnstone
  • Carrie McGivern
  • Chandrashekhara Bhat
  • Cheng-Yang Tan
  • Chris Polly
  • Chris Quigg
  • Christian Herwig
  • Christopher Izzo
  • Claudio Montanari
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Cristina Mantilla Suarez
  • Daniel Baxter
  • Daniele Gibin
  • David Christian
  • David Lissauer
  • David Schmitz
  • David Schuster
  • David van Zanten
  • Doug Glenzinski
  • Douglas Tucker
  • Eileen Crowley
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Elizabeth Worcester
  • Eric Stern
  • Erik Gottschalk
  • Evan Niner
  • Farah Fahim
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • Frank Chlebana
  • Gabriel Perdue
  • Gabriel Soto
  • Gaston Gutierrez
  • Genfa Wu
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giorgio Bellettini
  • Gonzalo Diaz Bautista
  • Graziano Venanzoni
  • Greg Rakness
  • Gregory Bock
  • Grigory Eremeev
  • Guilherme Lima
  • Halina Abramowicz
  • Helmut Marsiske
  • Hema Ramamoorthi
  • Isabell Melzer-Pellmann
  • Ivan Caro Terrazas
  • Jacob Zettlemoyer
  • James Amundson
  • James Annis
  • James Hirschauer
  • James Miller
  • James Miller
  • James Santucci
  • James Strait
  • Jason Crnkovic
  • Jeffrey Eldred
  • Jennifer Ngadiuba
  • Jens Koch
  • Jeremiah Holzbauer
  • Jeremy Love
  • john kogut
  • Jonathan Lewis
  • Jovan Mitrevski
  • Julie Whitmore
  • Kathleen Turner
  • Kayla Roman
  • Kevin Burkett
  • Kevin Lynch
  • Kyle Hazelwood
  • Lauren Hsu
  • Lauren Yates
  • Leo Bellantoni
  • Lia Merminga
  • Lothar Bauerdick
  • Luca Malgeri
  • Mandy Kiburg
  • Marcelle Soares-Santos
  • Marco Del Tutto
  • Maria Baldini
  • Mary Convery
  • Meghna Bhattacharya
  • Mia Liu
  • Michael Geelhoed
  • Michelle Stancari
  • Minerba Betancourt Vega
  • Nathan Eddy
  • Nhan Tran
  • Nick Smith
  • nicola bacchetta
  • Niki Saoulidou
  • Noah Paladino
  • Oliver Gutsche
  • Ornella Palamara
  • Paolo Calafiura
  • Patricia McBride
  • Paul Derwent
  • Paul Lebrun
  • Pavel Murat
  • Pedro Accioly Nogueira Machado
  • Petar Maksimovic
  • Peter Wilson
  • Petra Merkel
  • Philip Harris
  • Prasanth Shyamsundar
  • Raphael Cervantes
  • Ray Culbertson
  • Rob Kutschke
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Harris
  • Robert Plunkett
  • Robert Tschirhart
  • Robert Wilson
  • Roshanda Spillers-Nowlin
  • Sam Posen
  • Sandra Charles
  • Sarah Lockwitz
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Silvia Zorzetti
  • Stefania Gori
  • Stephen Mrenna
  • Stephen Parke
  • Steve Nahn
  • Stuart Fuess
  • Sudeshna Ganguly
  • Tanaz Mohayai
  • Teresa Lackey
  • Thomas Diehl
  • Thomas Junk
  • Tia Miceli
  • Timofey Zolkin
  • Tingjun Yang
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Vic Scarpine
  • Victor Daniel Elvira
  • Vishvas Pandey
  • Vitaly Pronskikh
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Vyacheslav Yakovlev
  • Walter Giele
  • William Badgett
  • Yongbin Feng
  • Zeeshan Ahmed
For more info
    • 9:15 AM 10:00 AM
      Executive (CLOSED SESSION)¶ 45m
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plans for Users and Affiliates Engagement (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speaker: Bonnie Fleming (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Q&A 15m
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 15m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Status of the DEI program at the laboratory (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speaker: Sandra Charles (Fermilab)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Q&A 30m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Status of the AI/ML program at the laboratory (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speaker: Nhan Tran (FNAL)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Q&A 15m
    • 1:45 PM 2:15 PM
      Status of the MicroElectronics program at the laboratory (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speaker: Farah Fahim (FERMILAB)
    • 2:15 PM 2:30 PM
      Q&A 15m
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Break 15m
    • 2:45 PM 3:45 PM
      Status of the SQMS Center (OPEN SESSION) 1h
      Speakers: Anna Grassellino (Fermilab), Jens Koch (Northwestern University)
    • 3:45 PM 4:05 PM
      Q&A 20m
    • 4:05 PM 4:30 PM
      Executive (CLOSED SESSION)¶ 25m
    • 9:00 AM 9:40 AM
      Request for Stage 1 approval for the Spin Quest Upgrade (OPEN SESSION) 40m
      Speaker: Nhan Tran (FNAL)
    • 9:40 AM 10:00 AM
      Q&A 20m
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Status of the FQI program at the laboratory (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speaker: Panagiotis Spentzouris (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Q&A 15m
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 15m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Overview of Fermilab’s contributions to the Quantum Science Center (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speaker: Aaron Chou (Fermilab)
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Q&A 15m
    • 11:45 AM 12:25 PM
      Status of the CMS experiment (OPEN SESSION) 40m
      Speaker: Patricia McBride (Fermilab)
    • 12:25 PM 12:45 PM
      Q&A 20m
    • 12:45 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch break 45m
    • 1:30 PM 2:10 PM
      Updated cosmic frontier strategy at the laboratory (OPEN SESSION) 40m
      Speaker: Andrew Sonnenschein (Fermilab)
    • 2:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Q&A 20m
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Report on the Mu2e experiment (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speaker: Brendan Casey (FNAL)
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Q&A 15m
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Executive (CLOSED SESSION) 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      Status of the ICARUS detector (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speakers: Claudio Silverio Montanari (INFN-Pavia), Daniele Gibin (Università di Padova and INFN Sezione di Padova)
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      Q&A 15m
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Status of the SBND (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speakers: David Schmitz (University of Chicago), Ornella Palamara (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Q&A 15m
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Report from the SBN physics analysis working group (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speakers: Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia University), Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia University)
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Q&A 15m
    • 11:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Lunch break 45m
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Muonium R&D/Physics Program at the MTA (OPEN SESSION) 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • 1:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Q&A 15m
    • 1:15 PM 2:00 PM
      Executive session (CLOSED SESSION) 45m
    • 9:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Executive: dry run (CLOSED SESSION) 2h
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Executive: dry run (CLOSED SESSION) 1h 30m