Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

Project X Energy Station Workshop

from Tuesday, January 29, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, January 30, 2013 (5:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 29, 2013
Jan 30, 2013
AM
8:30 AM
Welcome - Keynote Speakers (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:30 AM Welcome - Young-Kee Kim (Fermilab) Pier Oddone (Fermilab) Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
8:45 AM DOE NE R&D Challenges and Roadmap for Addressing - Frank Goldner (DOE NE)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Role of Accelerators - Dr Stuart Henderson (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Workshop Photo (Atrium) Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
Keynote Speakers (cont.) (until 11:25 AM) ()
10:40 AM Future Needs for Irradiation Testing - Todd Allen   ()
Slides
11:25 AM
Workshop Charge, Objectives and Goals (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:25 AM Workshop Charge, Objectives and Goals - Dr David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
8:00 AM
Working Group 1 - Energy Station Proton Beam and Target Design Requirements - Mikey Brady Raap (PNNL) Bernie Riemer (ORNL) Mr Patrick Hurh (FNAL) (until 9:30 AM) (One North - Wilson Hall)
8:00 AM Radiological Implications - Mickey Brady Raap (PNNL)   (One North - Wilson Hall)
Slides
8:00 AM
Working Group 2 – Science and Technology Applications - Eric Pitcher (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Dr Yousry Gohar (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) (until 9:30 AM) (One East - Wilson Hall)
9:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
9:45 AM
Working Group 1 - Energy Station Proton Beam and Target Design Requirements - Bernie Riemer (ORNL) Mr Patrick Hurh (FNAL) Mikey Brady Raap (PNNL) (until 11:00 AM) (One North - Wilson Hall)
9:45 AM
Working Group 2 – Science and Technology Applications - Eric Pitcher (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Dr David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Dr Yousry Gohar (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 11:00 AM) (One East - Wilson Hall)
11:00 AM
Combined Session II - Eric Pitcher (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Bernie Riemer (ORNL) Dr David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Mr Patrick Hurh (FNAL) Dr Yousry Gohar (Argonne National Laboratory) Miket Brady Raap (PNNL) (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Combined Session 1 (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Accelerator based Nuclear Materials Science Programs and Facilities - Eric Pitcher (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
1:30 PM Project X Scientific Plans and Proton Beam Parameters - Dr Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Fusion Reactor Materials R&D Requirements - Rick Kurtz   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Comparability of Proton and Neutron Irradiation - George Jiao   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:15 PM
Combined Session 1 (Continued) (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:15 PM Energy Station Concept - Dr David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM
Moderated Discussion and Charge to the Working Groups (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:40 PM Moderated Discussion and Charge to the Working Groups - Dr David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
4:00 PM
Working Group 1 - Energy Station Proton Beam and Target Design Requirements - Mikey Brady Raap (PNNL) Bernie Riemer (ORNL) Mr Patrick Hurh (FNAL) (until 5:45 PM) (One North - Wilson Hall)
4:00 PM Target Technology Options - V Graves (ORNL) Bernie Riemer (ORNL)   (One North - Wilson Hall)
Slides
4:00 PM
Working Group 2 – Science and Technology Applications - Eric Pitcher (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Dr David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Dr Yousry Gohar (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 5:45 PM) (One East - Wilson Hall)
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Continue Combined Session II (cont.) - Bernie Riemer (ORNL) Eric Pitcher (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Mr Patrick Hurh (FNAL) Dr Yousry Gohar (Argonne National Laboratory) Mikey Brady Raap (PNNL) Dr David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Closing Plenary Session -Dr David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Mr Patrick Hurh (FNAL) Dr David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM WG1 Plenary Report Talk - Mr Patrick Hurh (FNAL)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM WG2 Plenary Report Talk - Dr David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM
Organizer and Co-conveners meeting (until 5:30 PM) (One East - Wilson Hall)