Standard Model at the LHC 2023

America/Chicago
Alvin Tollestrup Auditorium (IARC)

Alvin Tollestrup Auditorium

IARC

Fermilab, Batavia, IL 60510, USA
Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab)
Description

The SM@LHC workshop deals with the latest developments as well as future prospects in Standard Model phenomenology at the LHC. The emphasis lies on bringing together experimentalists and theorists to stimulate discussions on the most interesting and topical aspects across the various fields. The main topics include Electroweak, Higgs, QCD, Top, Flavour Physics and EFT.

Previous editions:  CERN (SM@LHC 2022), Online (SM@LHC 2021), Zurich (SM@LHC 2019), Berlin (SM@LHC 2018), Amsterdam (SM@LHC 2017), Pittsburgh (SM@LHC 2016), Florence (SM@LHC 2015), Madrid (SM@LHC 2014), Freiburg (SM@LHC 2013), Copenhagen (SM@LHC 2012), Durham (SM@LHC 2011) and London (SM@LHC 2009).

Remote participation in this workshop is possible, but remote talks are strongly discouraged.

Please note: Remote participation in this workshop is free of charge, but requires registration. We can only share the Zoom link with conference attendees that have been approved by the Fermilab FNAP office. The approval process can take several days or weeks. If you plan to participate in the workshop, please register as soon as possible.

Participants
  • Abdelhamid HADDAD
  • Ahmed Abdelmotteleb
  • AJ Wildridge
  • Alejandro Muñoz Ovalle
  • Alessandro Cerri
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Ana Rosario Cueto Gomez
  • Andrei Gritsan
  • ANDREW LYTLE
  • Ankita Mehta
  • Anushka Doke
  • Aram Apyan
  • Artur Apresyan
  • Ashutosh Kotwal
  • Barbora Eckerova
  • Benoit Assi
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Bianka Mecaj
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Carlo Oleari
  • Chris Quigg
  • Claudio Severi
  • Cristian Baldenegro Barrera
  • Daniel Reichelt
  • Dean Robinson
  • Dermot Moran
  • Despoina Sampsonidou
  • Dorival Goncalves Netto
  • Duarte Fontes
  • Easton Poniewaz
  • Eleftheria Solomonidi
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elisabetta Pianori
  • Eluned Smith
  • Emanuele Re
  • Eric Laenen
  • Farida Fassi
  • Florian Herren
  • Francesco Giuli
  • Francis Petriello
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Franklin Potter
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Giancarlo Ferrera
  • Hang Yin
  • Hannes Mildner
  • Harsh Saxena
  • Harshit Singhal
  • Henning Bahl
  • Henry Walker
  • Ian Lewis
  • Jacob Weston
  • Javier Cuevas
  • Jennifer Roloff
  • Joel Butler
  • Joey Huston
  • Joshua Isaacson
  • JUAN ALCARAZ MAESTRE
  • Juhi Dutta
  • Jure Zupan
  • Kelci Mohrman
  • Keping Xie
  • Luca Buonocore
  • Lucas Kotz
  • Madeeha Nazish
  • Manuel Franco Sevilla
  • Marcela Carena Lopez
  • Marco Guzzi
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Mariam Hegazy
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • María Moreno-Llácer
  • Matous Vozak
  • Matt LeBlanc
  • Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb
  • Maximilian Swiatlowski
  • Mehmet Demirci
  • Michael Schmitt
  • Michael Spira
  • Mika Vesterinen
  • Mikael Chala
  • Mohamed Elashri
  • Muniba Fatima
  • Méril Reboud
  • Nick Manganelli
  • Nick Smith
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Pedro Bittar
  • Percy Caceres
  • Pier Paolo Giardino
  • Prasoon Chakraborty
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Regina Demina
  • Rene Poncelet
  • Rihab Nawaz
  • Robert Schofbeck
  • Salil Joshi
  • Samik Dutta
  • Samuel Homiller
  • Sandra Kortner
  • Saptaparna Bhattacharya
  • Savvas Kyriacou
  • Shafeeq Rahman Thottoli
  • Simone Amoroso
  • Stefan Hoeche
  • Steven Blusk
  • Tancredi Carli
  • Tanvi Wamorkar
  • Tao Han
  • Terrance Figy
  • Thomas Boettcher
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Tomas Dado
  • Ulascan Sarica
  • Vitaliano Ciulli
  • Volodymyr Kotlyar
  • Waleed Hussain
  • William Barter
  • Wolfgang Altmannshofer
  • Yingjie Wei
  • Zhi Zheng
  • zijun xu
For more information
    • 8:20 AM 8:30 AM
      Welcome and Logistics 10m
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Higgs
      Conveners: Dermot Moran (CIEMAT), Ian Lewis (University of Kansas), Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Off-shell Higgs measurement in the 4-lepton channel 30m
        Speaker: Ulascan Sarica (UC Santa Barbara)
      • 9:00 AM
        BSM effects in Higgs precision measurements 30m
        Speaker: Henning Bahl (University of Chicago)
      • 9:30 AM
        Higgs EFT coupling constraints 30m
        Speaker: Duarte Fontes (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      QCD
      Conveners: Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC), Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab), Jennifer Roloff (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Philip Ilten (University of Cincinnati)
      • 10:30 AM
        Machine learning hadronization 30m
        Speaker: Jure Zupan (U. Cincinnati)
      • 11:00 AM
        Jet substructure and fragmentation 30m
        Speaker: Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (École Polytechnique)
      • 11:30 AM
        Event shapes, jet, and photon measurements 30m
        Speaker: Matt LeBlanc (CERN)
      • 12:00 PM
        N(N)LO 3-jet predictions 30m
        Speaker: Rene Poncelet (University of Cambridge)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Top
      Conveners: Dorival Goncalves (Oklahoma State University), Regina Demina (University of Rochester), Tomas Dado (TU Dortmund)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      EFT
      Conveners: Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University), Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory), Sandra Kortner (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 4:00 PM
        Experimental synergies in SMEFT explorations 30m
        Speaker: Frank Petriello (Northwestern University)
      • 4:30 PM
        Recent EW, Higgs and diHiggs EFT interpretations 30m
        Speaker: Ana Rosario Cueto Gomez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
      • 5:00 PM
        Recent progress on EFT interpretations of top quarks measurements 30m
        Speaker: Kelci Mohrman (University of Florida)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Electroweak
      Conveners: Alessandro Vicini (University of Milano), Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal), Mika Vesterinen (CERN), Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University)
      • 9:00 AM
        Precision phenomenology with fiducial cross sections in the triple-differential Drell-Yan process 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich)
      • 9:30 AM
        Precision W and Z measurements 30m
        Speaker: Aram Apyan (Brandeis University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Associated production of a W boson with a top quark pair in NNLO QCD 30m
        Speaker: Luca Buonocore (University of Zurich)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Joint: QCD + Heavy Flavor
      Conveners: Alessandro Cerri (University of Sussex), Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC), Eluned Smith (MIT), Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab), Jennifer Roloff (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Philip Ilten (University of Cincinnati), Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)
      • 11:00 AM
        Heavy flavor PDFs and intrinsic charm in the proton 30m
        Speaker: Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)
      • 11:30 AM
        Flavored anti-kT algorithm 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Reichelt (Durham University, IPPP)
      • 12:00 PM
        Z + charm ratio measurement 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Boettcher (University of Cincinnati)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Heavy Flavor
      Conveners: Alessandro Cerri (University of Sussex), Eluned Smith (MIT), Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)
      • 2:00 PM
        SM predictions for RD and RD* and related issues 30m
        Speaker: Dean Robinson (LBL)
      • 2:30 PM
        Theory predictions with focus on non-local contributions (b->smumu) 30m
        Speaker: Meril Reboud (IPPP, Durham & IJClab, Orsay)
      • 3:00 PM
        Lattice input for CKM determination 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Lytle (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Young Scientist Forum
      • 4:00 PM
        Evidence of off-shell Higgs, Higgs decay width constraints and EFT interpretation 15m
        Speaker: Yingjie Wei (University of Oxford)
      • 4:15 PM
        Invisible Higgs decays at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Christina Wang (California Institute of Technology)
      • 4:30 PM
        Searches for Higgs boson pairs in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Fernando Guerrero Ibarra (Fermilab)
      • 4:45 PM
        Quantum tops at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Claudio Severi (University of Manchester)
      • 5:00 PM
        SM prediction for the CP asymmetries in two-body hadronic charm decays 15m
        Speaker: Eleftheria Solomonidi (IFIC/University of Valencia)
      • 5:15 PM
        Baryogenesis and Dark Matter in the Mirror Twin Higgs 15m
        Speaker: Pedro Bittar (University of São Paulo)
      • 5:30 PM
        The Heavy-Flavor Production at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Keping Xie (University of Pittsburgh)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception
    • 8:00 AM 10:00 AM
      QCD
      Conveners: Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC), Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab), Jennifer Roloff (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 8:00 AM
        Alpha_s measurements from pT,Z and 2->3 jet predictions / inclusive jets using NNLO QCD theory input 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Giuli (University and INFN Tor Vergata Rome)
      • 8:30 AM
        Energy-energy correlation functions at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Bianka Mecaj (Yale University)
      • 9:00 AM
        Status overview of global PDF fits 30m
        Speaker: Joey Huston (Michigan State University)
      • 9:30 AM
        Progress on Parton showers 30m
        Speaker: Florian Herren (Fermilab)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      EFT
      Conveners: Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University), Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory), Sandra Kortner (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Higgs
      Conveners: Dermot Moran (CIEMAT), Ian Lewis (University of Kansas), Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb (CERN)
      • 1:30 PM
        Higgs-charm couplings (Theory) 30m
        Speaker: Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs-charm couplings (Experiment) 30m
        Speaker: Nicholas Smith
      • 2:30 PM
        Higgs self-couplings (Theory) 30m
        Speaker: Pier Paolo Giardino (University of Santiago de Compostela)
      • 3:00 PM
        Higgs self-couplings (Experiment) 30m
        Speaker: Maximilian Swiatlowski (TRIUMF)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Joint: EFT + Higgs + Electroweak + Top
      Conveners: Alessandro Vicini (University of Milano), Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University), Dermot Moran (CIEMAT), Dorival Goncalves, Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal), Ian Lewis (University of Kansas), Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb (CERN), Mika Vesterinen (CERN), Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory), Regina Demina (University of Rochester), Sandra Kortner (Max Planck Institute for Physics), Tomas Dado (TU Dortmund), Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Top
      Conveners: Dorival Goncalves (Oklahoma State University), Regina Demina (University of Rochester), Tomas Dado (TU Dortmund)
      • 9:00 AM
        Treatment of theory uncertainties in ttbar analyses 30m
        Speaker: Emanuele Re (University of Milano Bicocca and INFN)
      • 9:30 AM
        Four tops from the theory point of view 30m
        Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
      • 10:00 AM
        Heavy Flavor production and ttH at the LHC with NNLO+PS 30m
        Speaker: Marius Wiesemann (University of Zürich)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Joint: EFT + Higgs + Electroweak
      Conveners: Alessandro Vicini (University of Milano), Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University), Dermot Moran (CIEMAT), Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal), Ian Lewis (University of Kansas), Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb (CERN), Mika Vesterinen (CERN), Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory), Sandra Kortner (Max Planck Institute for Physics), Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University)
      • 11:00 AM
        Vector boson scattering 30m
        Speaker: Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University)
      • 11:30 AM
        Progress in joint SMEFT/PDF fits 30m
        Speaker: Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)
      • 12:00 PM
        Dedicated measurements of CP and anomalous couplings of Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Savvas Kyriacou
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Heavy Flavor
      Conveners: Alessandro Cerri (University of Sussex), Eluned Smith (MIT), Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Electroweak
      Conveners: Alessandro Vicini (University of Milano), Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal), Mika Vesterinen (CERN), Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University)
      • 4:00 PM
        Experimental status of mW measurements at LHC and Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Hang Yin (Central China Normal University)
      • 4:30 PM
        Global mW combination 30m
        Speaker: Simone Amoroso (DESY)
      • 5:00 PM
        Resummation for inclusive vector boson production 30m
        Speaker: Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Milan)