Joint LARP CM20/HiLumi Meeting

from Monday, April 8, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, April 10, 2013 (2:00 PM)
Napa Valley, CA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 8, 2013
Apr 9, 2013
Apr 10, 2013
AM
9:00 AM
Opening Plenary (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction and Project Overview - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Magnet Project - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Crab Cavity Project - Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee ---
10:40 AM Feedback Project - John Fox (SLAC)   ()
Slides
11:05 AM HiLumi status and CERN's role in LARP project - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM LHC Performance and Shutdown Update - Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:55 AM Beam Instrumentation LHC operational experience, developments and needs for HL-LHC - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:20 PM FLOAT   ()
8:30 AM
Accelerator Session B (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM Crab System Modeling - Zenghai Li (SLAC)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM Crab beam beam studies - Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Proof of Principle cavity preparation and testing: DQW Cavity - Dr Binping Xiao (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Proof of Principle cavity preparation and testing: RFD Cavity - Prof. Jean Delayen (Old Dominion University)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee ---
10:35 AM Path to SPS testing - prototype design: RF Dipole - HyeKyoung Park (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab) Dr Rocio Olave (Old Dominion University)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Path to SPS testing - prototype design: DQW - Dr Qiong Wu (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM Path to SPS testing - prototype design: Cryomodules - Tom Peterson (Fermilab) Tom Nicol (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Planning (common schedule + key milestones) - Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Float   ()
8:30 AM
Magnet Systems B - Ferracin Paolo (CERN) Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD) (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM QXF plan and schedule - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD) Ferracin Paolo (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM CERN conductor procurement and QXF cable R&D - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM LARP conductor procurement - Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM LARP QXF cable R&D - Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Results of winding tests - Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL) Mrs Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Cable insulation development - Ferracin Paolo (CERN) Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Accelerator Session D (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Tracking studies for HL-LHC - Min-Huey Wang (SLAC)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Update on HL-LHC beam-beam simulations - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Magnet Systems D -Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Cooling options for D1 and corrector package - Dr Rob van Weelderen (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Update on D1 design - Dr Tatsushi NAKAMOTO (KEK)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Design of D2 - Dr Ramesh Gupta (BNL)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Closing Plenary (until 12:15 PM) ()
11:00 AM LTV Report: Interplay of Collective Effects and Beam-Beam - Mr Alexey Burov (AD/RR)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM QXF IR Quadrupole Summary - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Discussion led by a provacoteur - Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM Goodbye - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Interfaces between work packages -Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM HL-LHC overview from the AP point of view: baseline and latest emerging challenges - Dr Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM IR layout and main choices for the magnets - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM WP10: Energy Deposition and Radiation Damage in Triplet Magnets - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Presentation on RF upgrade work [higher harmonic RF, Crab Cavity field quality] - Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Accelerator Session A (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM General Collimation presentation with topics: e-Lens for Halo removal (no FNAL hardware and no SPS test), alternative options for Halo removal, Crystal, LHC quench test, announcement of collimation review - Dr Stefano Redaelli Redaelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Halo Diffusion Model &Effectiveness of Hollow Electron Beam Lens: A Sixtrack study - Dr valentina previtali (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM RHIC electron lens status and test plans and options at BNL - Wolfram Fischer (BNL)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM
Magnet Systems A - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL) (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:00 PM Fabrication and test results of the 11T magnet - Fred Nobrega (FNAL)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM Fabrication and test results of the HD3 magnet - Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Progress on Fresca2/RMC design and fabrication - Ferracin Paolo (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM HQ02 assembly and next steps - Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM Results from mechanical model of the HQ alternate structure - Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM HQ coil fabrication experience and plans - Mr Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM LHQ coil fabrication experience and plans - Mr Miao Yu (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM --- Manager's Reception (hotel provided) ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Accelerator Session C (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM SPS FB MD results overview - Ozhan Turgut (SLAC, Stanford University)   ()
Slides
1:55 PM Kicker Design report and Plans - John Cesaratto (SLAC)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM System Development and Upgrade plans - Kristin Pollock (SLAC)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM LHC transverse damper operational experience and upgrade plans [narrow band excitations, impact on tune and Q' measurement - Dr Wolfgang HOFLE (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM LLRF models, SPS RF upgrade plans - Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Toohig Talk 1 - Joseph Calvey (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Toohig Talk 2 - Ilkyoung Shin (University of Connetticutt)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Toohig Talk 3 - Ms Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University)   ()
Slides
1:30 PM
Magnet Systems C - Ferracin Paolo (CERN) Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD) (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Requirements (electrical, cooling, dose, geometry) - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD) Ferracin Paolo (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Protection systems for Nb3Sn magnets and thresholds in the LHC tunnel - Dr Reiner Denz (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM 2D magnetic analysis and coil cross-section - Mr Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM 3D magnetic analysis and coil end design - Mrs Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Coil fabrication - Daniel Cheng (LBNL)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Coil tooling - Mr Miao Yu (Fermilab) Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD) Ferracin Paolo (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Support structure and mechanical analysis - Mr Mariusz Juchno (CERN) Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Integration - Ferracin Paolo (CERN)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Quench protection - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM --- Manager's Recpetion (Hotel provided) ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---