Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

12th Argonne-UChicago-Fermilab Collaboration Meeting

US/Central
KPTC Room 106 (University of Chicago)

KPTC Room 106

University of Chicago

    • 1:00 PM 1:10 PM
      Welcome & Opening Remarks

      Chaired by Emil Martinec

      Convener: Prof. Emil Martinec (University of Chicago)
    • 1:10 PM 1:30 PM
      Remarks by Eric Isaacs(Argonne), Pier Oddone (Fermilab), Bob Fefferman (UChicago)
      Conveners: Bob Fefferman (University of Chicago) , Eric Isaacs (Argonne) , Dr Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      UChicago Architecture and its Master Plan (focusing on science buildings) Steve Wiesenthal
      Convener: Steve Wiesenthal (University of Chicago)
      slides
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Asia Connection 30m
      China: (20' presentation + 10' discussion)
      Speakers: Chin-Tu Chen (University of Chicago) , Ka Yee Lee (University of Chicago) , Stephen Streiffer (Argonne) , Dr Ted Liu (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      New Initiatives & Opportunities (chaired by Young-Kee Kim)

      Understand past and present activities, and current and planned initiatives by Argonne, UChicago and Fermilab
      Identify areas where we could do better via coordination and collaboration of Argonne, UChicago and Fermilab

      Convener: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      India (20' presentation + 10' discussion) 30m
      Speakers: Birger Back (Argonne) , Dipesh Chakrabarty (University of Chicago) , Dr Shekhar Mishra (Fermilab)
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Vietnam 15m
      Speaker: Bob Fefferman (University of Chicago)
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      Korea 15m
      Speakers: Moses chung (Fermilab) , Stephen Streiffer (Argonne)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Industry Connection 30m
      Speakers: Deborah Clayton (Argonne) , Dietrich Kappe (University of Chicago) , Harry Davis (University of Chicago) , Robert Kephart kephart (FNAL)
    • 4:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Optical modulation with Wavelength Division Mltiplexing for HEP Data Readout 20m
      Speakers: Bob Stanek (Argonne) , Mark Oreglia (University of Chicago) , Dr Simon Kwan (Fermilab)
    • 4:30 PM 5:50 PM
      UChicago Strategic Collaborative Initiatives Programs (chaired by Mark Peters)
      Convener: Mark Peters
    • 4:50 PM 5:10 PM
      Applied Mathematical Approach to Urban Social Data Representation and Analysis 20m
      Speakers: Charlie Catlett (Argonne) , Kathleen Cagney (University of Chicago)
    • 5:10 PM 5:50 PM
      Development of Low Noise Electronics for the First Direct Dark Matter Search Using CCD's 40m
      Speakers: Dr Juan Estrada (FNAL) , Paolo Privitera (University of Chicago) , Dr gustavo cancelo (fermilab)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception 2h