Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

INDICO will be UPGRADED to version 3.0.3 on
Saturday January 22nd starting at 9 a.m. Central Time.
Please email ASAP indico-support@fnal.gov for any conflicts.

HEPAP Facility Subpanel Face-to-Face Meeting

from Wednesday, February 13, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, February 14, 2013 (6:00 PM)
Fermilab (Wilson Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 13, 2013
AM
8:00 AM
Executive Session (until 9:00 AM) (Wilson Hall)
8:00 AM Closed meeting of committee   (Wilson Hall)
9:00 AM
Introduction - Andrew Lankford (UC Irvine) (until 9:15 AM) (Wilson Hall)
slides
9:15 AM
Intensity Frontier Session (until 9:45 AM) (Wilson Hall)
9:15 AM NuSTORM - Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (Wilson Hall)
NuSTORM summary
NuSTORM supporting note
Slides
9:25 AM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
9:45 AM
Project X (until 10:45 AM) (Wilson Hall)
9:45 AM Project X Research Programme - Dr Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)   (Wilson Hall)
Project X Experiments summary
Project X Experiments supporting note
Slides
10:05 AM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
10:25 AM Project X Accelerator - Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)   (Wilson Hall)
Project X Accelerator summary
Project X Accelerator supporting note
Slides
10:33 AM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
10:45 AM --- BREAK ---
11:15 AM
Cosmic Frontier Session (until 12:20 PM) (Wilson Hall)
11:15 AM Third Generation Dark Matter - Bernard Sadoulet (Berkeley)   (Wilson Hall)
G3 Summary
Slides
11:25 AM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
11:45 AM LSST - Kahn, Wolff, Krabbendam,Kurita   (Wilson Hall)
LSST summary
Slides
Supporting Material
11:55 AM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
12:15 PM Next Generation Dark Energy   (Wilson Hall)
Next-Generation CMB experiment
PM
12:20 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:20 PM
Energy Frontier Session (until 3:55 PM) (Wilson Hall)
1:20 PM HL-LHC - accelerator - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   (Wilson Hall)
HL-LHC accelerator summary
HL-LHC accelerator supporting note
Slides
1:30 PM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
1:50 PM HL-LHC - ATLAS - Mike Tuts (Columbia)   (Wilson Hall)
ATLAS summary
ATLAS supporting note
Slides
2:00 PM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
2:20 PM HL-LHC - CMS - Dr Joel Butler (Fermilab)   (Wilson Hall)
CMS summary
Slides
2:30 PM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
2:50 PM ILC (hosted in Japan) - Physics & Detectors - James Brau (Univ. of Oregon)   (Wilson Hall)
ILC experiments summary
ILC supporting note
Slides
3:02 PM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
3:26 PM ILC (hosted in Japan) - accelerator - Mike Harrison (BNL)   (Wilson Hall)
ILC accelerator summary
ILC supporting note
Slides
3:34 PM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
3:50 PM Higgs Factory   (Wilson Hall)
3:55 PM --- BREAK ---
5:15 PM
Intensity Frontier Session (until 6:15 PM) (Wilson Hall)
5:15 PM Mu2E - Dr Ron Ray (Fermilab)   (Wilson Hall)
Mu2e summary
Mu2e supporting note
Slides
5:25 PM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
5:45 PM LBNE - Prof. Robert Wilson (Colorado State University)   (Wilson Hall)
LBNE summary
LBNE supporting note
Slides
5:55 PM Q & A   (Wilson Hall)
6:15 PM Discussion   (Wilson Hall)
7:15 PM
Reception on Second Floor Crossover (until 9:30 PM) (Wilson Hall)