Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be rebooted on Tuesday, June 21st, at 5:30 pm Central Time. The downtime will be just few minutes. Thank you.

HEPAP Facility Subpanel Face-to-Face Meeting

US/Central
Wilson Hall (Fermilab)

Wilson Hall

Fermilab

Andrew Lankford (UC Irvine)
Agency letter to community
HEPAP letter to community
ReadyTalk Remote Connection
SC charge to HEPAP
Participants
  • Alan Bross
  • Alan Hahn
  • Alberto Marchionni
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Alvin Tollestrup
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Andrei Gaponenko
  • Andrei Lunin
  • Andrew Lankford
  • Andrew Norman
  • Anna Mazzacane
  • Anwar Bhatti
  • Ao Liu
  • Arthur Kreymer
  • B. Lee Roberts
  • Bellettini Giorgio
  • Boaz Klima
  • Brendan Casey
  • Brenna Flaugher
  • Brian Rebel
  • Bruce Baller
  • Bruce Brown
  • Chris Jensen
  • Chris Polly
  • Chris QUIGG
  • Costas Vellidis
  • Craig Hogan
  • Dan Bauer
  • Dave Capista
  • David Christian
  • David Finley
  • David Neuffer
  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Doug Glenzinski
  • Elaine McCluskey
  • Emanuela Barzi
  • Felix Yu
  • Frank Chlebana
  • Gene Flanagan
  • Gianluca Introzzi
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Harry Weerts
  • Herman B. White
  • Hisakazu Minakata
  • Jaime Ruz Armendariz
  • Jake Anderson
  • James Brau
  • Jennifer Raaf
  • Joel Butler
  • Jorge G. Morfin
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Julia K Vogel
  • Karen Byrum
  • Katsuya Yonehara
  • Kevin Burkett
  • Marc Buehler
  • Marc Kaducak
  • Mark Palmer
  • Michael Geelhoed
  • Mike Harrison
  • Milind Diwan
  • Moses Chung
  • Patricia McBride
  • Patrick Hurh
  • Paul Derwent
  • Peter H. Garbincius
  • Peter Paul
  • Peter Wilson
  • Piermaria Oddone
  • Rick Coleman
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Plunkett
  • Robert Roser
  • Robert Wilson
  • Robert Zwaska
  • Ronald Lipton
  • Ronald Ray
  • Roni Harnik
  • Ruth Van de Water
  • Sam Zeller
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Shekhar Mishra
  • Sidney Wolff
  • Stephen Parke
  • Steve Brice
  • Steve Geer
  • Steve Holmes
  • Steven Kahn
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Victor Krabbendam
  • Vladimir Nagaslaev
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Weiren Chou
  • Young Kee Kim
  • Wednesday, February 13
    • Executive Session
      • 1
        Closed meeting of committee
    • Introduction
      Convener: Andrew Lankford (UC Irvine)
      slides
    • Intensity Frontier Session
      • 2
        NuSTORM
        Speaker: Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        NuSTORM summary
        NuSTORM supporting note
        Slides
      • 3
        Q & A
    • Project X
      • 4
        Project X Research Programme
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
        Project X Experiments summary
        Project X Experiments supporting note
        Slides
      • 5
        Q & A
      • 6
        Project X Accelerator
        Speaker: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
        Project X Accelerator summary
        Project X Accelerator supporting note
        Slides
      • 7
        Q & A
    • 10:45 AM
      BREAK
    • Cosmic Frontier Session
      • 8
        Third Generation Dark Matter
        Speaker: Bernard Sadoulet (Berkeley)
        G3 Summary
        Slides
      • 9
        Q & A
      • 10
        LSST
        Speaker: Kahn, Wolff, Krabbendam,Kurita
        LSST summary
        Slides
        Supporting Material
      • 11
        Q & A
      • 12
        Next Generation Dark Energy
        This facility will be presented at a future subpanel meeting.
        Next-Generation CMB experiment
    • 12:20 PM
      LUNCH
    • Energy Frontier Session
      • 13
        HL-LHC - accelerator
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        HL-LHC accelerator summary
        HL-LHC accelerator supporting note
        Slides
      • 14
        Q & A
      • 15
        HL-LHC - ATLAS
        Speaker: Mike Tuts (Columbia)
        ATLAS summary
        ATLAS supporting note
        Slides
      • 16
        Q & A
      • 17
        HL-LHC - CMS
        Speaker: Dr Joel Butler (Fermilab)
        CMS summary
        Slides
      • 18
        Q & A
      • 19
        ILC (hosted in Japan) - Physics & Detectors
        Speaker: James Brau (Univ. of Oregon)
        ILC experiments summary
        ILC supporting note
        Slides
      • 20
        Q & A
      • 21
        ILC (hosted in Japan) - accelerator
        Speaker: Mike Harrison (BNL)
        ILC accelerator summary
        ILC supporting note
        Slides
      • 22
        Q & A
      • 23
        Higgs Factory
        This facility will be presented at a future subpanel meeting.
    • 3:55 PM
      BREAK
    • Intensity Frontier Session
      • 24
        Mu2E
        Speaker: Dr Ron Ray (Fermilab)
        Mu2e summary
        Mu2e supporting note
        Slides
      • 25
        Q & A
      • 26
        LBNE
        Speaker: Prof. Robert Wilson (Colorado State University)
        LBNE summary
        LBNE supporting note
        Slides
      • 27
        Q & A
    • 28
      Discussion
    • Reception on Second Floor Crossover