SIST/GEM Final Presentations 2013

Monday, August 5, 2013 from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( One West )
Go to day
  • Monday, August 5, 2013
    • 08:40 - 09:00 Welcome 20'
      Speakers: Dr. Elliott McCrory (Fermilab), Mrs. Dianne Engram (Fermilab)
    • 09:00 - 09:20 Hadron Calorimetry Studies for Future Lepton Colliders 20'
      Supervisor: Hans Wenzel, Scientific Computing Division.  Ms. Delgado is a GEM intern.
      Speaker: Ms. Andrea Delgado (Texas A&M University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:20 - 09:40 Preliminary Design of a Magnetic Measurement System for the Mu2e Experiment 20'
      Supervisor: Michael Tartaglia, Technical Division.  Mr. Orozco is a GEM intern.
      Speaker: Mr. Charles Orozco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:40 - 10:00 Assembly of Multi-Sample Probe to Measure Critical Current (IC) of Superconducting Materials 20'
      Supervisor: Tengming Shen, Technical Division.
      Speaker: Mr. Andre Merille ((Grambling State University))
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:00 - 10:20 Optimization of Multivariate Discriminators in the WH->lvbb Channel at DZero 20'
      Supervisor: Ryuji Yamada, Technical Division.
      Speaker: Stephanie Hamilton (Michigan State University)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 10:20 - 10:30 Break
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Longitudinal Coupled-Bunch Oscillations in the Recycler Ring 20'
      Supervisor: David Wildman, Accelerator Physics Center.
      Speaker: Mr. Muhed Rana (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:50 - 11:10 14 TeV CMS Simulations and Webtools 20'
      Supervisor: Pushpa Bhat, Particle Physics Division: CMS.
      Speaker: Mr. John Farmer (Clemson University)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:10 - 11:30 Electrical testing of the CLAS12 toroid coils and tensile testing of TS of the Mu2e experiment 20'
      Supervisor: Liciano Elementi, Technical Division.
      Speaker: Mr. Jeremiah Afolabi (Fisk/Vanderbilt University)
      Material: Paper pdf filedown arrow Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:30 - 11:50 Parameters of a 100 km Very Large Hadron Collider 20'
      Supervisor: Chandra Bhat, Accelerator Division.
      Speaker: Mr. Karl Medina (Yale University)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:50 - 13:30 Lunch ( Lunch )
    • 13:30 - 13:50 Block Instrumentation for the NOvA Far Detector 20'
      Supervisor: Martin Johannes Frank, The University of Virginia (NOvA).
      Speaker: Mr. Didier Muvandimwe (Hendrix College)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 13:50 - 14:10 Erbium Fiber Laser Construction 20'
      Supervisor: Jinhau Ruan, Accelerator Division.
      Speaker: Mr. Jesse Lane (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:10 - 14:30 Dark Matter Production with Boosted W/Z Bosons at LHC 20'
      Supervisor: Caroline Milstene, Wayne State University (CMS).
      Speaker: Mr. Rene Nsanzineza (Hendrix College)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 14:30 - 14:40 Break
    • 14:40 - 15:00 Testing and Programming the Integrator/Digitizer Card for the Beam Loss Monitoring System 20'
      Supervisor: Craig Drennan, Accelerator Division.
      Speaker: Mr. Prakrit Shrestha (The College of Wooster)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:20 SSR1 Superconducting Resonator 20'
      Supervisor: Leonardo Ristori, Technical Division.
      Speaker: Mr. Juan Reyes (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico, Bayamón Campus)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:40 Mu2e Tracker Straw Tensioning 20'
      Supervisor: Vadim Rusu, Particle Physics Division (Mu2e).
      Speaker: Mr. Benirschke David (Purdue University Calumet)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file