OSG All Hands Meeting 2014

US/Pacific
SLAC

SLAC

Description
Welcome to the OSG All Hands Meeting Week!

There are several meetings taking place:
  • Monday: US ATLAS and US CMS computing workshops
  • Tuesday: The OSG Campus Infrastructures Community: campus distributed computing infrastructures and the national cyber ecosystem
  • Wednesday: The OSG All Hands Plenary
  • Thursday:
    • OSG New Technologies
    • OSG Consortium 
    • Storage Federations
  • Friday:
    • OSG Consortium
    • Storage Federations

The times are local to the meeting (PST), and the meeting registration is here.

To join via Vidyo:

    • 1
      Registration Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

    • CMS Tier 2/3
      Convener: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      agenda
    • US ATLAS Distributed Facility Workshop: Kavli 3rd Floor Conference Room

      See full agenda till 16:00 here

      Convener: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
    • 10:30 AM
      Morning Break
    • CMS Tier 2/3 Redwood Rooms, Bld 48

      Redwood Rooms, Bld 48

      SLAC

      Convener: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      agenda
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • CMS Tier 2/3: Redwood Rooms BLD 48
      Convener: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      agenda
    • 4:00 PM
      Afternoon Break
    • Joint ATLAS/CMS Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 2
        Introduction to OSG Connect
        Speaker: David Champion (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 3
        AHM HTC Challenge
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 4
        ATLAS Connect and more
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 5
        ESnet EEX
        Speaker: Mr Joe Metzger (ESnet)
        Slides
    • 8:00 AM
      Registration
    • The OSG Campus Infrastructures Community - Introduction and Overview
      Convener: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 6
        Distributed High Throughput Computing from the Campus Perspective
        Speaker: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 7
        Campuses and the Distributed Computing Landscape of the OSG
        Speaker: Dr David Swanson (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 8
        Campus to Campus: the Technical Challenges of Distributed High Throughput Applications
        Speaker: Mats Rynge (USC / Information Sciences Institute)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Morning Break
    • Campus Grids, Bridges and Clouds Session
      Conveners: Michael Ernst (BNL), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      slides
    • OSG Connect Tutorial Session Kavli 3rd Floor

      Kavli 3rd Floor

      SLAC

      Conveners: David Champion (University of Chicago), Mr Derek Weitzel (University of Nebraska - Lincoln), Mr Suchandra Thapa (Computation Institute / University of Chicago)
      slides
    • Throughput Challenge Session Redwood Room

      Redwood Room

      SLAC

      Conveners: Elizabeth Prout (Indiana University), Mr Kyle Gross (Indiana University / Open Science Grid Operations), Rob Quick (Indiana University)
      slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Usability for Science: Research Experiences Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Chander Sehgal (Fermilab)
      • 9
        MicroBoone on the Grid
        Speakers: Ms Yun-Tse Tsai (University of Rochester), Yun-Tse Tsai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10
        Galaxy BLAST using OSG
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 11
        Supporting Campus Researchers at the Center for High Throughput Computing (Wisconsin)
        Speaker: Lauren Michael (UW-Madison Center for High Throughput Computing (CHTC))
        Slides
    • Big Data Challenges on and off Campus: Moving, Computing, Sharing, Preserving
      • 12
        Options for Moving Data from Campus to and from the OSG
        Speaker: Mrs Tanya Levshina (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 13
        Software and Data Preservation for Open Science - Campus Perspectives
        Speaker: Mike Hildreth (Notre Dame University)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Afternoon Break
    • Panel Discussion: Campus grids and bridging as tools for accelerating scientific research
      Conveners: Richard Knepper (Indiana University), Ruth Pordes (Fermilab), Timothy Carlson (PNNL)
      Campus Bridging
      PNNL
    • 14
      The "DHTC Way" Forward for Campuses
      Speaker: Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin Madison)
    • 8:00 AM
      Registration
    • Welcome Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Dr Amber Boehnlein (SLAC)
      • 15
        Welcome
        Speaker: Dr David MacFarlane (SLAC)
    • State of OSG Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
      • 16
        Introduction and Remarks
        Speaker: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 17
        Technical Director and PI
        Speaker: Miron Livny
      • 18
        Council Chair
        Speaker: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
        Council Report
      • 19
        OSG Production - The Foundations for 2M+ CPU Hours/Day
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 20
        OSG Technologies Update
        Speaker: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM
      Morning Break
    • State of OSG Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
      • 21
        dvdt: Accelerating Science
        Speaker: Dr Ewa Deelman (USC/ISI)
        Slides
      • 22
        Panel OSG in 2017
        Speaker: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Science Highlights: Kavli Auditorium
      Convener: Dr Amber Boehnlein (SLAC)
      • 23
        Awards Presentation!
        Rules of the Challenge are available at https://twiki.grid.iu.edu/bin/view/Operations/HTCChallengeRules
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
      • 24
        XLDB-Data Use Cases
        Speaker: Daniel Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 25
        LSST Data and Computing status and plans
        Speaker: Dominique Boutigny
        Slides
      • 26
        Computing needs and methods for Light source facilities
        Speaker: Craig Tull
        Slides
      • 27
        Particle Physics Phenomenology
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 28
        Computing Challenges for Materials Discovery
        Speaker: Santosh Suram
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Afternoon Break
    • New Technology Discussions Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Dr Amber Boehnlein (SLAC)
      • 29
        The Stanford Research Computing Center
        Speaker: Ruth Marinshaw
        Slides
      • 30
        Amazon Cloud
        Speaker: Jamie Kinney (Amazon)
        Slides
      • 31
        Open Stack
        Speaker: Shevek
        Slides
    • New Technology Discussions
      Convener: Dr Amber Boehnlein (SLAC)
      • 32
        Identity Management
        Speaker: Kevin Hill (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 33
        Aggregating local clouds with reusable tools
        Speaker: Jan Balewski (STAR/MIT)
        Slides
      • 34
        Security Demo
        Speaker: Kevin Hill (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 35
        Software Testing Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Matyas Selmeci
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM
      Morning Break
    • Federated Storage Workshop Kavli

      Kavli

      SLAC

      Convener: Mr Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 36
        Introduction
        Speaker: Mr Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 37
        ALICE Federated Status and Plans
        Speaker: Mr Grigoras Costin (ALICE)
        Slides
      • 38
        ATLAS Status and Plans
        Speaker: Wei Yang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 39
        CMS Status And Plans
        Speaker: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Lunch
      • 40
        Federating Australian HEP Research Storage Using XRootD
        Speaker: Sean Crosby (COEPP)
        Slides
      • 41
        UK Federation Plans and Initiatives
        Speaker: Wahid Bhimji (Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 42
        US Tier 1 practical experience, what's missing, and ideas on future evolution
        Speaker: Hironori Ito (BNL)
        Slides
      • 43
        Quantitative storage analysis: 7 things I always wanted to know about storage and now dared to ask the logs
        Speaker: Dirk Duellmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 44
        Monitoring and sharing Network resources
        Speaker: Dr Ilija Vukotic (LAL)
        Slides
      • 45
        Dashboards for monitoring of ATLAS and CMS xrootd federations (Part 1)
        Speaker: Alexandre Beche (CERN)
      • 3:10 PM
        Afternoon Break
      • 46
        Integration of the XRootD traffic in the WLCG monitoring infrastructure (Part 2)
        Speaker: Alexandre Beche (CERN)
        Slides
      • 47
        CMS WAN I/O Optimization and CPU Efficiency Under Various Scenarios
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CMS)
        Slides
      • 48
        Transcending the AAA data-access patterns
        Speaker: Matevz Tadel (UCSD)
        Slides
      • 49
        XrootD Scale Testing for AAA
        Speaker: Carl Vuosalo (CERN)
        Slides
    • OSG Council Meeting Kavli 3rd Floor

      Kavli 3rd Floor

      SLAC

      OSG Council Meeting Co-Located at the All Hands.
      Agenda: https://twiki.opensciencegrid.org/bin/view/Council/April-2014

    • OSG Council Meeting Kavli 3rd Floor

      Kavli 3rd Floor

      SLAC

      OSG Council Meeting Co-Located with the OSG AHM.
      Agenda: https://twiki.opensciencegrid.org/bin/view/Council/April-2014

    • Federated Storage Workshop Kavli

      Kavli

      SLAC

      Convener: Mr Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 50
        Use of the federation via PANDA, actual experiences, and future plans
        Speaker: Dr Kaushik De (UTA)
        Slides
      • 51
        Enabling HTTP/webDAV in XRootD Federations
        Speaker: Dr Fabrizio Furano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 52
        New XRootD Client Plugins
        Speaker: Lukasz Janyst (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Morning Break
      • 53
        Clustered proxy access, the good and the bad
        Speaker: Hironori Ito (BNL)
        Slides
      • 54
        Striking gold with your XRootd caching proxy
        Speaker: Matevz Tadel (UCSD)
        Slides
      • 55
        Building and accessing HTTP/webDAV Storage Federations
        Speaker: Dr Fabrizio Furano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 56
        Close out
        Speaker: Mr Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides