Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

IMPORTANT! Indico has been upgraded. Please let us know as soon as possible if you find any issues and email indico-support@fnal.gov

SATIF-12

from Monday, April 28, 2014 (7:45 AM) to Wednesday, April 30, 2014 (4:00 PM)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (Curia II)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 28, 2014
Apr 29, 2014
Apr 30, 2014
AM
7:45 AM --- Registration ---
8:20 AM --- Welcome: Stuart Henderson ---
8:25 AM --- Introduction: Nikolai Mokhov ---
8:35 AM
Session 1. Source Term and Related Topics, Convener: Hee-Seock Lee (until 10:40 AM) ()
8:35 AM The CERN High Energy Accelerator Mixed Field (CHARM) facility in the CERN PS East Experimental Area - Robert Froeschl (CERN)   (Curia II)
Slides
9:00 AM Estimation of environmental effect due to radioactive material released from the Hadron Experimental Facility of J-PARC - Hiroshi Nakashima (JAEA)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Radiation Skyshine Calculation with MARS15 for the mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Anthony Leveling (Fermilab)   (Curia II)
Slides
9:50 AM Measurement of pulsed ionizing radiation at DESY - Albrecht Leuschner (DESY)   (Curia II)
Slides
10:15 AM Measurements of Laser Induced Ionizing Radiation Doses at SLAC - Sayed Rokni (SLAC)   (Curia II)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session 1. Source Term and Related Topics, Convener: Hee-Seock Lee (until 11:25 AM) ()
11:00 AM Fast Neutron Measurements at the Booster Neutron Beamline for Future Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering (CENNS) Experiment at Fermilab - Robert Cooper (Indiana University)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM
Session 2a. Induced Radioactivity, Convener: Hiroshi Nakashima (until 12:15 PM) ()
11:25 AM Induced radioactivity in accelerator materials and soil-shield samples - Francesco Paolo La Torre (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Evaluation of Radiation Environment at FRIB Linac - Mikhail Kostin (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB), Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Session 3a. Radiation Shielding, Convener: Hideo Hirayama (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM SNS Shielding Analyses Overview - Irina Popova (ORNL)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM Evaluation of SNS Beamline Shielding Configurations using MCNPX Accelerated by ADVANTG - Joel Risner (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Overall assessment of the ESS linac shielding - Lali Tchelidze (European Spallation Source)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Shielding calculations with MCNPX at the European Spallation Source - Riccardo Bevilacqua (European Spallation Source)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Session 3a. Radiation Shielding, Convener: Hideo Hirayama (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:30 AM Towards the next generation RIB facility using the ISOL Method: radiological protection and shielding challenges - Pedro Vaz (IST - Radiological Protection and Safety Group)   (Curia II)
Slides
10:55 AM Radiation Protection study for the HIE-ISOLDE project at CERN - Sandra GIRON (CERN)   (Curia II)
Slides
11:20 AM Shielding Analysis for the ATLAS Booster Upgrade - Bradley Micklich (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Curia II)
Slides
11:45 AM CONSIDERATION OF PARTICLE CHARGE AT SHIELDING ANALYSIS OF HEAVY ION ACCELERATOR - Hee-seock LEE (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Curia II)
Slides
8:30 AM
Session 5. Status of Codes and Data Bases, Convener: Alfredo Ferrari (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM Recent Activities of the OECD/NEA Expert Group on Radiation Transport and Shielding (EGRTS) and Current Status of the Shielding Integral Benchmark Archive and Database (SINBAD) - Robert Grove (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM New Developments in FLUKA - Alfredo Ferrari (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Object-Oriented Developments in MARS15 Code* - Igor Tropin (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Modeling proton-induced reactions at low energies in the MARS15 code* - Igor Rakhno (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
10:10 AM --- Discussion ---
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM
Session 6. Code Benchmarking and Intercomparison, Convener: Robert Grove (until 12:35 PM) ()
10:55 AM Intercomparison of Particle production - Hideo Hirayama (KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Benchmarking secondary neutron production with 113-MeV to 800-MeV proton beams using MCNPX 2.7.0, PHITS 2.52 and FLUKA2012 Monte Carlo codes - Frédéric Stichelbaut (Ion Beam Applications)   ()
11:45 AM Code intercomparison and benchmark for muon fluence and absorbed dose induced by 14 and 18 GeV electron beams after massive iron shielding - Stefan E. Müller (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM A Validation of Heavy Ion Capabilities in PHITS via Fragmentation Cross Section Calculations - Reginald Ronningen (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824 USA)   ()
Slides
PM
12:15 PM --- Group photo, Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Session 2b. Induced radioactivity, Convener: Sayed Rokni (until 2:55 PM) ()
1:15 PM The use of ActiWiz in operational radiation protection - Christian Theis (CERN)   ()
Slides
1:40 PM A temporary storage for activated UCx targets at SPES - Lucia Sarchiapone (INFN)   ()
2:05 PM Shielding and activation studies for the ELI-Beamlines project - Roberto Versaci (ELI-Beamlines)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Comparison of Radionuclide Activity in the NuMI Decay Pipe to Results from the MARS Monte Carlo Code - Diane Reitzner (FNAL)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:15 PM
Session 2b. Induced radioactivity, Convener: Sayed Rokni (until 5:20 PM) ()
3:15 PM Activation Products from Copper and Steel Samples Exposed to Showers Produced by 8 GeV Protons Lost at the Fermilab Main Injector Collimation System - Bruce C. Brown (Fermilab/Accelerator Div/Main Injector Dept)   (Curia II)
Slides
3:40 PM Beam-loss criteria for heavy ion accelerators - Peter Katrík (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:05 PM Benchmarking of Neutron Radiation Effects Facility (NREF) at LENS for Neutron Science Facility (NSF) at the Future Heavy-Ion Accelerator in Korea - Sangjin Lee (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Po-production in lead: Calculation and measurement on SINQ-samples (PSI) - Daniela Kiselev (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
4:55 PM Thin and Thick Target Activation by 2.25 and 3.36 GeV Electron Beams - George Kharashvili (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM --- Discussion ---
5:45 PM
Poster Session and Reception (until 7:32 PM) ()
5:45 PM Studies supporting the derivation of the radioactive waste for European Spallation Source target station - Benjaminas MARCINKEVIČIUS (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania)   ()
Slides
5:54 PM Comparison between PHITS and LISE++/COSY Calculations in Support of FRIB Dipole Magnet Design - Dali Georgobiani (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB), Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824 USA)   ()
Slides
6:03 PM Source Term Estimates for the Environmental Impact Analyze of the European Spallation Source Facility_____ - Daniela Ene (European Spallation Source, ESS-AB, Sweden)   ()
Slides
6:12 PM Contribution of the Direct Electronuclear Processes to Thin Target Activation___________________ - Pavel Degtiarenko (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Poster
6:21 PM Energy Production Demonstrator Model for the GeV-range Megawatt proton beams_________________ - Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermilab)   ()
Poster
Slides
6:30 PM Energy deposition studies for the LBNE beam absorber*___________________________________________ - Igor Rakhno (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
6:39 PM Shielding Design for the LBNE Decay Pipe______________________________________________________ - Diane Reitzner (FNAL)   ()
Poster
6:48 PM Modified Moliere’s Screening Parameter and its Impact on Multiple Coulomb Scattering and Radiation Damage - Sergei Striganov (Fermilab)   ()
Poster
6:57 PM Radiation Field Calculations Around the Spallation Target and the Reactor Core for the MYRRHA ADS Design - Anna FERRARI (HZDR)   ()
Slides
7:06 PM Source Term Determination for Shielding Assessment of High-Power Laser-Plasma Experiments - Anna FERRARI (HZDR)   ()
Poster
7:15 PM Radiation safety study for conventional facility and siting pre project phase of International Linear Collider - Toshiya SANAMI (High energy accelerator research organization (KEK))   ()
Poster
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
12:55 PM --- Fermilab Tour ---
1:55 PM
Session 3b. Radiation Shielding, Convener: Vashek Vylet (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:55 PM Radiation safety design of Super KEKB factory - Toshiya SANAMI (KEK)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Design for Radiation Shielding of PAL-XFEL - Nam-Suk JUNG (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory / POSTECH)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM --- Discussion ---
3:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:25 PM
Session 4. Medical Accelerators, Convener: Vladimir Mares (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:25 PM Neutron Therapy in the 21st Century - Thomas Kroc (FNAL)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM Accelerators and Advanced Beam Technologies for a National Center for Particle Beam Radiation Therapy Research - Carol Johnstone (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM Prospects of Clinical Boron/Gadoliunium Neutron Capture Therapy at Fermilab - James Welsh (NIU)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Measurement of stray neutron radiation within a proton therapy facility - Vladimir Mares (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Institute of Radiation Protection, 85764 Neuherberg, Germany)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Future Plan of a Heavy Ion Radiation Therapy and Research Facility in Dallas, Texas - Arnold Pompos (UTSouthwestern Medical Center)   ()
5:30 PM --- Discussion ---
6:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
1:35 PM
Session 6. Code Benchmarking and Intercomparison, Convener: Robert Grove (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:35 PM Shielding benchmarks for Geant4 version 10 - Tatsumi Koi (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM --- Discussion ---
2:25 PM
Summary, Future actions, SATIF-13, Closing; Convener: Pedro Vaz (until 3:30 PM) ()