MAP 2013 Collaboration Meeting (MAP13)

chaired by Alan Bross (Fermilab), Pavel Snopok (IIT/Fermilab)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab
Batavia, IL 60510 USA
Description
The Muon Accelerator Program (MAP) was created in 2010 to unify the DOE supported R&D in the U.S. aimed at developing the concepts and technologies required for Muon Colliders and Neutrino Factories. These muon based facilities have the potential to discover and explore new exciting fundamental physics, but will require the development of demanding technologies and innovative concepts. The MAP aspires to prove the feasibility of a Muon Collider within a few years, and to make significant contributions to the international effort devoted to developing Neutrino Factories. MAP was formally approved on March 18, 2011.

This meeting is intended to bring MAP collaborators together to discuss the components and design of various proposed MAP facilities.
Contact: Cynthia M. Sazama Email: sazama@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Wednesday, June 19, 2013
    • 14:00 - 15:10 Plenary: Introduction
      Convener: Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      Location: One West, Wilson Hall
      • 14:00 Welcome 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
      • 14:10 MAP Overview 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:40 Physics Landscape 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Estia Eichten (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:10 - 17:40 Plenary: MASS and Technology Development
      Convener: Dr. Pavel Snopok (IIT/Fermilab)
      Location: One West, Wilson Hall
      • 15:10 MASS 30'
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:40 The Normal Conducting RF Program 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Derun Li (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:10 High Pressure RF Progress 30'
        Speaker: Katsuya Yonehara (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 Status of the Superconducting RF Program 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Don Hartill (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:10 Status of High-Field Solenoid Development 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Institutional Board meeting
      Location: Comitium, Wilson Hall
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Poster Session and Reception
      Location: Atrium, Wilson Hall
      • 18:00 Algorithms for self-consistent simulation of beam-induced plasma in muon cooling devices 2h0'
        Speaker: Roman Samulyak (Stony Brook)
      • 18:00 Using Beta range to determine thickness of MICE production Al windows 2h0'
        Speaker: Neetish Pradhan (University of Mississippi)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 A Muon Synchrotron in a Fermilab Site Filler Tunnel for a 3.5 TeV Muon Collider 2h0'
        Speaker: Prof. Don Summers (Univ. of Mississippi)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 Helical Cooling Channel progress 2h0'
        Speaker: Gene Flanagan (Muons, Inc)
      • 18:00 Using Elliptical Magnetic Coils in a Muon Cooling Channel 2h0'
        Speaker: Stephen Kahn (Muons Inc)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:00 High Performance Parallel Optimization Framework for Muon Collider Design 2h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Hisham Sayed (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 18:00 Development of HTS Magnet for Proton and Muon Acceleration Synchrotrons 2h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Henryk Piekarz (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:00 Towards a Global Optimization of the muon collider front end 2h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Hisham Sayed (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 18:00 Low Energy muon Beams from the AP0 Target Station at Fermilab 2h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Milorad Popovic (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:00 Multistage rectilinear 6D muon cooling channel with alternating tilted solenoids 2h0'
        Speaker: Valeri Balbekov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 HPRF Results 2h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Ben Freemire (IIT)
      • 18:00 Beam instrumentation for the HPRF experiment at the MTA 2h0'
        Speaker: Dr. MUKTI RANJAN JANA (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 Effects of body multipoles and fringe-fields in the Higgs Factory 2h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Kapin (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, June 20, 2013
    • 08:15 - 09:00 Discussion on the design of MASS stages 45'
      Speakers: Dr. David Neuffer (Fermilab), Dr. Robert Ryne (LBNL)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file excel excel file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary: Technology Development II
      Convener: Katsuya Yonehara (Fermilab)
      Location: One West, Wilson Hall
      • 09:00 Progress in Magnet Development 30'
        Speaker: John Tompkins (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 The MTA Program 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Overview of Targetry Developments 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Kirk McDonald (Princeton University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Design and Simulation I
      Convener: Dr. Pavel Snopok (IIT/Fermilab)
      Location: One West, Wilson Hall
      • 11:00 Overview 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Ryne (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:25 Proton Driver 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Keith Gollwitzer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:50 Front End 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Diktys Stratakis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Design and Simulation II
      Convener: Dr. Robert Ryne (LBNL)
      Location: One West, Wilson Hall
      • 13:30 Cooling 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Tom Roberts (Muons, Inc.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Acceleration 25'
        Speaker: Dr. J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 NF Decay Ring 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College/RAF STFC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
    • 15:30 - 17:30 Design and Simulation III
      Convener: Dr. J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Location: One West, Wilson Hall
      Material: Ready Talk Connection unknown type file
      • 15:30 6DICE 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Pavel Snopok (IIT/Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Collider 30'
        Speaker: Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 MDI 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 IDS-NF Overview 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:30 - 19:00 MAP Executive Committee meeting
      Location: Comitium, Wilson Hall
    • 19:30 - 22:00 Collaboration Dinner ( Chez Leon, Users Center )
  • Friday, June 21, 2013
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Management Team: Cooling Channel Selection Process 1h0'
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Facility Tours
      Location: MTA, STF
      Material: MTA Tour Instructions unknown type file
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
    • 11:30 - 13:00 TD-D&S-MASS: Cooling
      Convener: Dr. Tom Roberts (Muons, Inc.)
      Location: One North, Wilson Hall
      • 11:30 Cooling System Overview including Planar Snake 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert B Palmer (Brookhaven National lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Variants of the Guggenheim Approach to 6D Cooling 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Diktys Stratakis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 The Helical Cooling Channel 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Cary Yoshikawa (Muon Inc.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:30 Discussion 30'
    • 11:30 - 13:00 MDI
      Convener: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
      Location: Comitium, Wilson Hall
      Material: ReadyTalk Connection unknown type file
      • 11:30 Background Simulations at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergei Striganov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:50 MDI Simulations at SLAC 20'
        Speaker: Takashi Maruyama (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:10 Simulation of Detector Response to Backgrounds 20'
        Speaker: Nikolai Terentiev (Carnegie Mellon U, USA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Discussion 30'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Parallel optimization discussion
      Convener: Dr. Robert Ryne (LBNL)
      Location: One North, Wilson Hall
    • 14:00 - 15:30 MASS
      Convener: Dr. Mark Palmer (Fermilab)
      Location: Comitium, Wilson Hall
      • 14:00 MAP White Paper 30'
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (SLAC)
        Material: Paper word file
      • 14:30 Synergies with Fermilab facilities 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Charles Ankenbrandt (Muons, Inc.)
    • 14:00 - 15:30 TD-D&S: Front End
      Convener: Dr. Diktys Stratakis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Location: One North, Wilson Hall
      • 14:00 The Capture Taper 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Hisham Sayed (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Status of the Muon Collider Front End 15'
        Speaker: Dr. David Neuffer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 IDS-NF Front End 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Chris Rogers (Rutherford Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 RF Simulation Studies 15'
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 Discussion 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
    • 16:00 - 17:30 TD: Target/Front End
      Convener: Harold Kirk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Location: Comitium, Wilson Hall
      • 16:00 Coil Configurations for the Target/Front End 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Robert Weggel (Particle Beam Lasers,Inc.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:20 Status of the 805 MHz Modular Cavity 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Bowring (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 201 MHz Multipacting Study 20'
        Speaker: Tianhuan Luo (Universtiy of Mississippi)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Discussion 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 D&S: MDI/Detector
      Convener: Dr. Sergei Striganov (Fermilab)
      Location: One North, Wilson Hall
      Material: ReadyTalk Connection unknown type file
      • 16:00 Summary of Higgs Factory Detector R&D 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:20 Detector Computing 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Hans Wenzel (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:40 Discussion 50'
    • 17:30 - 19:00 L1/L2 Managers meeting
      Location: Comitium, Wilson Hall
  • Saturday, June 22, 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:30 MICE Construction Project
      Convener: Prof. Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      Location: One West, Wilson Hall
      Material: ReadyTalk Connection unknown type file
      • 09:00 Status of MICE Coupling Coil Tests 30'
        Speaker: Ruben Carcagno (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Status of CC Cryostat 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Allan DeMello (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 Status of MICE Solenoids 30'
        Speaker: Steve Virostek (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Summary
      Convener: Dr. Mark Palmer (Fermilab)
      Location: One West, Wilson Hall
      • 11:00 Technology Development: Summary and Outlook 25'
        Speaker: Harold Kirk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:25 Design and Simulation: Summary and Outlook 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Ryne (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:50 System Tests: Summary and Outlook 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Closing discussion 30'