Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

Joint DES-LSST Workshop

from Monday, March 24, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, March 27, 2014 (10:00 PM)
Fermilab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 24, 2014
Mar 25, 2014
Mar 26, 2014
Mar 27, 2014
AM
9:00 AM
Survey Characteristics and Techniques (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome - Nigel Lockyer   ()
9:02 AM Similarities and differences between DES and LSST - James Annis (Fermilab) Željko Ivezić (University of Washington)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Survey strategy optimization, scheduling, cadence issues - Abhijit Saha (NOAO) Eric Neilsen (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Site monitoring, local weather prediction - Alistair Walker (NOAO / CTIO) Darren DePoy (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Survey Characteristics and Techniques (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Commissioning lessons - Alistair Walker (NOAO / CTIO)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Monitoring Data Quality - Stephen Kent (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Data Management (until 10:45 AM) ()
slides
9:00 AM Introduction to DES Data Management - Donald Petravick (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Overview of LSST Data Management - Mario Juric   ()
Slides
10:00 AM DES data procesing, lessons learned, and challenges - Robert Gruendl   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Data Management (until 12:00 PM) ()
slides
11:10 AM LSST pipeline architecture - Kian-Tat Lim   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Integration of LSST framework elements on DES DM - Felipe Menanteau   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Simulations and Analysis (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Photo-z calibration DE Systematics - Carlos Cunha (Stanford University)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Weak lensing systematics - Sarah Bridle (University of Manchester) James Bosch (Princeton University)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Simulations and Analysis (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Large Scale Structure systematics - Michael Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Clusters systematics - Eduardo Rozo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Supernovae systematics - Alex Kim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Introduction to parallel sessions (until 9:30 AM) ()
slides
9:30 AM
Calibration - Darren Depoy (Texas A&M University) Chuck Claver (LSST) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Data management and Analysis Tools - Željko Ivezić (University of Washington) Scott Dodelson (Fermilab) (until 10:30 AM) ()
slides
9:30 AM DESDM: Emerging system, Provenance and QA - Robert Gruendl   ()
10:00 AM Frameworks - Scott Dodelson (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM
EPO - Suzanne Jacoby (LSST) Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab) (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Calibration - Darren Depoy (Texas A&M University) Chuck Claver (LSST) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM
Data management and Analysis Tools - Scott Dodelson (Fermilab) Prof. Željko Ivezić (University of Washington) (until 12:00 PM) ()
slides
11:00 AM Data Management Discussion - Mario Juric   ()
11:00 AM
EPO - Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab) Suzanne Jacoby (LSST) (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Survey Characteristics and Techniques (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM CCD instrumental signatures (including astrometry) - Andrei Nomerotski (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Gary Bernstein (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
Slides
2:10 PM Photometric Calibration (including filter definitions) - Douglas Tucker (Fermilab) Peter Yoachim (University of Washington)   ()
2:40 PM VISTA near IR survey data: combining with DES - Richard McMahon (University of Cambridge)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Survey Characteristics and Techniques (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Image Simulation in the Era of Survey Science - Chihway Chang (ETH Zurich)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM The Blanco DECam Bulge Survey - Will Clarkson (University of Michigan, Dearborn)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Intrinsic alignments roadmap - Benjamin Joachimi (University College London)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM DECam weak lensing study of El Gordo - James Jee (University of California, Davis)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM MKID instrument for DES and LSST followup - Juan Estrada (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Data Management (until 3:30 PM) ()
slides
1:30 PM PSF Estimations - Jim Bosch   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Difference Imaging in DES - Rick Kessler   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Experience using LSST stack: Hyper Suprime-Cam - Paul Price   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Applying the LSST stack to DES data - James McElveen Nikolai Kuropatkin   ()
Slides
3:10 PM DES Science Portal - Luiz da Costa (LIneA and Observatório Nacional)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Data Management (until 5:00 PM) ()
slides
4:00 PM Simulation Tools - Huan Lin (Fermilab) Andrew Connolly (University of Washington) Risa Wechsler (Stanford University)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM EPO - Suzanne Jacoby (LSST) Marge Bardeen (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM
Data Visualization (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Simulations and Analysis (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Analysis Tools - Scott Dodelson (Fermilab) Tim Eifler (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Cosmology Simulations - Katrin Heitmann (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Wide-field spectroscopic follow-up - Jeffrey Newman (University of Pittsburgh / PITT-PACC)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Euclid Update - Jason Rhodes   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Simulations and Analysis (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Supernova Spectroscopy - Thomas Matheson (National Optical Astronomy Observatory)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Synergies with other data sets - Bradford Benson (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Calibration - Darren Depoy (Texas A&M University) Chuck Claver (LSST) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Data management and Analysis Tools - Željko Ivezić (University of Washington) Scott Dodelson (Fermilab) (until 2:30 PM) ()
slides
1:30 PM Open Questions/Continued Discussion   ()
2:00 PM Brazilian Portal Demo - Luiz da Costa   ()
1:30 PM
EPO - Suzanne Jacoby (LSST) Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Reports from parallel sessions (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM
Closing Remarks (until 4:00 PM) (Wilson Hall - One West)