We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

Liquid Argon TPC R&D Workshop (LArTPC14)

from Tuesday, July 8, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, July 9, 2014 (8:20 PM)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 8, 2014
Jul 9, 2014
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome (until 9:05 AM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
9:05 AM
Physics Requirements and Worldwide Efforts - Brian Rebel (Fermilab) (until 10:20 AM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
9:05 AM Requirements for Neutrino Experiments - Tingjun Yang (FNAL)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
9:25 AM European Efforts - Marzio Nessi   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
9:45 AM UK Efforts - Neil Spooner   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
10:05 AM Discussion   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break - CDF - Big Room ---
10:40 AM
Cryogenics and Purification I - Flavio Cavanna (Yale University) Stephen Pordes (Fermilab) (until 12:25 PM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
10:40 AM Dark Matter and Argon Distillation - Henning Olling Back (Princeton)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
11:05 AM LAr Purity Considerations - Craig Thorn (BNL)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
11:25 AM LAPD Results - Michelle Stancari (FNAL)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
11:45 AM LBNE 35t Operations and Results - Terry Tope (Fermilab)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
12:05 PM MicroBooNE Installation and Commissioning - Ben Carls (Fermilab)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
9:00 AM
Test Beams and Calibration - Christopher Mauger (LANL) Jennifer Raaf (Fermilab) (until 10:50 AM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
9:00 AM MicroBooNE Calibrations - Thomas Strauss (Albert Einstein Center for fundamental physics, laboratory for high energy physics, Universitaet Bern)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
9:18 AM LArIAT - Roberto Acciarri (FNAL)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
9:36 AM UV Laser Calibrations - Gus Sinnis (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
9:54 AM CAPTAIN - Richard Van de Water (LANL)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
10:12 AM WA105 - Lukas Epprecht   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
10:30 AM Discussion   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
10:50 AM --- Coffee Break - CDF - Big Room ---
11:10 AM
Electronics and DAQ - Craig Thorn (BNL) (until 12:20 PM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
11:10 AM DAQ Systems - Marvin Johnson (Fermilab)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
11:30 AM Digital Cold Electronics - Grzegorz Deptuch (FERMILAB PPD/EED)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
11:55 AM Cold Electronics - Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Lab)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
PM
12:25 PM --- Lunch - Wilson Hall Café ---
1:30 PM
Cryogenics and Purification II - Stephen Pordes (Fermilab) Flavio Cavanna (Yale University) (until 2:45 PM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
1:30 PM ArgonCube - Prof. Michele Weber (Bern)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
1:50 PM Industry Purification Materials - David Artrip (Research Catalysts, Inc.)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
2:10 PM LAr1-ND - Adamowski Mark (Fermilab)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
2:30 PM Discussion   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break - CDF - Big Room ---
3:05 PM
Photon Detection - Denver Whittington (Indiana University) Matt Toups (MIT) (until 4:55 PM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
3:05 PM Scintillation of Liquid Argon - Benjamin Jones (MIT)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
3:20 PM Light Collection with PMTs - Matt Toups (MIT)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
3:35 PM Enhanced Light Collection with PMTs - William Foreman (University of Chicago)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
3:50 PM Light Collection with LAPPDs - Ranjan Dharmapalan (The University of Alabama)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
4:05 PM Light Collection with Paddles - Ryan Wasserman (Colorado State University)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
4:20 PM Light Collection with Paddles II - Denver Whittington (Indiana University)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
4:35 PM Discussion   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
4:55 PM
Software - Mitch Soderberg (Syracuse University) Thomas Junk (Fermilab) (until 6:35 PM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
4:55 PM LArSoft - Gianluca Petrillo (University of Rochester)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
5:15 PM Simulation - Kazuhiro Terao (Nevis Laboratories, Columbia University)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
5:35 PM Signal Processing - Bruce Baller (Fermilab)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
5:55 PM Reconstruction - Tingjun Yang (FNAL)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
6:15 PM Discussion   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
12:20 PM --- Lunch - Wilson Hall Café ---
1:25 PM
TPC and High Voltage - Karol Lang (University of Texas at Austin) Alberto Marchionni (Fermilab) (until 3:20 PM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
1:25 PM WA104: R&D on new large LAr detector - Claudio Montanari (INFN-Pavia)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
1:50 PM LBNE Prototype Detector in the 35t Membrane Cryostat - Alan Hahn (FNAL)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
2:10 PM Measurements of Dielectric Strength of Liquid Argon - Sarah Lockwitz (Fermilab)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
2:30 PM Surge Protection in MicroBooNE - Benjamin Jones (MIT)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
2:50 PM LBNE High Voltage Feedthrough - Hanguo Wang (UCLA Physics and Astronomy)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
3:10 PM Discussion   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break - CDF - Big Room ---
3:40 PM
Discussion - Brian Rebel (Fermilab) (until 4:40 PM) (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
3:40 PM Magnetized Detectors - Marzio Nessi (CERN)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
4:00 PM High Voltage - Prof. Michele Weber (Bern)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides
4:20 PM Photon Collection - Dr Denver Whittington (Indiana University) Dr Matt Toups (MIT)   (CDF - Big Room (Building 327))
Slides