2nd Advanced Superconducting Test Accelerator (ASTA) User's Meeting

chaired by John Bellendir (Fermilab CD\CSS\CSI), Jack Schmidt (FNAL)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( Building 327 Conference Room )
Batavia, IL
Description
This 2 day meeting will include a description of ASTA capabilities,
facilities and status followed by a discussion of proposed experiments
along the four main research thrusts at ASTA:

- Accelerator R&D for Particle Physics at the Intensity and Energy Frontiers,
- Accelerator R&D for Future SRF Accelerators,
- Accelerator R&D for Novel Radiation Sources,
- Accelerator R&D for Stewardship and Applications. 

Support Email: mbruce@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, June 9, 2014
    • 08:30 - 08:45 Welcome 15' ( )
      Speaker: Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)
    • 08:45 - 09:05 Session I: ASTA Description - Overview 20' ( )
      Speaker: Dr. Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:05 - 09:25 Session I: ASTA Description - Installation/Infrastructure 20' ( )
      Speaker: Mr. Jerry Leibfritz (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:25 - 09:45 Session I: ASTA Description - Commissioning & Status 20' ( )
      Speaker: Elvin Harms (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:45 - 10:05 Session I: Asta Description - IOTA Ring Design 20' ( )
      Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:05 - 10:25 Session I: ASTA Description - ASTA Linac Design 20' ( )
      Speaker: Philippe Piot (FNAL)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:25 - 10:40 Break
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Session II: System Overview - Laser Operation + Upgrade & ICS 20' ( )
      Speaker: Jinhao Ruan (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Session II: System Overview - 50-MeV Beamline 20' ( )
      Speaker: Mr. Curtis Baffes (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:20 - 11:40 Session II: System Overview - Overview of Diagnostics 20' ( )
      Speaker: Randy Thurman-Keup (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:40 - 12:00 Session II: System Overview : Question & Answer Session
      Location:
    • 12:00 - 12:10 GROUP PHOTO
      Location will be announced at meeting
      Location:
    • 12:10 - 13:30 Lunch ( Participart Choice ( Building 327 Conference Room ) )
    • 13:30 - 13:50 Session III: Current Activities - Cryomodule Operation 20' ( )
      Speaker: Elvin Harms (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 13:50 - 14:10 Session III: Current Activities - Electron Beam Measurements 20' ( )
      Speaker: Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:10 - 14:30 Session III: Current Activities - Experiment on RF Feedback 20' ( )
      Speaker: Ms. Auralee Morin (Colorado State University)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:30 - 14:50 Session IV: IOTA Based Experiments - First Integrable Optics Experiment 20' ( )
      Speaker: Sergey Antipov (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:50 - 15:10 Session IV: IOTA Based Experiments - Optical Stochastic Cooling 20' ( )
      Speaker: Gene Kafka (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:10 - 15:30 Break
    • 15:30 - 17:25 Session IV: IOTA Based Experiments: Space Charge Mitigation in an Intergrable Optics System - D. Bruhwiler
      Location:
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 17:25 Session IV: IOTA Based Experiments: Discussion
      Location:
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Space Session IV: IOTA Based Experiments - Charge Simulations/Plans 20' ( )
      Speaker: Dr. Panagiotis Spentzouris (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:10 - 16:30 Session IV: IOTA Based Experiments - Proton Injection 20' ( )
      Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:30 - 16:50 Session IV: IOTA Based Experiments - Special Nonlinear Magnet Design 20' ( )
      Speaker: Finn O'Shea
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Pal Joey's - No Host Dinner
      The restaurant has been notified of your party arriving at ~6:00 pm.  Link to more info:  http://www.paljoeys.com/
  • Tuesday, June 10, 2014
    • 09:00 - 09:20 Session V: Linac Based Experiment - X-ray Channeling Radiation 20' ( )
      Speaker: Dr. Tanaji Sen (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:20 - 09:40 Session V: Linac Based Experiment - Dielectric-wakefield Experiment 20' ( )
      Speaker: Francois Lemery (NIU Accelerator Physics)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:40 - 10:20 Discussion, Q&A Session
      Location:
    • 10:20 - 10:40 Break
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Session V: Linac Based Experiment - Xtal Acceleration 20' ( )
      Speaker: Prof. Young Min Shin (NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY /FERMILAB)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Session V: Linac Based Experiment - Passive Linearizer 20' ( )
      Speaker: Marco Venturini (LBNL)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:20 - 11:40 Session V: Linac Based Experiment - Density-modulation 20' ( )
      Speaker: Dr. Brian Beaudoin (Institute for Research in Electronics and Applied Physics)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:40 - 13:30 Lunch ( Participant choice )
    • 13:30 - 14:30 Tour of the ASTA Facility
      Participants should plan on departing from the front of Wilson Hall (horse shoe drive.)  Transportation will be provided.
      Location: Wilson Hall