Information on precautionary site access restrictions to Fermilab's Batavia site in response to coronavirus/COVID-19
We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/
For public events you may use either https://library.fnal.gov/indico-search/ or your browser's search engine: "your search string" site:indico.fnal.gov

SLAC/Fermilab Meeting

US/Central
1 East (Fermilab)

1 East

Fermilab

    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Continental Breakfast 1 East

      1 East

      Fermilab

    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      Neutrino program 1h 1 East

      1 East

      Fermilab

      Update on LBNF and international developments; review of current activities at SLAC and Fermilab; future opportunities for enhanced SLAC participation in software & computing SLAC participants: Chi-Chang, David MacFarlane, Mark Convery, Charlie Young, Amber Boehnlein Fermilab participants: Nigel Lockyer, Joe Lykken, Greg Bock, Gina Rameika, Rob Roser
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      DM program 1h 1 East

      1 East

      Fermilab

      Project planning, management structure and communications for SueprCDMS project; opportunities for G3 R&D SLAC participants: Chi-Chang, David MacFarlane, Richard Partridge, Ken Fouts Fermilab participants: Nigel Lockyer, Joe, Lykken, Greg Bock, Dan Bauer, Pat Lukens, Juan Estrada
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      DE program 1h 1 East

      1 East

      Fermilab

      Review of current activities at SLAC & Fermilab; ongoing interaction and coordination with LSST SLAC participants: Chi-Chang, David MacFarlane, Steve Kahn, Richard Dubois, Risa Wechsler, Steve Allen, Tom Abel Fermilab participants: Nigel Lockyer, Joe Lykken, Greg Bock, Josh Frieman, Brenna Flaugher, Steve Kent
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      CF Coordination 1h 1 East

      1 East

      Fermilab

      Possible approaches and opportunities SLAC participants: Chi-Chang, David MacFarlane, Steve Kahn, Tom Abel Fermilab participants: Nigel Lockyer, Joe Lykken, Greg Bock, Dan Bauer, Josh Freiman
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Discussion 1h 30m Nigel's Office (WH 1NW)

      Nigel's Office

      WH 1NW

      SLAC Participants: Chi-Chang, David MacFarlane Fermilab: Nigel Lockyer, Joe Lykken, Tim Meyer
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Tours 2h 30m 1 East

      1 East

      Fermilab

      SLAC: Chi-Chang, David MacFarlane Fermilab: Nigel Lockyer, Joe Lykken 2:10-2:30 Visit NML/Cryomodule Test Facility (Jerry Leibfritz, Alex Romanenko) 2:40-3:00 Visit cryomodule assembly facility at MP9 (Alex Romanenko, Tug Arkan) 3:10-3:30 ICB and Industrial Building 1, Point out IARC and visit Vertical Test Stand and Materials Research (Alex Romanenko, Hasan Padamsee) 3:40-4:20 MicroBooNE, NuMI Tunnel (Bill Lee, Gina Rameika, Sam Zeller, Debbie Harris)
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      One-on-One Discussion 1h Nigel's Office - WH1NW

      Nigel's Office - WH1NW

      Fermilab

      SLAC: Chi-Chang, David MacFarlane, Norbert Holtkamp Fermilab: Nigel Lockyer, Sergei Nagaitsev, Hasan Padamsee
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Dinner 2h Meson Sabika

      Meson Sabika

      SLAC: David MacFarlane, Amber Boehnlein, John Galayda, Mark Reichanadter Fermilab: Joe Lykken, Regina Rameika, Stephen Kent, Juan Estrada, Pat Lukens, Brenna Flaugher, Marcela Carena