48th Annual Fermilab Users Meeting

chaired by William Louis (LANL), Bill Lee (Fermilab), Thomas Strauss (Albert Einstein Center for fundamental physics, laboratory for high energy physics, Universitaet Bern)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
Description The annual gathering of the Fermilab Users Organization will be held on June 10-11, 2015.
This meeting is an opportunity for discussion of recent physics results from the laboratory's experimental program, future initiatives at the lab, and thoughtful presentations from leaders of the scientific policy community. The meeting will also feature selected talks from outstanding young physicists.
Topics to be covered at the Users Meeting include: Collider Physics * Astroparticle Physics * Neutrino Physics * Muon Physics * Future Plans.
Contact:
Thomas Strauss
Email: strauss@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Tuesday, June 9, 2015
    • 20:00 - 23:30 Festa Italiana ( User Center, Village )
      The Festa Italiana is a kind contribution from the Italian scientist community to the annual User Meeting.
  • Wednesday, June 10, 2015
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Session 1
      Conveners: Dr. Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab), Mr. Mateus Carneiro (CBPF)
      • 09:00 Welcome Note 5'
        Speaker: Dr. William Louis (LANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 How We Aligned To P5 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 Status of the Accelerator Complex 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Mary Convery (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Illinois Accelerator Research Center 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Charles Cooper (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:55 Future Colliders 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:15 - 10:30 APS Historic Site Award Ceremony
      The Historic Sites Committee of the American Physical Society will honor Fermilab in recognition of its pivotal contributions to high-energy physics.
      Presented by Laura Greene, APS Vice-President, and Katharine Gebbie, chair of the APS Historic Sites Committee
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:20 Session 2
      Conveners: Dr. Fernanda Gallinucci Garcia (Fermilab), Dr. Jesus Orduna (Brown University)
      • 11:00 Advanced Accelerator Technology 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 Proton Improvement Plan II 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Lionel Prost (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Neutrino Cross Section (Theory) 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Richard Hill (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 MINERvA 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jyotsna Osta (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 MINOS+ 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrew Blake (University of Cambridge)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:20 - 13:20 Lunch
    • 13:20 - 14:55 Session 3
      Conveners: Dr. Vivian O'Dell (Fermilab), Mr. Pavanpoot Pandey (University of Delhi)
      • 13:20 NOvA 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Louise Suter (Argonne)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:40 MicroBooNE 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Tia Miceli (NMSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Short-Baseline Program 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Joseph Zennamo (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 DUNE 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Laura Fields (Northwestern University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 LBNF 15'
        Speaker: Mrs. Elaine McCluskey (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:55 - 15:25 Coffee
    • 15:25 - 18:00 Session 4
      Conveners: Dr. Thomas Strauss (AEC, LHEP Bern), Dr. Fabio Happacher (INFN)
      • 15:25 Scientific Computing for non-LHC 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Burt Holzman (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:40 Test Beam Status 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Mandy Rominsky (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:00 LArIAT and ArgoNeuT 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Roberto Acciarri (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 SeaQuest 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Kun Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Muon g-2 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 MiniBooNE Beam-Dump Run 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Zarko Pavlovic (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 URA Visiting Scholars 5'
        Speaker: Dr. Marta Cehelsky (URA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 URA Thesis Award Ceremony 5'
        Speaker: Dr. Marta Cehelsky (URA)
      • 17:15 URA Thesis Award Talk - "Ratcheting up the Search for Dark Matter" 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sam McDermott (University of Michigan)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 URA Tollestrup Award Ceremony 5'
        Speaker: Dr. Marta Cehelsky (URA)
      • 17:40 URA Tollestrup Award Talk - "LAr Detector Technology for Neutrino Physics: Light Detection, MicroBooNE, and Beyond" 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Matt Toups (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 FSPA poster session + Banquet
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Public Lecture: Francis Halzen - "Ice Fishing for Neutrinos"
  • Thursday, June 11, 2015
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Session 5
      Conveners: Prof. Bradley Lee Roberts (Boston University), Prof. Linda Spentzouris (IIT)
      • 09:00 Dark Energy Survey 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Rick Kessler (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Future of the Cosmic Acceleration Program: DESI, LSST 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Elizabeth Buckley-Geer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Holometer 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Lee McCuller (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Outreach
      • 10:00 "Talking about science: Engaging the media, the government, students and your mom" 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Don Lincoln (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:25 Session 6
      Conveners: Dr. Jesus Orduna (Brown University), Mr. Rob Fine (University of Rochester)
      • 11:00 Tevatron 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 LHC Tests of New Theories 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 LHC Experimental Results 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Pierini (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Scientific Computing for LHC 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert M Harris (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:25 - 13:25 Lunch
    • 13:25 - 14:40 Session 7
      Conveners: Dr. Bill Lee (Fermilab), Dr. Thomas Strauss (AEC, LHEP Bern)
      • 13:25 FSPA Report 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Mateus Carneiro (CBPF)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:35 UEC Report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. William Louis (LANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 DOE Report 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Glen Crawford (DOE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 NSF Report 25'
        Speaker: Prof. James Shank (NSF)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:40 - 15:10 Coffee
    • 15:10 - 17:50 Session 8
      Conveners: Dr. William Louis (LANL), Dr. Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab)
      • 15:10 Directors Report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)
      • 15:30 Q/A with Directorate 30'
        Speaker: Dr. William Louis (LANL)
      • 16:00 LHC Upgrades 30'
        Speaker: Artur Apresyan (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Mu2e 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Zhengyun You (UCI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Dark Matter Theory 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Dan Hooper (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:15 Dark Matter Experiments 35'
        Speaker: Dr. Alvaro Chavarria (Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file