Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

48th Annual Fermilab Users Meeting

from Tuesday, June 9, 2015 (5:55 PM) to Thursday, June 11, 2015 (7:15 PM)
Fermilab (Ramsey Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 9, 2015
Jun 10, 2015
Jun 11, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Session 1 -Mr Mateus Carneiro (CBPF) Dr Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab) (until 10:15 AM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome Note - Dr William Louis (LANL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:05 AM How We Aligned To P5 - Dr Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:25 AM Status of the Accelerator Complex - Dr Mary Convery (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Illinois Accelerator Research Center - Dr Charles Cooper (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:55 AM Future Colliders - Dr Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 AM
APS Historic Site Award Ceremony (until 10:30 AM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Session 2 -Dr Fernanda Gallinucci Garcia (Fermilab) Dr Jesus Orduna (Brown University) (until 12:20 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
11:00 AM Advanced Accelerator Technology - Dr Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 AM Proton Improvement Plan II - Dr Lionel Prost (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Neutrino Cross Section (Theory) - Prof. Richard Hill (University of Chicago)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM MINERvA - Dr Jyotsna Osta (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 PM MINOS+ - Dr Andrew Blake (University of Cambridge)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 5 -Prof. Linda Spentzouris (IIT) Prof. Bradley Lee Roberts (Boston University) (until 10:00 AM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
9:00 AM Dark Energy Survey - Dr Rick Kessler (University of Chicago)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM Future of the Cosmic Acceleration Program: DESI, LSST - Dr Elizabeth Buckley-Geer (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Holometer - Dr Lee McCuller (University of Chicago)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM
Outreach (until 10:30 AM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
10:00 AM "Talking about science: Engaging the media, the government, students and your mom" - Dr Don Lincoln (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Session 6 -Dr Jesus Orduna (Brown University) Mr Rob Fine (University of Rochester) (until 12:25 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
11:00 AM Tevatron - Prof. Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM LHC Tests of New Theories - Dr Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 AM LHC Experimental Results - Dr Maurizio Pierini (Caltech)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 PM Scientific Computing for LHC - Dr Robert M Harris (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
PM
8:00 PM --- Festa Italiana ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:20 PM
Session 3 -Dr Vivian O'Dell (Fermilab) Mr Pavanpoot Pandey (University of Delhi) (until 2:55 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
1:20 PM NOvA - Dr Louise Suter (Argonne)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
1:40 PM MicroBooNE - Dr Tia Miceli (NMSU)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM Short-Baseline Program - Dr Joseph Zennamo (University of Chicago)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM DUNE - Dr Laura Fields (Northwestern University)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM LBNF - Mrs Elaine McCluskey (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:55 PM --- Coffee ---
3:25 PM
Session 4 -Dr Fabio Happacher (INFN) Dr Thomas Strauss (AEC, LHEP Bern) (until 6:00 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
3:25 PM Scientific Computing for non-LHC - Dr Burt Holzman (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM Test Beam Status - Dr Mandy Rominsky (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM LArIAT and ArgoNeuT - Dr Roberto Acciarri (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:15 PM SeaQuest - Dr Kun Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Muon g-2 - Dr Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM MiniBooNE Beam-Dump Run - Dr Zarko Pavlovic (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:05 PM URA Visiting Scholars - Dr Marta Cehelsky (URA)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:10 PM URA Thesis Award Ceremony - Dr Marta Cehelsky (URA)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
5:15 PM URA Thesis Award Talk - "Ratcheting up the Search for Dark Matter" - Dr Sam McDermott (University of Michigan)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:35 PM URA Tollestrup Award Ceremony - Dr Marta Cehelsky (URA)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
5:40 PM URA Tollestrup Award Talk - "LAr Detector Technology for Neutrino Physics: Light Detection, MicroBooNE, and Beyond" - Dr Matt Toups (MIT)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
6:00 PM
FSPA poster session + Banquet (until 8:00 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
8:00 PM
Public Lecture (until 9:00 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
1:25 PM
Session 7 -Dr Thomas Strauss (AEC, LHEP Bern) Dr Bill Lee (Fermilab) (until 2:40 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
1:25 PM FSPA Report - Mr Mateus Carneiro (CBPF)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
1:35 PM UEC Report - Dr William Louis (LANL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
1:50 PM DOE Report - Dr Glen Crawford (DOE)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:15 PM NSF Report - Prof. James Shank (NSF)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM --- Coffee ---
3:10 PM
Session 8 -Dr Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab) Dr William Louis (LANL) (until 5:50 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
3:10 PM Directors Report - Dr Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
3:30 PM Q/A with Directorate - Dr William Louis (LANL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
4:00 PM LHC Upgrades - Artur Apresyan (Caltech)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Mu2e - Dr Zhengyun You (UCI)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM Dark Matter Theory - Dr Dan Hooper (Fermilab)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:15 PM Dark Matter Experiments - Dr Alvaro Chavarria (Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides