Mu2e DOE CD-3c Review
14 Jun 2016, 08:00
→
16 Jun 2016, 18:00
US/Central
Fermilab
Fermilab
Tuesday, 14 June
Mon, 13 Jun
Tue, 14 Jun
Wed, 15 Jun
08:00
→
08:50
Executive Session
50m
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Kurt Fisher
(DOE)
Slides
08:50
→
09:10
P1 - Welcome and Fermilab Context
20m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Tim Meyer
(Fermilab)
09:10
→
10:10
P2 - Project Overview
1h
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Slides
10:10
→
10:40
P3 - WBS 2 Accelerator Upgrades
30m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
Slides
10:40
→
11:00
Coffee Break
20m
Outside of WH2SW (Curia II)
Outside of WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
11:00
→
11:30
P5 - WBS 4 Solenoids
30m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
Slides
11:30
→
12:00
P6 - WBS 5 Muon Beamline
30m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Slides
12:00
→
12:20
P7 - WBS 6 Tracker
20m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
Slides
12:20
→
13:10
Lunch
50m
WH15X
WH15X
Fermilab
13:10
→
13:20
Reviewer Committee Photo - Atrium
10m
Atrium
Atrium
Fermilab
Photograph of the review committee
13:20
→
13:40
P8 - WBS 7 Calorimeter
20m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Stefano Miscetti
(Frascati)
Slides
13:40
→
14:00
P9 - WBS 8 Cosmic Ray Veto
20m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
Slides
14:00
→
14:20
P10 - WBS 9 DAQ
20m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
Slides
14:20
→
14:50
P11 - Integration
30m
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
karen byrum
(argonne national lab)
Slides
14:50
→
15:15
Break
25m
Outside Comitium (WH2SE)
Outside Comitium (WH2SE)
Fermilab
15:15
→
17:00
B01 - Management Breakout
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
15:15
B01-1 ES&H
10m
Speaker
:
Mike Andrews
(Accelerator Division)
Slides
15:25
B01-2 Installation
10m
Speaker
:
Mr
Kurt Krempetz
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:35
B01-3 KPPs & Scope Contingency
5m
Speaker
:
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:40
B01-4 EVMS
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:50
B01-5 Conventional Construction
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Thomas Hamernik
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:10
B01-6 Transition to Operations
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Douglas Glenzinski
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:30
B01-7 Mu2e Risk Management Plan
15m
Speaker
:
Mike Dinnon
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:45
B01-8 Monte Carlo/Schedule and Risk Analysis
15m
Speaker
:
Mohammed Elrafih
Slides
15:15
→
17:00
B02 - Accelerator Breakout
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Pbar)
15:15
B02-1 Accelerator Overview
45m
Speaker
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:00
B02-2 Instruments & Controls
30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Brian Drendel
(AD/HQ)
Slides
16:30
B02-3 Delivery Ring RF
30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Joseph Dey
(Fermialb)
Slides
15:15
→
17:00
B03 - Solenoids Breakout
WH3NW (Theory)
WH3NW (Theory)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Andy Hocker
(FNAL)
,
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
,
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
agenda
15:15
B03-1 Solenoid Overview
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:30
B03-2 Production Solenoid & Detector Solenoid
15m
Speaker
:
Tom Page
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:45
B03-3 Transport Solenoid
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Mauricio Lopes
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:00
B03-4 Ancillary Equipment/Integration, Installation, & Commissioning
15m
Speaker
:
Jeff Brandt
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:15
B03-5 Solenoid Quench Protection & Monitoring
15m
Speaker
:
Darryl Orris
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:30
B03-6 Solenoid Field Mapping
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Sandor Feher
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:45
B03-7 Solenoid Power Supplies
10m
Speaker
:
Mr
Steven Hays
(AD E/E Support)
Slides
16:55
B03-8 Cryo
5m
Speaker
:
Mr
Richard Schmitt
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:15
→
17:00
B04 - Muon Beamline Breakout
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
Fermilab
Convener
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
15:15
B04-1 WBS 5 Muon Beamline Overview
10m
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Slides
15:25
B04-2 WBS 5.02 Muon Beamline Vacuum
10m
Speaker
:
Mr
David Pushka
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:35
B04-3 WBS 5.03 Muon Beamline Collimators
10m
Speaker
:
Justin Carmichael
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:45
B04-4 WBS 5.05 Stopping Target
10m
Speaker
:
Prof.
James Miller
(Boston University)
Slides
15:55
B04-5 WBS 5.06 Stopping Target Monitor
10m
Speaker
:
Prof.
James Miller
(Boston University)
Slides
16:05
B04-6 WBS 5.07 Detector Solenoid Internal Shielding
10m
Speaker
:
Henry Glass
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:15
B04-7 WBS 5.08 Muon Beam Stop
10m
Speaker
:
Mr
Rodger bossert
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:25
B04-8 WBS 5.04 and 5.09 Muon Beamline External Shielding
10m
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Slides
16:35
B04-9 WBS 5.10 Detector Support and Installation System
10m
Speaker
:
Mr
Rodger bossert
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:15
→
17:00
B05 - Calorimeter Breakout
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Prof.
David Hitlin
(Caltech)
,
Stefano Miscetti
(Frascati)
15:15
B05-1 Calorimeter Overview
10m
Speaker
:
Stefano Miscetti
(Frascati)
Slides
15:25
B05-2 Cal. Simulations
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Bertrand Echenard
Slides
15:35
B05-3 Calorimeter Crystals
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Ren-yuan Zhu
(Caltech)
Slides
15:45
B05-4 Cal. Photosensors
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Ivano Sarra
(INFN)
Slides
15:55
B05-5 Cal. Mechanics
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
fabio happacher
(INFN)
Slides
16:05
B05-6 Cal. FEE
10m
Speaker
:
Mr
Giovanni Corradi
(INFN)
Slides
16:15
B05-7 Cal. Waveform Digitizer (WFD)
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Franco Spinella
(INFN)
Slides
16:25
B05-8 Cal. Calibration
10m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Frank Porter
(Caltech)
Slides
15:15
→
17:00
B06 - Tracker Breakout
WH2NW (Black Hole)
WH2NW (Black Hole)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
15:15
B06-1 Tracker Overview
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:30
B06-2 Tracker Straws
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Daniel Ambrose
(University of Minnesota)
Slides
15:45
B06-3 Tracker Straw Assemblies
15m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Marjorie Corcoran
(Rice University)
Slides
16:00
B06-4 Tracker FE Electronics
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Vadim Rusu
(FNAL)
Slides
16:15
B06-5 Tracker Alignment
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Chiho Wang
(Duke University)
Slides
16:30
B06-6 Tracker Cost, Schedule & Wrap-Up
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:45
B06-7 Tracker Simulation
15m
Speaker
:
David Brown
(LBNL)
Slides
15:15
→
17:00
B07 - CRV/TDAQ Breakout: TDAQ Session
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
15:15
B07-1 DAQ Management
25m
Speaker
:
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
Slides
15:40
B07-2 DAQ System Design and Test
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
Slides
16:00
B07-3 DAQ Data Acquisition
20m
Speaker
:
Rick Kwarciany
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:20
B07-4 DAQ Data Processing
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Kurt Biery
(Fermilab)
Slides
16:40
B07-5 DAQ Controls and Networking
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Kurt Biery
(Fermilab)
Slides
17:00
→
18:30
Full Committee Executive Session
1h 30m
WH2SE
WH2SE
Fermilab
Wednesday, 15 June
Mon, 13 Jun
Tue, 14 Jun
Wed, 15 Jun
08:00
→
10:00
B01 - Management Breakout
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
08:00
B01-9 Fermilab Procurement
20m
Speaker
:
Joe Collins
(FNAL)
Slides
08:20
B01-10 Mu2e Procurement
20m
Speaker
:
Steve Gaugel
(Fermilab)
Slides
08:40
B01-11 PS/DS Fabrication: General Atomics Procurement
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Slides
09:00
B01-12 Quality Assurance
20m
Speaker
:
Ms
Jemila Adetunji
(FNAL)
Slides
09:20
B01-13 Change Control
20m
Speaker
:
Henry Glass
(Fermilab)
Slides
09:40
B01-14 Responses to Recommendations
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
Slides
08:00
→
10:00
B02 - Accelerator Breakout
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Pbar)
08:00
B02-4 Target Station
40m
Speaker
:
Rick Coleman
(Fermilab)
Slides
08:40
B02-5 Target Handling
20m
Speaker
:
Ryan Schultz
(Fermilab)
Slides
09:00
B02-6 Radiation Safety
30m
Speaker
:
Anthony Leveling
(Fermilab)
Slides
09:30
B02-7 External Beamline
30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Dean Still
(AD/Muon)
Slides
08:00
→
10:00
B03 - Solenoids Breakout
WH3NW (Theory)
WH3NW (Theory)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Andy Hocker
(FNAL)
,
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
08:00
→
10:00
B04 - Muon Beamline Breakout
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
Fermilab
Convener
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
08:00
→
10:00
B06 - Tracker Breakout
WH2NW (Black Hole)
WH2NW (Black Hole)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
08:00
→
10:00
B07 - CRV/TDAQ Breakout: Cosmic Ray Veto Session
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
,
Dr
Richard Talaga
(Argonne National Laboratory)
,
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
08:00
B07-6 CRV Management
10m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
Slides
08:10
B07-7 CRV Mechanical Design
10m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
Slides
08:20
B07-8 CRV Scintillator Extrusions
10m
Speaker
:
Anna Pla-Dalmau
(Fermilab)
Slides
08:30
B07-9 CRV WLS Fibers
10m
Speaker
:
Yuri Oksuzian
(University of Virginia)
Slides
08:40
B07-10 CRV Photodetectors
10m
Speaker
:
Vishnu Zutshi
(NIU)
Slides
08:50
B07-11 CRV FE Electronics
10m
Speaker
:
Sten Hansen
(Fermilab)
Slides
09:00
B07-12 CRV Module Fabrication
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Group
(FNAL)
Slides
09:10
B07-13 CRV Assembly and Installation
10m
Speaker
:
Ken Wood
(Argonne)
Slides
08:00
→
10:00
BO5 - Calorimeter Breakout
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
Fermilab
10:00
→
10:20
Coffee break
20m
Outside WH2SE (Comitium)
Outside WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
10:20
→
12:00
B01 - Management Breakout
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
10:20
→
12:00
B02 - Accelerator Breakout
WH2SE (Curia II)
WH2SE (Curia II)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Pbar)
10:20
B02-8 Resonant Extraction
40m
Speaker
:
Dr
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Fermilab)
Slides
11:00
B02-9 Extinction & Extinction Monitoring
30m
Speaker
:
Peter Kasper
(Fermilab)
Slides
11:30
B02-10 Summary
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
Slides
10:20
→
12:00
B03 - Solenoids Breakout
WH3NW (Theory)
WH3NW (Theory)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Andy Hocker
(FNAL)
,
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
10:20
→
12:00
B04 - Muon Beamline Breakout
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
Fermilab
Convener
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
10:20
→
12:00
B05 - Calorimeter Breakout
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Prof.
David Hitlin
(Caltech)
,
Stefano Miscetti
(Frascati)
10:20
→
12:00
B06 - Tracker Breakout
WH2NW (Black Hole)
WH2NW (Black Hole)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
10:20
→
12:00
B07 - CRV/TDAQ Breakout: Cosmic Ray Veto Session
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
,
Dr
Richard Talaga
(Argonne National Laboratory)
,
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
12:00
→
13:00
Committee lunch - Reviewers/Observers Only
1h
Outside WH2SE (Comitium)
Outside WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
13:00
→
14:00
Q01 - Response to reviewer questions
WH2SE
WH2SE
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
14:00
→
16:00
Subcommittee executive sessions/report writing (in breakout rooms)
Breakout Rooms
Breakout Rooms
Fermilab
14:00
Tours of facilities - Lab 3 Tracker, TS module testing facility (HAB)
45m
16:00
→
18:00
Full committee executive session
WH2SE
WH2SE
Fermilab
Thursday, 16 June
Mon, 13 Jun
Tue, 14 Jun
Wed, 15 Jun
08:15
→
10:00
Subcommittee Working Session
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
10:00
→
11:00
DOE Full Committee Executive Session - Dry Run
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Kurt Fisher
(DOE)
11:00
→
13:00
Working Lunch - Reviewers/Observers Only
2h
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
13:00
→
14:00
Closeout Presentation
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Kurt Fisher
(DOE)