Mu2e DOE CD-3c Review
14 Jun 2016, 08:00
→
16 Jun 2016, 18:00
US/Central
Fermilab
Fermilab
Tuesday, 14 June
Mon, 13 Jun
Tue, 14 Jun
Wed, 15 Jun
1
Executive Session
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Kurt Fisher
(DOE)
Slides
2
P1 - Welcome and Fermilab Context
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Tim Meyer
(Fermilab)
3
P2 - Project Overview
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Slides
4
P3 - WBS 2 Accelerator Upgrades
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
Slides
10:40
Coffee Break
Outside of WH2SW (Curia II)
Outside of WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
5
P5 - WBS 4 Solenoids
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
Slides
6
P6 - WBS 5 Muon Beamline
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Slides
7
P7 - WBS 6 Tracker
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
Slides
12:20
Lunch
WH15X
WH15X
Fermilab
13:10
Reviewer Committee Photo - Atrium
Atrium
Atrium
Fermilab
Photograph of the review committee
8
P8 - WBS 7 Calorimeter
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Stefano Miscetti
(Frascati)
Slides
9
P9 - WBS 8 Cosmic Ray Veto
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
Slides
10
P10 - WBS 9 DAQ
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
Slides
11
P11 - Integration
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Dr
karen byrum
(argonne national lab)
Slides
14:50
Break
Outside Comitium (WH2SE)
Outside Comitium (WH2SE)
Fermilab
B01 - Management Breakout
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
12
B01-1 ES&H
Speaker
:
Mike Andrews
(Accelerator Division)
Slides
13
B01-2 Installation
Speaker
:
Mr
Kurt Krempetz
(Fermilab)
Slides
14
B01-3 KPPs & Scope Contingency
Speaker
:
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Slides
15
B01-4 EVMS
Speaker
:
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Slides
16
B01-5 Conventional Construction
Speaker
:
Mr
Thomas Hamernik
(Fermilab)
Slides
17
B01-6 Transition to Operations
Speaker
:
Dr
Douglas Glenzinski
(Fermilab)
Slides
18
B01-7 Mu2e Risk Management Plan
Speaker
:
Mike Dinnon
(Fermilab)
Slides
19
B01-8 Monte Carlo/Schedule and Risk Analysis
Speaker
:
Mohammed Elrafih
Slides
B02 - Accelerator Breakout
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Pbar)
20
B02-1 Accelerator Overview
Speaker
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
Slides
21
B02-2 Instruments & Controls
Speaker
:
Mr
Brian Drendel
(AD/HQ)
Slides
22
B02-3 Delivery Ring RF
Speaker
:
Mr
Joseph Dey
(Fermialb)
Slides
B03 - Solenoids Breakout
WH3NW (Theory)
WH3NW (Theory)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Andy Hocker
(FNAL)
,
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
,
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
agenda
23
B03-1 Solenoid Overview
Speaker
:
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
Slides
24
B03-2 Production Solenoid & Detector Solenoid
Speaker
:
Tom Page
(Fermilab)
Slides
25
B03-3 Transport Solenoid
Speaker
:
Dr
Mauricio Lopes
(Fermilab)
Slides
26
B03-4 Ancillary Equipment/Integration, Installation, & Commissioning
Speaker
:
Jeff Brandt
(Fermilab)
Slides
27
B03-5 Solenoid Quench Protection & Monitoring
Speaker
:
Darryl Orris
(Fermilab)
Slides
28
B03-6 Solenoid Field Mapping
Speaker
:
Dr
Sandor Feher
(Fermilab)
Slides
29
B03-7 Solenoid Power Supplies
Speaker
:
Mr
Steven Hays
(AD E/E Support)
Slides
30
B03-8 Cryo
Speaker
:
Mr
Richard Schmitt
(Fermilab)
Slides
B04 - Muon Beamline Breakout
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
Fermilab
Convener
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
31
B04-1 WBS 5 Muon Beamline Overview
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Slides
32
B04-2 WBS 5.02 Muon Beamline Vacuum
Speaker
:
Mr
David Pushka
(Fermilab)
Slides
33
B04-3 WBS 5.03 Muon Beamline Collimators
Speaker
:
Justin Carmichael
(Fermilab)
Slides
34
B04-4 WBS 5.05 Stopping Target
Speaker
:
Prof.
James Miller
(Boston University)
Slides
35
B04-5 WBS 5.06 Stopping Target Monitor
Speaker
:
Prof.
James Miller
(Boston University)
Slides
36
B04-6 WBS 5.07 Detector Solenoid Internal Shielding
Speaker
:
Henry Glass
(Fermilab)
Slides
37
B04-7 WBS 5.08 Muon Beam Stop
Speaker
:
Mr
Rodger bossert
(Fermilab)
Slides
38
B04-8 WBS 5.04 and 5.09 Muon Beamline External Shielding
Speaker
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
Slides
39
B04-9 WBS 5.10 Detector Support and Installation System
Speaker
:
Mr
Rodger bossert
(Fermilab)
Slides
B05 - Calorimeter Breakout
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Prof.
David Hitlin
(Caltech)
,
Stefano Miscetti
(Frascati)
40
B05-1 Calorimeter Overview
Speaker
:
Stefano Miscetti
(Frascati)
Slides
41
B05-2 Cal. Simulations
Speaker
:
Dr
Bertrand Echenard
Slides
42
B05-3 Calorimeter Crystals
Speaker
:
Dr
Ren-yuan Zhu
(Caltech)
Slides
43
B05-4 Cal. Photosensors
Speaker
:
Dr
Ivano Sarra
(INFN)
Slides
44
B05-5 Cal. Mechanics
Speaker
:
Dr
fabio happacher
(INFN)
Slides
45
B05-6 Cal. FEE
Speaker
:
Mr
Giovanni Corradi
(INFN)
Slides
46
B05-7 Cal. Waveform Digitizer (WFD)
Speaker
:
Dr
Franco Spinella
(INFN)
Slides
47
B05-8 Cal. Calibration
Speaker
:
Prof.
Frank Porter
(Caltech)
Slides
B06 - Tracker Breakout
WH2NW (Black Hole)
WH2NW (Black Hole)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
48
B06-1 Tracker Overview
Speaker
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
Slides
49
B06-2 Tracker Straws
Speaker
:
Dr
Daniel Ambrose
(University of Minnesota)
Slides
50
B06-3 Tracker Straw Assemblies
Speaker
:
Prof.
Marjorie Corcoran
(Rice University)
Slides
51
B06-4 Tracker FE Electronics
Speaker
:
Dr
Vadim Rusu
(FNAL)
Slides
52
B06-5 Tracker Alignment
Speaker
:
Dr
Chiho Wang
(Duke University)
Slides
53
B06-6 Tracker Cost, Schedule & Wrap-Up
Speaker
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
Slides
54
B06-7 Tracker Simulation
Speaker
:
David Brown
(LBNL)
Slides
B07 - CRV/TDAQ Breakout: TDAQ Session
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
55
B07-1 DAQ Management
Speaker
:
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
Slides
56
B07-2 DAQ System Design and Test
Speaker
:
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
Slides
57
B07-3 DAQ Data Acquisition
Speaker
:
Rick Kwarciany
(Fermilab)
Slides
58
B07-4 DAQ Data Processing
Speaker
:
Dr
Kurt Biery
(Fermilab)
Slides
59
B07-5 DAQ Controls and Networking
Speaker
:
Dr
Kurt Biery
(Fermilab)
Slides
60
Full Committee Executive Session
WH2SE
WH2SE
Fermilab
Wednesday, 15 June
Mon, 13 Jun
Tue, 14 Jun
Wed, 15 Jun
B01 - Management Breakout
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
61
B01-9 Fermilab Procurement
Speaker
:
Joe Collins
(FNAL)
Slides
62
B01-10 Mu2e Procurement
Speaker
:
Steve Gaugel
(Fermilab)
Slides
63
B01-11 PS/DS Fabrication: General Atomics Procurement
Speaker
:
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Slides
64
B01-12 Quality Assurance
Speaker
:
Ms
Jemila Adetunji
(FNAL)
Slides
65
B01-13 Change Control
Speaker
:
Henry Glass
(Fermilab)
Slides
66
B01-14 Responses to Recommendations
Speaker
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
Slides
B02 - Accelerator Breakout
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Pbar)
67
B02-4 Target Station
Speaker
:
Rick Coleman
(Fermilab)
Slides
68
B02-5 Target Handling
Speaker
:
Ryan Schultz
(Fermilab)
Slides
69
B02-6 Radiation Safety
Speaker
:
Anthony Leveling
(Fermilab)
Slides
70
B02-7 External Beamline
Speaker
:
Mr
Dean Still
(AD/Muon)
Slides
B03 - Solenoids Breakout
WH3NW (Theory)
WH3NW (Theory)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Andy Hocker
(FNAL)
,
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
B04 - Muon Beamline Breakout
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
Fermilab
Convener
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
B06 - Tracker Breakout
WH2NW (Black Hole)
WH2NW (Black Hole)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
B07 - CRV/TDAQ Breakout: Cosmic Ray Veto Session
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
,
Dr
Richard Talaga
(Argonne National Laboratory)
,
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
71
B07-6 CRV Management
Speaker
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
Slides
72
B07-7 CRV Mechanical Design
Speaker
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
Slides
73
B07-8 CRV Scintillator Extrusions
Speaker
:
Anna Pla-Dalmau
(Fermilab)
Slides
74
B07-9 CRV WLS Fibers
Speaker
:
Yuri Oksuzian
(University of Virginia)
Slides
75
B07-10 CRV Photodetectors
Speaker
:
Vishnu Zutshi
(NIU)
Slides
76
B07-11 CRV FE Electronics
Speaker
:
Sten Hansen
(Fermilab)
Slides
77
B07-12 CRV Module Fabrication
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Group
(FNAL)
Slides
78
B07-13 CRV Assembly and Installation
Speaker
:
Ken Wood
(Argonne)
Slides
BO5 - Calorimeter Breakout
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
Fermilab
10:00
Coffee break
Outside WH2SE (Comitium)
Outside WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
B01 - Management Breakout
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
B02 - Accelerator Breakout
WH2SE (Curia II)
WH2SE (Curia II)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Pbar)
79
B02-8 Resonant Extraction
Speaker
:
Dr
Vladimir Nagaslaev
(Fermilab)
Slides
80
B02-9 Extinction & Extinction Monitoring
Speaker
:
Peter Kasper
(Fermilab)
Slides
81
B02-10 Summary
Speaker
:
Dr
Steve Werkema
(Fermilab)
Slides
B03 - Solenoids Breakout
WH3NW (Theory)
WH3NW (Theory)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Andy Hocker
(FNAL)
,
Dr
Michael Lamm
(Fermilab)
B04 - Muon Beamline Breakout
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
WH2SE (OPSS Conference Room)
Fermilab
Convener
:
George Ginther
(University of Rochester)
B05 - Calorimeter Breakout
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
WH8XO (Hornet's Nest)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Prof.
David Hitlin
(Caltech)
,
Stefano Miscetti
(Frascati)
B06 - Tracker Breakout
WH2NW (Black Hole)
WH2NW (Black Hole)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Dr
Aseet Mukherjee
(Fermilab)
B07 - CRV/TDAQ Breakout: Cosmic Ray Veto Session
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
WH2NE (Snake Pit)
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Prof.
Edmond Dukes
(University of Virginia)
,
Dr
Richard Talaga
(Argonne National Laboratory)
,
Mr
Ryan Rivera
(FNAL)
12:00
Committee lunch - Reviewers/Observers Only
Outside WH2SE (Comitium)
Outside WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Q01 - Response to reviewer questions
WH2SE
WH2SE
Fermilab
Conveners
:
Dr
Juliana Whitmore
(Fermilab)
,
Dr
Ron Ray
(Fermilab)
Subcommittee executive sessions/report writing (in breakout rooms)
Breakout Rooms
Breakout Rooms
Fermilab
82
Tours of facilities - Lab 3 Tracker, TS module testing facility (HAB)
Full committee executive session
WH2SE
WH2SE
Fermilab
Thursday, 16 June
Mon, 13 Jun
Tue, 14 Jun
Wed, 15 Jun
Subcommittee Working Session
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
DOE Full Committee Executive Session - Dry Run
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Kurt Fisher
(DOE)
11:00
Working Lunch - Reviewers/Observers Only
WH2SE (Comitium)
WH2SE (Comitium)
Fermilab
Closeout Presentation
WH2SW (Curia II)
WH2SW (Curia II)
Fermilab
Convener
:
Kurt Fisher
(DOE)