3-4 August 2017
Argonne National Laboratory
US/Central timezone

Program

Program

Below is an outline of the program. Last updated: July 31, 2017

A one-pager of the entire Low Energy Community Meeting program and associated satellite workshops can be found here.

Thursday August 3rd, 2017: TCS Conference Center (Building 240)
8:00am - 8:40am Registration  
Room 1416, Session Chair: Baha Balantekin (UWisc)
8:40am - 8:50am Welcome Matthew Tirrell (ANL) and Kawtar Hafidi (ANL)
8:50am - 9:30am Agency Comments from DOE
Agency Comments from NSF
Tim Hallman (DOE) / Edmundo Garcia-Solis (NSF)
9:30am - 9:35am Division of Nuclear Physics David Dean (ORNL)
9:35am - 10:05am FRIB Status and Update Thomas Glasmacher (FRIB)
10:05am - 10:35am Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay David Radford (ORNL)
10:35am - 11:00am Break  
Room 1416, Session Chair: Alexandra Gade (NSCL)
11:00am - 11:30am ATLAS Status and Overview Guy Savard (ANL)
11:30am - 12:00pm NSCL Status and Overview Dave Morrissey (NSCL)
12:00pm - 12:30pm ARUNA overview Grigory Rogachev (TAMU)
12:30pm - 12:45pm Guidance for the Working Groups and Group Photo Ben Kay (ANL)
12:45pm - 2:00pm Lunch (provided)  
2:00pm - 3:30pm Working Group Session A Working Group A Schedule and Location
3:30pm - 4:00pm Break  
4:00pm - 5:30pm Working Group Session B Working Group B Schedule and Location
5:30pm - 7:00pm Working Dinner (provided)  
7:00pm - 8:30pm Working Group Session C Working Group C Schedule and Location
8:30pm - Adjourn for the day  


Friday August 4th, 2017: TCS Conference Center (Building 240)
8:00am - 8:30am Registration  
Room 1416, Session Chair: Paul Fallon (LBNL)
8:30am - 8:45am FRIB Theory Alliance Summary Witek Nazarewicz (FRIB)
8:45am - 9:00am Exascale Computing Joe Carlson (LANL)
9:00am - 9:30am ARUNA Focus: Notre Dame Dan Bardayan (Notre Dame)
9:30am - 10:00am Education Micha Kilburn (Notre Dame)
10:00am - 10:30am FRIB Day 1 Science Summary Heather Crawford (LBNL)
10:30am - 11:00am Break  
Room 1416, Session Chair: Guy Savard (ANL)
11:00am - 11:30am Working Group Summaries Robert Janssens (ANL)
11:30am - 11:45am Resolutions Heather Crawford (LBNL)
11:45am - 12:45pm Tour of the ATLAS facility (Building 203)