Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be down for maintenance on Wednesday, July 17th from 7-7:30 am.

HEP GARD Accelerator and Beam Physics: Community-driven Strategic Roadmap Workshop #2

US/Central
By Zoom

By Zoom

John Power (Argonne National Lab), Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
Description

Workshop #1 summary (draft PDF)

WG1 timetable: https://indico.fnal.gov/event/24124/timetable/#20200415

WG2: Wed Apr 22 1-4pm 4, Thur Apr 23 1-4pm: https://indico.fnal.gov/event/24184/

WG3: Thur Apr 30 1-4:30pm (Central): https://indico.fnal.gov/event/24193/

WG4: Fri May 8, 10am -- 2:30pm (Central): https://indico.fnal.gov/event/24194/

Workshop summary: Thur May 21, 2 -- 5pm (Central): https://indico.fnal.gov/event/43364/

 

Fermilab information about coronavirus: http://www.fnal.gov/covid19

At the request of the Department of Energy - Office of High Energy Physics, we are developing a community-driven Strategic Roadmap for Accelerator and Beam Physics thrust of the HEP General Accelerator R&D (GARD) program.  To solicit community input to the roadmap , two preparatory workshops are being convened, at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory on December 9-10, 2019 and at Fermilab on March 12-13, 2020. 

The goal of the workshops is to identify the key Accelerator and Beam Physics (ABP) needs to fulfill OHEP’s GARD mission and to develop a decadal roadmap for thrust research activities that OHEP could support. 

At the request of the Department of Energy - Office of High Energy Physics, we are developing a community-driven Strategic Roadmap for Accelerator and Beam Physics thrust of the HEP General Accelerator R&D (GARD) program.  To solicit community input to the roadmap , two preparatory workshops will be convened, at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory on December 9-10, 2019 and in the Chicago area in March 2020. 

The goal of the workshops is to identify the key Accelerator and Beam Physics (ABP) needs to fulfill OHEP’s GARD mission and to develop a decadal roadmap for thrust activities that OHEP could support. 

The four ABP grand challenges are:

  • Grand challenge #1 (beam intensity):  How do we increase beam intensities by orders of magnitude?

  • Grand challenge #2 (beam quality): How do we increase beam phase-space density by orders of magnitude, towards quantum degeneracy limit?

  • Grand challenge #3 (beam control): How do we control the beam distribution down to the level of individual particles?

  • Grand challenge #4 (beam prediction): How do we develop predictive “virtual particle accelerators”?

In addition to these grand challenges, other equally important ABP missions are associated with the overall DOE HEP missions:

  • Advance the physics of accelerators and beams to enable future accelerators.

  • Develop conventional and advanced accelerator concepts and tools to disrupt existing costly technology paradigms in coordination with other GARD thrusts.

  • Guide and help to fully exploit science at the HEP GARD beam facilities and operational accelerators.

  • Educate and train future accelerator physicists.


Zhirong Huang (SLAC/Stanford), Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab/UChicago), Philippe Piot (NIU), John Power (ANL), James Rosenzweig (UCLA), Linda Spentzouris (IIT), and Jean-Luc Vay (LBNL)

Previous workshop

  • Workshop #1 (LBNL, Dec. 9-10, 2019

    • (WG1) Single-particle dynamics, including nonlinearities, and spin dynamics.

    • (WG2) High-brightness beam generation (including polarized beams), transport, manipulation and cooling.

    • (WG3) Mitigation and control of collective phenomena: instabilities, space charge, beam-beam, beam-ion effects, wakefields, and coherent synchrotron radiation.

    • (WG4) Connections to other GARD roadmaps (cross-cutting WG1-3)


Participants
  • Adi Hanuka
  • alessandro gallo
  • Alex Lumpkin
  • Alexander Aleksandrov
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexey Burov
  • Ali Nassiri
  • Ao Liu
  • Arun Saini
  • Auralee Edelen
  • Ben Freemire
  • Brendan O'Shea
  • Brian Beaudoin
  • Bruce Carlsten
  • Bruce Dunham
  • Carlos Serrano
  • Chad Mitchell
  • Christopher Mayes
  • Claudio Emma
  • Daniel Ratner
  • David Bruhwiler
  • David Neuffer
  • David Sutter
  • Dean Edstrom
  • Derun Li
  • Doug Storey
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • Eric Prebys
  • Eric Stern
  • Fei Li
  • Ferdinand Willeke
  • Gennady Stupakov
  • Giovanni BISOFFI
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Gwanghui Ha
  • Hairong Shang
  • Ilya Zilberter
  • Ishwita Saikia
  • James Rosenzweig
  • Jared Maxson
  • Jean-Luc Vay
  • Jeffrey Eldred
  • Ji Qiang
  • Jiahang Shao
  • Jim Ellison
  • John Byrd
  • John Cary
  • John Power
  • John Seeman
  • Jonathan Edelen
  • Jonathan Jarvis
  • Kent Wootton
  • Kiran Sonnad
  • KLAUS HEINEMANN
  • Linda Spentzouris
  • LK Len
  • Manoel Conde
  • Mark Hogan
  • Mark Palmer
  • Mei Bai
  • Michael Borland
  • Michael Syphers
  • Michiko Minty
  • Nathan Cook
  • Nathan Eddy
  • Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi
  • Nikita Kuklev
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Nikolay Solyak
  • Oleksii Beznosov
  • Philippe Piot
  • Randy Thurman-Keup
  • Remi Lehe
  • Ritchie Patterson
  • Robert Ainsworth
  • Robert Ryne
  • Robert Warnock
  • Ryan Lindberg
  • Sandra Biedron
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Stanislav Baturin
  • Stephen Gourlay
  • Steven Lund
  • Swapan Chattopadhyay
  • Thomas Antonsen
  • Thomas Roser
  • Thomas Schenkel
  • Timofey Zolkin
  • Tor Raubenheimer
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Vic Scarpine
  • Vitaly Yakimenko
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Vyacheslav Yakovlev
  • Xiaobiao Huang
  • Yine Sun
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Zhirong Huang
  • Thursday, March 12
    • 8:30 AM 8:45 AM
      Welcome & Logistics 15m
    • 8:45 AM 9:15 AM
      Introduction 30m
    • 9:15 AM 10:15 AM
      WG#1: Session 1
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      WG#1: Session 2
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      WG#1: Discussion
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      WG#2: Session 1
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Break 15m
    • 2:45 PM 3:45 PM
      WG#2: Session 2
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      WG#2: Discussion
    • 4:45 PM 5:30 PM
      Reserved 45m
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Reception 1h 30m 2nd Floor Crossover (Fermilab)

      2nd Floor Crossover

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Introduction (about the Snowmass process) 15m
    • 9:15 AM 10:15 AM
      WG#3: Session 1
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      WG#3: Session 2
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      WG#3: Discussion
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      WG#4: Session 1
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Break 15m
    • 2:45 PM 3:45 PM
      WG#4: Session 2
    • 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
      WG#4: Discussion
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Reserved 30m