Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

Hepix 2006

from Monday, October 9, 2006 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 13, 2006 (12:00 PM)
Jefferson Lab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 9, 2006
Oct 10, 2006
Oct 11, 2006
Oct 12, 2006
Oct 13, 2006
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration/Continental Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Welcome (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome to JLab - Roy Whitney (Jefferson Lab)   ()
9:30 AM
Site Reports (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:30 AM BNL - Alexander Withers (BNL)   ()
Slides
Video
9:50 AM CERN - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM Fermilab - Lisa Giacchetti (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM GridKa - Manfred Alef (GridKa)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Jlab - Sandy Philpott (Jlab)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM TRIUMF - Corrie Kost (Triumf)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM --- Continental Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Core Services and Infrastructure (until 6:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Experiences with SpamCop - Jim Fromm (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM What is TRAC? - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Scientific Linux Update - Jim Fromm (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM TWiki at CERN - Hege Hansbakk (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Service Level Status - A Real-time status Display for IT - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Managing system history and problem tracking with SVN/Trac - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Using RT to Manage Installation Workflow - Chuck Boeheim (SLAC)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM High Availability Methods at GSI - Karin Miers (GSI/Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Using Quattor to manage a grid (EGEE) Fabric - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Spam - Statistics and Fighting Methods - Walter Schoen (GSI/Darmstadt)   ()
4:30 PM Scientific Linux Inventory Project (SLIP) - Jim Fromm (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM --- Continental Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Compute Clusters/Storage (until 3:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM RACF's PXE Installation Management System - Christopher Hollowell (BNL)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Support of Kerberos 5 Authenticated Environment by TORQUE - Bogdan Lobodzinski (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Planning for Hall D: The Hazards of Fast Tape Drives - Bryan Hess (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Porting to and Running Applications on 64 Bit Platforms - Carl Timmer (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM NGF NERSC's Global Filesystem and PDSF - Tom Langley (NERSC)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Storage Class : Problematic and Implementation at CCIN2P3 - Jonathan Schaeffer (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Benchmark Updates - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Recent Fabric Management Improvements at CERN - Tony Cass (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:00 AM --- Continental Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Grid Projects (until 4:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM GridX1: A Canadian Computational grid for HEP Applications - I. Gable (University of Victoria/HEPnet Canada)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM GridPP - John Gordon (CCLRC-RAL)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM The EGEE Grid Infrastructure - Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Virtual Machines in a Distributed Environment - Mauricio Tsugawa (University of Florida)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Issues and problems around Grid site management - Dr Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM FermiGrid - Status and Plans - Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Open Science Grid Progress and Vision - Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Grid Security in WLCG and EGEE - David Kelsey (CCLRC/RAL)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM --- Continental Breakfast ---
9:30 AM
Grid Projects II (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Testing the UK Tier 2 Data Transfer and Storage Infrastructure - Chris Brew (CCLRC - RAL)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM IHEPCCC - Randy Sobie   ()
Slides
10:30 AM
Closing Comments (until 11:00 AM) ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Site Reports II (until 5:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM NERSC Site Report - Cary Whitney (NERSC)   ()
Slides
1:50 PM NIKHEF Site Report - Paul Kuipers (NIKHEF)   ()
Slides
2:10 PM CCLRC-RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (CCLRC-RAL)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM INFN Site Report - Roberto Gomezel (INFN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:20 PM GSI/Darmstadt Site Report - Walter Schoen (GSI/Darmstadt)   ()
3:40 PM DAPNIA Site Report - Pierrick Micout (CEA DAPNIA Saclay)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM SLAC Site Report - Chuck Boeheim (SLAC)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM INFN-CNAF Site Report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM LAL Site Report - Mr Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM
Networking Dinner at Newport News City Center Marriott (until 8:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM From a Spark in Vacuum to Sparking the Vacuum - Fred Dylla (Jlab)   ()
3:00 PM
Cyber Security/Authentication (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM The Stakkato Intrusions - Leif Nixon   ()
Slides
4:15 PM Network Security Monitoring with Sguil - David Bianco (Jlab)   ()
Slides