Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

13th Argonne-UChicago-Fermilab Collaboration Meeting

US/Central
Wilson Hall One West (Fermilab)

Wilson Hall One West

Fermilab

Connecting to Fermilab Network Temporary Network Usage
Connecting to Fermilab Network: Wireless Network
Fermilab Visitor Information
Illinois Tollway Information
Participants
  • Alex Lumpkin
  • Amit Belani
  • Anna Mazzacane
  • Aron Soha
  • Bjoern Penning
  • Brian Stephenson
  • Brian Stephenson
  • Carlos Escobar
  • Charlie Cooper
  • Craig Hogan
  • david Neuffer
  • David Schmitz
  • Deon Ettinger
  • Donald Levy
  • Donna Hicks
  • Greg Bock
  • Gregory Morin
  • Herman B White
  • Jack Anderson
  • Jerry Leibfritz
  • Jinlong Zhang
  • Jorge G. Morfin
  • Katie Yurkewicz
  • Marcel Trimpl
  • Marcelle Soares-Santos
  • Marek Zielinski
  • Mark Bollinger
  • Mark Palmer
  • Mark Peters
  • Maurice Ball
  • Mike Skwarek
  • Mohamed Awida Hassan
  • Nestor J. Zaluzec
  • Nestor J. Zaluzec
  • Paul Kearns
  • Peter Donnelly
  • Peter Donnelly
  • Peter Garbincius
  • Piermaria Oddone
  • Pushpa Bhat
  • Rahmat Rahmat
  • Robert Fefferman
  • Robert Roser
  • Rod Gerig
  • Salman Habib
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Seungbum Hong
  • Seungbum Hong
  • Stephen Holmes
  • Stephen Krstulovich
  • Stephen Streiffer
  • Stu Hannay
  • Stuart Henderson
  • SungWoo YOUN
  • Todd Combs
  • Vic Scarpine
  • Yau Wah
  • Young-Kee Kim
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Welcome Remarks: Chair - Young-Kee Kim
      • 1:00 PM
        Welcome & Opening Remarks 10m
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
      • 1:10 PM
        Remarks from Argonne Deputy Director for Programs 5m
        Speaker: Mark Peters (Argonne)
      • 1:15 PM
        Remarks from Dean of Physical Sciences Division 5m
        Speaker: Bob Fefferman (University of Chicago)
      • 1:20 PM
        Remarks from Fermilab Director 5m
        Speaker: Dr Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Special Topics: Chair - Emil Martinec
      • 1:30 PM
        Fermilab Campus Master Plan (25' + 5') 30m
        Speaker: Gary R. Van Zandbergen (Fermilab)
      • 2:00 PM
        Accelerators (technology/science) and Accelerator Stewardship (25' + 5') 30m
        Speakers: Rod Gerig (Argonne) , Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Latin Connection: Chair - Mark Peters
      • 2:30 PM
        Argonne (25' + 5') 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Streiffer (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        University of Chicago (25' + 5') 30m
        Speaker: Bob Fefferman (University of Chicago)
      • 3:30 PM
        Fermilab (25' + 5') 30m
        Speaker: Jorge G. Morfin (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      UChicago Strategic Collaborative Initiatives Programs: Chair - Don Levy
      • 4:30 PM
        Directed Assembly, Characterization and Functionality of Three-dimensional Nanoscale Structure in Semi-thick Membranes and Films 20m
        (15' + 5')
        Speakers: Leo Ocola, Nestor Zaluzec, Paul Nealey
      • 4:50 PM
        Strong Lensing Connections: Bridging Data and Theory (15' + 5') 20m
        Speakers: Katrin Heitmann, Mike Gladders, Salman Habib
      • 5:10 PM
        Rapid Identification of Heavy Quarks and Leptons at the Large Hadron Collider (15' + 5') 20m
        Speakers: Jinlong Zhang (Speaker) , Melvyn Sochet, Dr Ted Liu (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception