SATIF-12

from Monday, April 28, 2014 (7:45 AM) to Wednesday, April 30, 2014 (4:00 PM)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (Curia II)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 28, 2014
Apr 29, 2014
Apr 30, 2014
AM
7:45 AM --- Registration ---
8:20 AM --- Welcome: Stuart Henderson ---
8:25 AM --- Introduction: Nikolai Mokhov ---
8:35 AM
Session 1. Source Term and Related Topics, Convener: Hee-Seock Lee (until 10:40 AM) ()
8:35 AM The CERN High Energy Accelerator Mixed Field (CHARM) facility in the CERN PS East Experimental Area - Robert Froeschl (CERN)   (Curia II)
Slides
9:00 AM Estimation of environmental effect due to radioactive material released from the Hadron Experimental Facility of J-PARC - Hiroshi Nakashima (JAEA)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Radiation Skyshine Calculation with MARS15 for the mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Anthony Leveling (Fermilab)   (Curia II)
Slides
9:50 AM Measurement of pulsed ionizing radiation at DESY - Albrecht Leuschner (DESY)   (Curia II)
Slides
10:15 AM Measurements of Laser Induced Ionizing Radiation Doses at SLAC - Sayed Rokni (SLAC)   (Curia II)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session 1. Source Term and Related Topics, Convener: Hee-Seock Lee (until 11:25 AM) ()
11:00 AM Fast Neutron Measurements at the Booster Neutron Beamline for Future Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering (CENNS) Experiment at Fermilab - Robert Cooper (Indiana University)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM
Session 2a. Induced Radioactivity, Convener: Hiroshi Nakashima (until 12:15 PM) ()
11:25 AM Induced radioactivity in accelerator materials and soil-shield samples - Francesco Paolo La Torre (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Evaluation of Radiation Environment at FRIB Linac - Mikhail Kostin (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB), Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Session 3a. Radiation Shielding, Convener: Hideo Hirayama (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM SNS Shielding Analyses Overview - Irina Popova (ORNL)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM Evaluation of SNS Beamline Shielding Configurations using MCNPX Accelerated by ADVANTG - Joel Risner (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Overall assessment of the ESS linac shielding - Lali Tchelidze (European Spallation Source)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Shielding calculations with MCNPX at the European Spallation Source - Riccardo Bevilacqua (European Spallation Source)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Session 3a. Radiation Shielding, Convener: Hideo Hirayama (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:30 AM Towards the next generation RIB facility using the ISOL Method: radiological protection and shielding challenges - Pedro Vaz (IST - Radiological Protection and Safety Group)   (Curia II)
Slides
10:55 AM Radiation Protection study for the HIE-ISOLDE project at CERN - Sandra GIRON (CERN)   (Curia II)
Slides
11:20 AM Shielding Analysis for the ATLAS Booster Upgrade - Bradley Micklich (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Curia II)
Slides
11:45 AM CONSIDERATION OF PARTICLE CHARGE AT SHIELDING ANALYSIS OF HEAVY ION ACCELERATOR - Hee-seock LEE (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Curia II)
Slides
8:30 AM
Session 5. Status of Codes and Data Bases, Convener: Alfredo Ferrari (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM Recent Activities of the OECD/NEA Expert Group on Radiation Transport and Shielding (EGRTS) and Current Status of the Shielding Integral Benchmark Archive and Database (SINBAD) - Robert Grove (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM New Developments in FLUKA - Alfredo Ferrari (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Object-Oriented Developments in MARS15 Code* - Igor Tropin (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Modeling proton-induced reactions at low energies in the MARS15 code* - Igor Rakhno (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
10:10 AM --- Discussion ---
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM
Session 6. Code Benchmarking and Intercomparison, Convener: Robert Grove (until 12:35 PM) ()
10:55 AM Intercomparison of Particle production - Hideo Hirayama (KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Benchmarking secondary neutron production with 113-MeV to 800-MeV proton beams using MCNPX 2.7.0, PHITS 2.52 and FLUKA2012 Monte Carlo codes - Frédéric Stichelbaut (Ion Beam Applications)   ()
11:45 AM Code intercomparison and benchmark for muon fluence and absorbed dose induced by 14 and 18 GeV electron beams after massive iron shielding - Stefan E. Müller (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM A Validation of Heavy Ion Capabilities in PHITS via Fragmentation Cross Section Calculations - Reginald Ronningen (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824 USA)   ()
Slides
PM
12:15 PM --- Group photo, Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Session 2b. Induced radioactivity, Convener: Sayed Rokni (until 2:55 PM) ()
1:15 PM The use of ActiWiz in operational radiation protection - Christian Theis (CERN)   ()
Slides
1:40 PM A temporary storage for activated UCx targets at SPES - Lucia Sarchiapone (INFN)   ()
2:05 PM Shielding and activation studies for the ELI-Beamlines project - Roberto Versaci (ELI-Beamlines)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Comparison of Radionuclide Activity in the NuMI Decay Pipe to Results from the MARS Monte Carlo Code - Diane Reitzner (FNAL)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:15 PM
Session 2b. Induced radioactivity, Convener: Sayed Rokni (until 5:20 PM) ()
3:15 PM Activation Products from Copper and Steel Samples Exposed to Showers Produced by 8 GeV Protons Lost at the Fermilab Main Injector Collimation System - Bruce C. Brown (Fermilab/Accelerator Div/Main Injector Dept)   (Curia II)
Slides
3:40 PM Beam-loss criteria for heavy ion accelerators - Peter Katrík (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:05 PM Benchmarking of Neutron Radiation Effects Facility (NREF) at LENS for Neutron Science Facility (NSF) at the Future Heavy-Ion Accelerator in Korea - Sangjin Lee (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Po-production in lead: Calculation and measurement on SINQ-samples (PSI) - Daniela Kiselev (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
4:55 PM Thin and Thick Target Activation by 2.25 and 3.36 GeV Electron Beams - George Kharashvili (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM --- Discussion ---
5:45 PM
Poster Session and Reception (until 7:32 PM) ()
5:45 PM Studies supporting the derivation of the radioactive waste for European Spallation Source target station - Benjaminas MARCINKEVIČIUS (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania)   ()
Slides
5:54 PM Comparison between PHITS and LISE++/COSY Calculations in Support of FRIB Dipole Magnet Design - Dali Georgobiani (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB), Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824 USA)   ()
Slides
6:03 PM Source Term Estimates for the Environmental Impact Analyze of the European Spallation Source Facility_____ - Daniela Ene (European Spallation Source, ESS-AB, Sweden)   ()
Slides
6:12 PM Contribution of the Direct Electronuclear Processes to Thin Target Activation___________________ - Pavel Degtiarenko (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Poster
6:21 PM Energy Production Demonstrator Model for the GeV-range Megawatt proton beams_________________ - Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermilab)   ()
Poster
Slides
6:30 PM Energy deposition studies for the LBNE beam absorber*___________________________________________ - Igor Rakhno (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
6:39 PM Shielding Design for the LBNE Decay Pipe______________________________________________________ - Diane Reitzner (FNAL)   ()
Poster
6:48 PM Modified Moliere’s Screening Parameter and its Impact on Multiple Coulomb Scattering and Radiation Damage - Sergei Striganov (Fermilab)   ()
Poster
6:57 PM Radiation Field Calculations Around the Spallation Target and the Reactor Core for the MYRRHA ADS Design - Anna FERRARI (HZDR)   ()
Slides
7:06 PM Source Term Determination for Shielding Assessment of High-Power Laser-Plasma Experiments - Anna FERRARI (HZDR)   ()
Poster
7:15 PM Radiation safety study for conventional facility and siting pre project phase of International Linear Collider - Toshiya SANAMI (High energy accelerator research organization (KEK))   ()
Poster
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
12:55 PM --- Fermilab Tour ---
1:55 PM
Session 3b. Radiation Shielding, Convener: Vashek Vylet (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:55 PM Radiation safety design of Super KEKB factory - Toshiya SANAMI (KEK)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Design for Radiation Shielding of PAL-XFEL - Nam-Suk JUNG (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory / POSTECH)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM --- Discussion ---
3:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:25 PM
Session 4. Medical Accelerators, Convener: Vladimir Mares (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:25 PM Neutron Therapy in the 21st Century - Thomas Kroc (FNAL)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM Accelerators and Advanced Beam Technologies for a National Center for Particle Beam Radiation Therapy Research - Carol Johnstone (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM Prospects of Clinical Boron/Gadoliunium Neutron Capture Therapy at Fermilab - James Welsh (NIU)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Measurement of stray neutron radiation within a proton therapy facility - Vladimir Mares (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Institute of Radiation Protection, 85764 Neuherberg, Germany)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Future Plan of a Heavy Ion Radiation Therapy and Research Facility in Dallas, Texas - Arnold Pompos (UTSouthwestern Medical Center)   ()
5:30 PM --- Discussion ---
6:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
1:35 PM
Session 6. Code Benchmarking and Intercomparison, Convener: Robert Grove (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:35 PM Shielding benchmarks for Geant4 version 10 - Tatsumi Koi (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM --- Discussion ---
2:25 PM
Summary, Future actions, SATIF-13, Closing; Convener: Pedro Vaz (until 3:30 PM) ()