We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

Technical Division R&D Retreat

US/Central
IARC Conference Hall

IARC Conference Hall

Slides
Participants
  • Alex Melnychuk
  • Alexander Romanenko
  • Alexander Sukhanov
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Allan Rowe
  • Andrei Lunin
  • Andy Hocker
  • Anna Grassellino
  • Antonios Vouris
  • Arun Saini
  • Bob Tschirhart
  • Camille Ginsburg
  • Carlo Santini
  • Chuck Grimm
  • Daniel Evbota
  • Daniele Turrioni
  • Darryl Orris
  • David Harding
  • Dmitri Sergatskov
  • Don Mitchell
  • Donald Arnold
  • Donna Hicks
  • Eddie Holik
  • Emanuela Barzi
  • Fred Nobrega
  • Gennady Romanov
  • George Velev
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Henry Glass
  • Igor Novitski
  • Ivan Gonin
  • Jeff Brandt
  • Joe DiMarco
  • Joe Ozelis
  • Joshua Kaluzny
  • Justin Carmichael
  • Kumud Singh
  • Lance Cooley
  • Luciano Elementi
  • Margherita Merio
  • Martina Martinello
  • Mattia Checchin
  • Miao Yu
  • Michael Lamm
  • Michael Tartaglia
  • Mohamed Hassan
  • Navneet Sharma
  • Nikolai Andreev
  • Oleg Prokofiev
  • Pei Li
  • Pushpa Bhat
  • Robert kephart
  • Rodger Bossert
  • Roman Pilipenko
  • Romesh Sood
  • Ruben Carcagno
  • Sam Posen
  • Sandor Feher
  • Saravan Chandrasekaran
  • Sebastian Aderhold
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Sergey Cheban
  • Sergey Kazakov
  • Sergey Koshelev
  • Steve Krave
  • Stoyan Stoynev
  • Swapan Chattopadhyay
  • Thomas Page
  • Tom Cummings
  • Tom Nicol
  • Tom Peterson
  • Tug Arkan
  • Vadim Kashikhin
  • victor yarba
  • Vikas Jain
  • Vito Lombardo
  • Vladimir Kashikhin
  • Vyacheslav Yakovlev
  • Yi Xie
  • Yuenian Huang
  • Yulia Trenikhina
  • Yuriy Orlov
  • Yuriy Pischalnikov
    • 8:10 AM 9:45 AM
      Introduction and Program Overview
      • 8:10 AM
        Introduction to Retreat 10m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Belomestnykh
        Slides
      • 8:20 AM
        Poll Results Discussion 10m
        Slides
      • 8:30 AM
        SRF Science and Technology Program 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Romanenko (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        R&D on Magnets in TD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Accelerator R&D - view from AD on promising directions and synergies with TD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 9:45 AM 12:10 PM
      Ongoing R&D Program 1
      • 9:45 AM
        SC materials R&D 20m
        Speaker: Emanuela Barzi (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Nb3Sn SRF cavities 15m
        Speaker: Sam Posen (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 10:35 AM
        SRF Cavity Performance R&D 20m
        Speaker: Dr Anna Grassellino (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Nb/Cu and other film SRF cavities 15m
        Speaker: Dr Genfa Wu (FNAL/TD)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Fundamental materials science in support of SRF 15m
        Speaker: Yulia Trenikhina (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        SRF Cavities Resonance Control R&D 15m
        Speaker: Warren Schappert (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        RF Ancillaries R&D 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 12:10 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch (on your own) 1h 20m
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      New Ideas
      • 1:30 PM
        SRF New Ideas 1 30m
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Innovative Nb3Sn Thin Film Approaches and their Potential for Research and Applications 10m
        Speaker: Emanuela Barzi (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        SRF New Ideas 2 30m
      • 2:40 PM
        Nb3Sn magnet quench performance 10m
        Speaker: Stoyan Stoynev (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Coffee break 15m
      • 3:05 PM
        SRF New Ideas 3 20m
      • 3:25 PM
        Magnets for Linear machines 10m
        Speaker: Vladimir Kashikhin (Fermilab/TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Joule-heating for superconducting coils heat treatment 10m
        Speaker: Luciano Elementi (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        What can TD do for DUNE 10m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Strauss (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        A Funny Thing Happened On Way to HiLumi LHC 5m
        Speaker: Eddie Holik (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 3:55 PM 5:10 PM
      Discussion + Open Microphone
      • 3:55 PM
        VY Contribution 5m
        Slides