Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be unavailable due to server patching on Wed , June 19th, 7 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Central Time

Workshop on Precision Time Structure in On-Axis Neutrino Beams

US/Central
Curia II (Fermilab)

Curia II

Fermilab

Batavia, IL 60510
Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago), Henry Frisch (Enrico Fermi Institute and Argonne National Lab), Jonathan Eisch, Laura Fields (Fermilab), Matt Wetstein (Iowa State University), Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
Description

Seminar Precision Time-Structure in On-Axis Neutrino Beams, Matthew Wetstein (slides)

Preliminary list of workshop topics:

1. Physics with Precision Time Structure

2. Detector and Timing

3. Main Injector Beam Dynamics and Targets

4. SCRF Technology

Agenda (external link)

arXiv paper: "Energy and Flavor Discrimination Using Precision Time Structure in On-Axis Neutrino Beams"

If you are able, please join us for a Pre-Workshop Wine and Cheese on Friday, November 1st at 3:30pm.
4:00-5:00pm Precision Time-Structure in On-Axis Neutrino Beams, Matthew Wetstein

https://theory.fnal.gov/jetp/


6:00pm Conviviality

This workshop is sponsored by UChicago and Fermilab

Additional materials
Seminar slides
Participants
  • Alan Bross
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexey Burov
  • Andre de Gouvea
  • Andrew Mastbaum
  • Andrey Elagin
  • Bernhard Adams Adams
  • Bob Zwaska
  • Carol Johnstone
  • Daniel Broemmelsiek
  • Don Wickremasinghe
  • Donatella Torretta
  • Emrah Tiras
  • Eric Spieglan
  • Evan Angelico
  • Henry Frisch
  • James Hylen
  • Jaydip Singh
  • Jennifer Raaf
  • Jonathan Eisch
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Katsuya Yonehara
  • Laura Fields
  • Luciano Ristori
  • Matt Wetstein
  • Mayly Sanchez
  • Michael Wilking
  • Paul Derwent
  • Pedro Machado
  • Peter Filip
  • Robert Svoboda
  • Robert Tschirhart
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Stephen Brice
  • Thomas Junk
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Vyacheslav Yakovlev
  • William Badgett
  • Yagmur Torun
  • Zarko Pavlovic
  • Saturday, November 2
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Coffee 30m Curia II

      Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
    • 8:30 AM 8:40 AM
      Welcome and Logistics 10m Curia II

      Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
    • 8:40 AM 12:05 PM
      Session 1: Physics with Precision Time Structure Curia II

      Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
      Conveners: Prof. Henry Frisch (Enrico Fermi Institute and Argonne National Lab), Laura Fields (Fermilab)
      • 8:40 AM
        Expected World Precision on PMNS Physics Parameters 2019-2039 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University)
      • 9:10 AM
        Systematic Uncertainties in DUNE 25m
        Speaker: Dr Chris Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Addressing Systematic Uncertainties with DUNE-PRISM 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Michael Wilking (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 10:25 AM
        First Look at DUNE Systematics With Time-Selected Spectra 30m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Worcester (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Impact of Stroboscopic Muon Flux TOF Measurements on DUNE 30m
        Speaker: Dr Zarko Pavlovic (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        New Physics Opportunities 30m
        Speaker: Pedro Machado (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 12:10 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 5m Curia II

      Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
    • 1:15 PM 3:20 PM
      Session 2: Main Injector Beam Dynamics Curia II

      Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
      Conveners: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab), Dr Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)
      • 1:15 PM
        Main Injector Rebunching Scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Paul Derwent (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Considerations on a 530-MHz SRF Cavity 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Belomestnykh (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Beam Dynamics During Rebunching 25m
        Speaker: Mr Alexey Burov (AD/APC)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Target and Horn Optimization 25m
        Speaker: Dr Bob Zwaska (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 3:20 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee 25m Curia II

      Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
    • 3:45 PM 5:40 PM
      Session 3: Implementing Fast Timing in Neutrino Detectors Curia II

      Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
      Conveners: Evan Angelico (University of Chicago), Dr Petra Merkel (Fermilab)
      • 3:45 PM
        Timing in Liquid Argon with Cherenkov Light 25m
        Speaker: Robert Svoboda (UC Davis)
      • 4:15 PM
        Mirrors in LAr Detectors 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Matt Wetstein (Iowa State University)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Timing in the DUNE Near Detector 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Junk (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Timing in Large Liquid Cherenkov/Scintillator Detectors 25m
        Speaker: Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Off-Site Dinner 1h 30m TBD

      TBD

  • Sunday, November 3
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Coffee 30m Curia II

      Curia II

    • 9:00 AM 12:15 PM
      Session 4: Summary and Planning Curia II

      Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
      Conveners: Dr Joseph Lykken (Fermilab), Prof. Maria Spiropulu (Caltech)
      • 9:00 AM
        Post-Workshop Overview of Oscillation Systematics and Challenges 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Mayly Sanchez (Iowa State University)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Thoughts on Accelerator Modifications 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Broemmelsiek (FNAL/AD/AST/FAST Facility Department)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:30 AM
        Discussion of Near and Far Detector Timing System Issues 30m
      • 11:05 AM
        What If Anything Should be Done and By Whom; Next Meeting? 1h 10m