Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

** Please note the updated maintenance time **

Indico will be down for maintenance starting at 7:00PM CST on Dec 14th 2023. Most Indico features will be available starting at 8:30CST. Registration for events involving Site Access and Badging will not be available until 11:30PM CST.

Jul 16 – 26, 2022
US/Pacific timezone

Session

Accelerator Frontier

AF
Jul 18, 2022, 8:00 AM

Conveners

Accelerator Frontier: AF3 Report (2 hrs) and AF4 Report (2 hrs)

  • Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
  • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)
  • Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
  • Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  • Nadia Pastrone (INFN-Torino)

Accelerator Frontier: Future Accelerators for HEP, Report of the Accelerator Frontier Implementation Task Force (IF)

  • Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
  • Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
  • Thomas Roser (BNL)

Accelerator Frontier: Several AFx Internal (ARDAP, Intl R&D)

  • Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
  • Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
  • Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Accelerator Frontier: Internal AF7 (2 hrs)

  • GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
  • Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)

Accelerator Frontier: AF5 Report (1.5 hrs), AF1 Report (1.5 hrs) and AF-Summary-II (1 hrs)

  • Eric Prebys ()
  • Steve Gourlay (LBNL)
  • Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
  • Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)

Accelerator Frontier: CCC: AF3 Internal - eeForum

  • Caterina Vernieri (SLAC)
  • Mei Bai (SLAC)
  • Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)

Accelerator Frontier: AF4 Internal (TBD)

  • Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Accelerator Frontier: AF-wide: AF2 Report (2 hrs) and AF7-Targets and Sources Report (2 hrs)

  • Charlotte Barbier (ORNL)
  • Yine Sun (Argonne National Lab.)
  • Robert Zwaska (Fermilab)
  • Frederique Pellemoine (Fermilab -AD - TSD - TRD)

Accelerator Frontier: AF-wide: AF7-RF Report ( 2hrs) and AF7-Magnets Report (2 hrs)

  • Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
  • Sergey Belomestnykh (Fermilab)
  • GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
  • Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab)

Accelerator Frontier: AF3 Report (1hr) and AF4 Internal (1 hr)

  • Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
  • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)
  • Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Accelerator Frontier: Future Colliders R&D Program Initiative

  • Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab/U.Chicago)
  • Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermilab)

Accelerator Frontier: AF6 Report (2 hrs) and AF-Summary-I (2 hrs)

  • Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
  • Cameron Geddes (LBNL)
  • Mark Hogan (SLAC)
  • Pietro Musumeci (UCLA)
  • Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
  • Steve Gourlay (LBNL)

Accelerator Frontier: (auxillary-reserved room - AF3 continue)

  • Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
  • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)

Accelerator Frontier: AFx Internal (TBD)

  • There are no conveners in this block

Accelerator Frontier: AF6 and AF1 Internal (TBD)

  • Cameron Geddes (LBNL)
  • Zhirong Huang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)

Accelerator Frontier: AF3

  • There are no conveners in this block

Presentation materials

Angeles Faus-Golfe
7/18/22, 8:20 AM
Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
7/18/22, 8:40 AM
Sergey Belomestnykh (Fermilab)
7/18/22, 9:05 AM
Angeles Faus-Golfe
7/18/22, 9:30 AM
Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
7/18/22, 10:00 AM
Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
7/18/22, 10:00 AM
Vladimir Litvinenko (Stonybrook University)
7/18/22, 10:25 AM
Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
7/18/22, 11:25 AM
Steve Gourlay (LBNL), Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC), Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
7/18/22, 4:22 PM

General Discussion after the ITF presentation

Steinar Stapnes (FNAL)
7/19/22, 8:00 AM
Maria Chamizo Llatas (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
7/19/22, 8:20 AM
Jie Gao (IHEP)
7/19/22, 8:40 AM
Emanuela Barzi (Fermilab)
7/19/22, 9:00 AM
Eliana Gianfelice (Fermilab), Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermilab)
7/19/22, 9:20 AM
Eric Prebys
7/21/22, 8:00 AM
Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Hans Weise (DESY), Sergey Belomestnykh (Fermilab)
7/21/22, 8:00 AM
Ganapati Myneni (JLab), Jim Norem (-), Xueying Lu (Northern Illinois Univ / Argonne National Laboratory)
7/21/22, 8:30 AM
Richard Talman (Laboratory of Elementary Particle Physics, Cornell University)
7/21/22, 9:00 AM
Soren Prestemon (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
7/21/22, 9:00 AM
Pierre Vedrine (CEA)
7/21/22, 9:15 AM
7/21/22, 9:20 AM
Steven Lund (USPAS / MSU / FRIB)
7/21/22, 9:30 AM
Giorgio Apollinari (Fermilab)
7/21/22, 9:30 AM
Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL APS-TD/MSD)
7/21/22, 9:45 AM
Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
7/21/22, 9:50 AM
Robert Zwaska (Fermilab)
7/22/22, 8:00 AM
Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
7/22/22, 8:00 AM
Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)
7/22/22, 8:00 AM
Caterina Vernieri (SLAC)
7/22/22, 8:10 AM
Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)
7/22/22, 8:20 AM
Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)
7/22/22, 8:30 AM
Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
7/22/22, 8:40 AM
Sarah Eno (U. Maryland)
7/22/22, 8:50 AM
Robert Zwaska (Fermilab)
7/22/22, 9:00 AM
Alexander Valishev (Fermilab), Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Nadia Pastrone (INFN-Torino), Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermilab), Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab/U.Chicago)
7/22/22, 9:00 AM
Douglas Tuckler (UC Santa Cruz and Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
7/22/22, 9:00 AM
Dylan Rankin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
7/22/22, 9:10 AM
Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)
7/22/22, 9:30 AM
Angeles Faus-Golfe
7/22/22, 9:35 AM
Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
7/22/22, 9:45 AM
Charlotte Barbier (ORNL), Frederique Pellemoine (Fermilab -AD - TSD - TRD), Yine Sun (Argonne National Lab.)
7/22/22, 10:00 AM
Glen White (SLAC National Accelerator Lab)
7/22/22, 10:05 AM
Mei Bai (SLAC)
7/22/22, 10:30 AM
Faya Wang
7/22/22, 10:40 AM
Charlotte Barbier (ORNL), Frederique Pellemoine (Fermilab -AD - TSD - TRD), Yine Sun (Argonne National Lab.)
7/22/22, 11:00 AM
Sergey Belomestnykh (Fermilab)
7/22/22, 11:00 AM
Ankur Dhar (SLAC National Accelerator Lab), Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Evgenya Simakov (LANL), Faya Wang, James Rosenzweig (UCLA), Martin Breidenbach (SLAC), Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC), Zenghai Li (SLAC)
7/22/22, 11:10 AM
Angeles Faus-Golfe
7/23/22, 8:00 AM
Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Sergey Belomestnykh (Fermilab)
7/23/22, 8:00 AM
Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab), GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL), Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)
7/23/22, 10:00 AM
7/23/22, 11:00 AM
Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab/U.Chicago), Mark Hogan (SLAC), Sergey Belomestnykh (Fermilab), Steve Gourlay (LBNL)
7/24/22, 10:10 AM

ABP (Sergei Nagaitsev), AAC (Mark Hogan), RF (Sergey Belomestnykh), MDP (Steve Gourlay) + discussion

Andrew Lankford (UC Irvine), Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC), Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Cameron Geddes (LBNL)
7/24/22, 10:45 AM

ILC (Andy Lankford), FCC (Tor Raubenheimer), MC (Mark Palmer), C3/HELEN (Emilio Nanni), AAC (Cameron Geddes) +discussion

Frank Zimmermann (CERN), Shoji Asai (U. Tokyo), Xinchou LOU (University of Texas at Dallas/IHEP), Nadia Pastrone (INFN-Torino)
7/24/22, 11:25 AM

CERN/FCC (Frank Zimmermann), Japan/ILC (Shoji Asai), China/CepC (Xinchou Lou), INFN/MC (Nadia Pastrone)
+ discussion (15')

Building timetable...