Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

HEPAP Facility Subpanel Face-to-Face Meeting

US/Central
Wilson Hall (Fermilab)

Wilson Hall

Fermilab

Andrew Lankford (UC Irvine)
Agency letter to community
HEPAP letter to community
ReadyTalk Remote Connection
SC charge to HEPAP
Participants
  • Alan Bross
  • Alan Hahn
  • Alberto Marchionni
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Alvin Tollestrup
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Andrei Gaponenko
  • Andrei Lunin
  • Andrew Lankford
  • Andrew Norman
  • Anna Mazzacane
  • Anwar Bhatti
  • Ao Liu
  • Arthur Kreymer
  • B. Lee Roberts
  • Bellettini Giorgio
  • Boaz Klima
  • Brendan Casey
  • Brenna Flaugher
  • Brian Rebel
  • Bruce Baller
  • Bruce Brown
  • Chris Jensen
  • Chris Polly
  • Chris QUIGG
  • Costas Vellidis
  • Craig Hogan
  • Dan Bauer
  • Dave Capista
  • David Christian
  • David Finley
  • David Neuffer
  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Doug Glenzinski
  • Elaine McCluskey
  • Emanuela Barzi
  • Felix Yu
  • Frank Chlebana
  • Gene Flanagan
  • Gianluca Introzzi
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Harry Weerts
  • Herman B. White
  • Hisakazu Minakata
  • Jaime Ruz Armendariz
  • Jake Anderson
  • James Brau
  • Jennifer Raaf
  • Joel Butler
  • Jorge G. Morfin
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Julia K Vogel
  • Karen Byrum
  • Katsuya Yonehara
  • Kevin Burkett
  • Marc Buehler
  • Marc Kaducak
  • Mark Palmer
  • Michael Geelhoed
  • Mike Harrison
  • Milind Diwan
  • Moses Chung
  • Patricia McBride
  • Patrick Hurh
  • Paul Derwent
  • Peter H. Garbincius
  • Peter Paul
  • Peter Wilson
  • Piermaria Oddone
  • Rick Coleman
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Plunkett
  • Robert Roser
  • Robert Wilson
  • Robert Zwaska
  • Ronald Lipton
  • Ronald Ray
  • Roni Harnik
  • Ruth Van de Water
  • Sam Zeller
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Shekhar Mishra
  • Sidney Wolff
  • Stephen Parke
  • Steve Brice
  • Steve Geer
  • Steve Holmes
  • Steven Kahn
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Victor Krabbendam
  • Vladimir Nagaslaev
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Weiren Chou
  • Young Kee Kim
  • Wednesday, 13 February
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Executive Session
      • 8:00 AM
        Closed meeting of committee 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Introduction
      Convener: Andrew Lankford (UC Irvine)
      slides
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      Intensity Frontier Session
      • 9:15 AM
        NuSTORM 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        NuSTORM summary
        NuSTORM supporting note
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Q & A 20m
    • 9:45 AM 10:45 AM
      Project X
      • 9:45 AM
        Project X Research Programme 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
        Project X Experiments summary
        Project X Experiments supporting note
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Q & A 20m
      • 10:25 AM
        Project X Accelerator 8m
        Speaker: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
        Project X Accelerator summary
        Project X Accelerator supporting note
        Slides
      • 10:33 AM
        Q & A 12m
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      BREAK 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:20 PM
      Cosmic Frontier Session
      • 11:15 AM
        Third Generation Dark Matter 10m
        Speaker: Bernard Sadoulet (Berkeley)
        G3 Summary
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Q & A 20m
      • 11:45 AM
        LSST 10m
        Speaker: Kahn, Wolff, Krabbendam,Kurita
        LSST summary
        Slides
        Supporting Material
      • 11:55 AM
        Q & A 20m
      • 12:15 PM
        Next Generation Dark Energy 5m
        This facility will be presented at a future subpanel meeting.
        Next-Generation CMB experiment
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      LUNCH 1h
    • 1:20 PM 3:55 PM
      Energy Frontier Session
      • 1:20 PM
        HL-LHC - accelerator 10m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        HL-LHC accelerator summary
        HL-LHC accelerator supporting note
        Slides
      • 1:30 PM
        Q & A 20m
      • 1:50 PM
        HL-LHC - ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Mike Tuts (Columbia)
        ATLAS summary
        ATLAS supporting note
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Q & A 20m
      • 2:20 PM
        HL-LHC - CMS 10m
        Speaker: Dr Joel Butler (Fermilab)
        CMS summary
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Q & A 20m
      • 2:50 PM
        ILC (hosted in Japan) - Physics & Detectors 12m
        Speaker: James Brau (Univ. of Oregon)
        ILC experiments summary
        ILC supporting note
        Slides
      • 3:02 PM
        Q & A 24m
      • 3:26 PM
        ILC (hosted in Japan) - accelerator 8m
        Speaker: Mike Harrison (BNL)
        ILC accelerator summary
        ILC supporting note
        Slides
      • 3:34 PM
        Q & A 16m
      • 3:50 PM
        Higgs Factory 5m
        This facility will be presented at a future subpanel meeting.
    • 3:55 PM 5:15 PM
      BREAK 1h 20m
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Intensity Frontier Session
      • 5:15 PM
        Mu2E 10m
        Speaker: Dr Ron Ray (Fermilab)
        Mu2e summary
        Mu2e supporting note
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Q & A 20m
      • 5:45 PM
        LBNE 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Robert Wilson (Colorado State University)
        LBNE summary
        LBNE supporting note
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        Q & A 20m
    • 6:15 PM 7:15 PM
      Discussion 1h
    • 7:15 PM 9:30 PM
      Reception on Second Floor Crossover