Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

46th Annual Fermilab Users Meeting

US/Central
Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

Ramsey Auditorium

Fermilab

Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Description
The annual gathering of the Fermilab Users Organization will be held on June 12-13, 2013. This meeting is an opportunity for discussion of recent physics results from the laboratory's experimental program, future initiatives at the lab, and thoughtful presentations from leaders of the scientific policy community. The meeting will also feature selected talks from outstanding young physicists. Topics to be covered at the Users Meeting include:
Collider Physics * Astro-Particle Physics * Neutrino Physics * Future Plans
A farewell event for outgoing Fermilab Director Pier Oddone on June 13.
The Public Lecture will be given by Dr. Sean Carroll (Caltech) on June 12. Tickets are available through the Fermilab Arts and Lecture Series.
Please register separately for the International Linear Collider - A Worldwide Event on June 12.
Participants
  • Aaron Chou
  • Aaron Higuera
  • Adam Anderson
  • Adam Gibson
  • Adam Ginensky
  • Adam Lyon
  • Adrienne Kolb
  • Alan Hahn
  • Alden Fan
  • Aleksandr Simonenko
  • Alex Lumpkin
  • Alexander Radovic
  • Alexander Verkheev
  • Alistair McLean
  • Allison Russell
  • Allyn Smith
  • Amandeep Singh
  • Amit Belani
  • Amy Greene
  • Anatoly Evdokimov
  • Andreas Jung
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Andrew Beretvas
  • Andrew Gearhart
  • Andrew Godshalk
  • Andrew Olivier
  • Angelo Di Canto
  • Anjan Giri
  • Anna Driutti
  • Anna Mazzacane
  • Anne Norrick
  • Anwar Bhatti
  • Ao Liu
  • Aria Soha
  • Ariana Hackenburg
  • Ariel Ruiz
  • Aron Soha
  • Arthur Kreymer
  • Ashish Kumar
  • Ashlyn Shellito
  • Ashok Kumar
  • Avdhesh Chandra
  • Avto Kharchilava
  • B. Lee Roberts
  • Baba Potukuchi
  • Barb Kronkow
  • Barry Barish
  • Bellettini Giorgio
  • Ben Carls
  • Ben Freemire
  • Ben Jones
  • Ben Messerly
  • Benton Pahlka
  • Bertrand Echenard
  • Bill Lee
  • Bindu Bambah
  • Bipul Bhuyan
  • Bjoern Penning
  • Boaz Klima
  • Bob Zwaska
  • Bodhitha Jayatilaka
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Boris Tuchming
  • Brad Welliver
  • Brajesh Choudhary
  • Brandon Eberly
  • Breese Quinn
  • Brendan Casey
  • Brendan Kiburg
  • Brendan Smith
  • Brian Colgan
  • Brian Tice
  • Bruce Baller
  • Bruce Brown
  • Bruce Howard, Jr.
  • Bryan Romason Jr.
  • Burt Holzman
  • Camillo Mariani
  • Carl Albright
  • Caroline Milstene
  • Carrie McGivern
  • Cary Yoshikawa
  • Catherine Culkin
  • Catherine James
  • Cesar Castromonte
  • Chandra Bhat
  • CHANG HO PARK
  • Chenghwei Liu
  • Cheryl Patrick
  • Chris Polly
  • Chris Quigg
  • Christopher Prokop
  • Chuck Ankenbrandt
  • Corey Adams
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Craig Group
  • Craig Hogan
  • Craig Moore
  • Craig R. McClure
  • Cristian Vega
  • Daniel Huizenga
  • David Boehnlein
  • David Boehnlein
  • David Christian
  • David Cutts
  • David Finley
  • David Hedin
  • David Kaleko
  • David Mac Farlane
  • David Mason
  • David Montanari
  • David Neuffer
  • David Schmitz
  • Dean Hoffer
  • Deb Sebastian
  • Deborah Harris
  • Dee Hahn
  • Denis Perevalov
  • Dennis Nicklaus
  • Denver Whittington
  • Dhiman Chakraborty
  • Diana Patricia Mendez Mendez
  • Didier Muvandimwe
  • Donatella Torretta
  • Donato Passarelli
  • Douglas Davis
  • Douglas Glenzinski
  • Douglas Jensen
  • Douglas Tucker
  • Ed Kearns
  • Elaine Sivak
  • Elemer Nagy
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • Elias Lopez
  • Elizabeth Buckley-Geer
  • Elizabeth Carlisle
  • Elliot Hughes
  • Emily Dvorak
  • Eric Prebys
  • Eric Vaandering
  • Erik Gottschalk
  • Erika Catano Mur
  • Eugene "JJ" Schmidt
  • EUN NAM KWON
  • Eun-Joo Ahn
  • Evan Linck
  • Evan Reeves
  • Evdokimov Valeri
  • Fabiola Vazquez
  • Felix Yu
  • Flor de Maria Blaszczyk
  • Francisco Yumiceva
  • Fred Bernthal
  • G.P. Yeh
  • Gareth Kafka
  • Gavin Davies
  • Gene Fisk
  • Gene Flanagan
  • Genoveva Gonzalez Blanco
  • Geoff Savage
  • George Ginther
  • George Gollin
  • Gerald Dugan
  • Gerard Bernabeu
  • Gianluca Introzzi
  • Gianni Tassotto
  • Gordon Koizumi
  • Graham Wilson
  • Greg Bock
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Gregory Pawloski
  • Gregory Snow
  • Grigory Kazakevich
  • Gueorgui Velev
  • Hans Wenzel
  • Harald Johnstad
  • Harry Cheung
  • Harry Weerts
  • Hasan Ogul
  • Hector Hernandez Rojas
  • Hector Mendez
  • Hector Moreno
  • HEE YOON PARK
  • Henry Glass
  • Herbert Greenlee
  • Herman B. White
  • Himansu Sahoo
  • Horst Wahl
  • Howard Budd
  • Huan Lin
  • Hugh Lippincott
  • IN HO KIM
  • Ioanis Kourbanis
  • Jacob Long
  • Jacobo Konigsberg
  • Jadranka Sekaric
  • Jaewon Park
  • Jake Anderson
  • James Brau
  • James Kraus
  • James Miller
  • James Siegrist
  • James Simone
  • James Stone
  • James Strait
  • James Welsh
  • Jan Zirnstein
  • Jaroslav Zalesak
  • Jason St. John
  • JEA ILL LYU
  • Jean-Pierre DELAHAYE
  • Jeffrey Appel
  • Jennifer Raaf
  • Jenny Holzbauer
  • Jeremy Wolcott
  • Jerome Rosen
  • Jerry Blazey
  • Jerry Leibfritz
  • Jessica Esquivel
  • Jesus Orduna
  • Jia Fu Low
  • Jim Hylen
  • Jim Nipper
  • Jim Patrick
  • Jim Zagel
  • Jimin George
  • Jinyuan Wu
  • Joao Guimaraes da Costa
  • Joe Paschal
  • Joel Butler
  • John Artieda
  • John Cooper
  • John Freeman
  • John Marraffino
  • John Peoples
  • John Quirk
  • John W. Kent III
  • Jonathan Insler
  • Jonathan Lewis
  • Jonathan Richardson
  • Jonathan Rosner
  • Jonathan Wilson
  • JOOYOUNG PARK
  • Jorge G. Morfin
  • Jorge Torres
  • Jose Repond
  • JOSE SEPULVEDA-QUIROZ
  • Joseph Grange
  • Joseph Lach
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Joseph Oclon Mr.
  • Joseph P Morgan Sr.
  • Josh Kaisen
  • Joshua Rubin
  • Julianne Wyrick
  • Julie Hogan
  • Julie Whitmore
  • K.C. Kong
  • Kanika Sachdev
  • Kaori Maeshima
  • Kappatolia Sherman
  • Karishma Reddy Khan
  • Katherine Woodruff
  • Kathryn Jepsen
  • Katie Yurkewicz
  • Katsuya Yonehara
  • Kazutaka Nakahara
  • Keith Gollwitzer
  • Kenneth Herner
  • Kevin Black
  • Kevin Burkett
  • Kevin McFarland
  • Kevin Siehl
  • Kevin Stenson
  • Krista Majewski
  • Kuldeep Kaur Maan
  • Kun Liu
  • Kurt Riesselmann
  • Kurt VanDonselaar
  • Kyle Knoepfel
  • Lacey Medlock
  • Larry Nodulman
  • Laura Dattaro
  • Lauren Skiniotes
  • Laurie Huget
  • Lawrence Jones
  • Leah Hesla
  • Leah Welty-Rieger
  • Lebrun Paul L. G.
  • Leo Bellantoni Bellantoni
  • Leo Michelotti
  • Leonard Spiegel
  • Leonardo Ristori
  • Leonid Vorobiev
  • Leonidas Aliaga Soplin
  • Louise Suter
  • Luciano Elementi
  • Luciano Ristori
  • Lynn Garren
  • Manbir Kaur
  • Mandy Rominsky
  • Mani Tripathi
  • Manuel Mussini
  • Manuel Mussini
  • Manuel Zanabria
  • Manungu Kiveni
  • Marc Besancon
  • Marc Ross
  • Marcel Trimpl
  • Marcelle Soares-Santos
  • Marco Verzocchi
  • Marek Zielinski
  • Maria Barrios
  • Mariel Tader
  • Marina Best
  • Marj Corcoran
  • Mark Adams
  • Mark Palmer
  • Markus Diefenthaler
  • Marleigh Sheaff
  • Marta Cehelsky
  • Martin Breidenbach
  • Martin Frank
  • Mary Anne Cummings
  • Mary Frank
  • Mary Shenk
  • María José Bustamante Rosell
  • Mathew Muether
  • Matias Carrasco Kind
  • Matthew Toups
  • Matthew Wiesner
  • Maura Barone
  • Maurice Ball
  • Maury Goodman
  • maury tigner
  • Maxine Hronek
  • Mayly Sanchez
  • Mees Fix
  • Michael Albrow
  • Michael Cooke
  • Michael Crisler
  • Michael Daugherity
  • Michael Diesburg
  • Michael Lamm
  • Michael Shaevitz
  • Michael Tartaglia
  • Michelle M. Medeiros
  • Mike Eads
  • Mike Kordosky
  • Minerba Betancourt
  • Mitch Soderberg
  • Moses Chung
  • Mukti Jana
  • Naga Deepthi Kuchibhatla
  • Nan Phinney
  • Navaneeth Poonthottathil
  • Neeti Parashar
  • Nicholas Pohlman
  • Nickolas Solomey
  • Nikolai Terentiev
  • Nikolay Kuropatkin
  • Nikos Varelas
  • Nitish Dhingra
  • Norayr Khalatyan
  • Novarah Kazmi
  • Oleg Prokofiev
  • Oliver Gutsche
  • Oscar Ochoa
  • Patricia McBride
  • Patrick True
  • Paul Derwent
  • paul grannis
  • Paul Mantsch
  • PAUL NIENABER
  • Peter Garbincius
  • Peter Lane
  • Peter Mazur
  • Peter Shanahan
  • Peter Wilson
  • Peter Winter
  • Peter Zhang
  • Phil Adamson
  • Phil Schlabach
  • Philip Rodrigues
  • Philipp Gaspar
  • Pier Oddone
  • Pierrick Hanlet
  • PING TAN
  • Pingping Rosen
  • Pranab Bhattacharyya
  • Pushpa Bhat
  • Qiuguang Liu
  • Qizhong Li
  • Rahmat Rahmat
  • Raj Gandhi
  • Ralph Pasquinelli
  • Ramesh Babu Thayyullathil
  • Randy Johnson
  • Randy Thurman-Keup
  • Ranjan Dharmapalan
  • Ranjani Sarma
  • Raphael Schroeter
  • ray burnstein
  • Ray Burnstein
  • Reddy Pratap Gandrajula
  • Richa Sharma
  • Richard DICK Gustafson
  • Richard Carrigan
  • Richard Cavanaugh
  • Richard Stanek
  • Rick Coleman
  • Rick Snider
  • Rick Van Kooten
  • Ritoban Basu Thakur
  • Rob Kutschke
  • Robert Abrams
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Hatcher
  • Robert Kephart
  • Robert Plunkett
  • Robert Tschirhart
  • Roger Dixon
  • Roy Rubinstein
  • Rukmani Mohanta
  • Ryuji Yamada
  • Salvador Carrillo
  • Sam Childress
  • Sam Wyatt
  • Sam Zeller
  • Saptaparna Bhattacharya
  • Sarah Freed
  • Sarah Khan
  • Sarah Lockwitz
  • Satish Desai
  • Satyajit Behari
  • Savanna Shaw
  • Seog Oh
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergo Jindariani
  • shabnam jabeen
  • Sho Maruyama
  • Simona Rolli
  • Sonam Mahajan
  • Soon Yung Jun
  • Sophia Xiao
  • Souvik Das
  • Stanley Pruss
  • Stanley Wojcicki
  • Stephen Holmes
  • Stephen Parke
  • Stephen Place
  • Stephen Wolbers
  • Steve Geer
  • Steve Hahn
  • Stuart Fuess
  • Stuart Henderson
  • Sudhir Malik
  • SungWoo YOUN
  • Susan Bart
  • Suvadeep Bose
  • SuYin Wang
  • Tammy Walton
  • Teppei Katori
  • Theresa Boehl
  • Thomas Badman
  • Thomas Handler
  • Thomas Junk
  • Thomas Knief
  • Thomas Phillips
  • Thomas Wright
  • Tia Miceli
  • Tian Xin
  • Todd Doughty
  • Tom Diehl
  • Tom Roberts
  • Tony Metz
  • TRUNG LE
  • Turgun Nigmanov
  • Umberto Dosselli
  • V. Dixon Bogert
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Valeri Evdokimov
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Valerie Higgins
  • Valery Kapin
  • Vassili Papavassiliou
  • Venktesh Singh
  • Viatcheslav Sharyy
  • Vic Kuchler
  • Vic Scarpine
  • Vicky White
  • Victor Yarba
  • Vipin Bhatnagar
  • Vitaly Pronskikh
  • Vito Di Benedetto
  • Vladimir Khalatyan
  • Wai-Yee Keung
  • Wes Gohn
  • William Badgett
  • william Bardeen
  • William Brinkman
  • William Cooper
  • William Henderson
  • William Marsh
  • William Wester
  • Winslow Baker
  • Wyatt Merritt
  • Xinjie Qiu
  • Yagmur Torun
  • Yanqiu Yin
  • Yanyan Gao
  • Yasuyuki Okumura
  • Yenchu Chen
  • Yinfang Pei
  • Young-Kee Kim
  • YOUNG-MIN SHIN
  • Yunhe Xie
  • Yuri Oksuzian
  • Yury Tokpanov
  • Zelimir Djurcic
  • Zepeng Li
  • Ziqing Hong
  • Zukai Wang
Support (uploading slides, etc.):
  • Wednesday, 12 June
    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      Session 1 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Craig Group (University of Virginia and Fermilab) , Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        The Fermilab Program for the Next Decade 15m
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Recent Results from the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Jung (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        SM Results from the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Joao Guimaraes da Costa (Harvard)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Beyond the SM Searches from the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Ping Tan (University of Iowa)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:50 AM
      COFFEE BREAK 15m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 10:50 AM 12:00 PM
      Session 2 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Gregory Pawloski (University of Minnesota) , Sergo Jindariani (FNAL)
      • 10:50 AM
        Tevatron Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Kyle Knoepfel (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        LHC Higgs 25m
        Speaker: Jaco Konigsberg (University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Frontiers of the Standard Model and Beyond 25m
        Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 1:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Session 3 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi) , Mandy Rominsky (Fermilab)
      • 1:00 PM
        Status of the Fermilab Accelerator Complex 20m
        Speaker: Ioanis Kourbanis (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 1:20 PM
        MINOS 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Radovic (University College London)
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        NOvA 20m
        Speaker: Martin Frank (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        MINERvA 20m
        Speaker: Philip Rodrigues (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Sci/Mini/MicroBooNE 25m
        Speaker: Camillo Mariani (Virginia Tech)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        DOE Report 20m
        Speaker: Jim Siegrist (DOE)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        DPF/Snowmass Report 15m
        Speaker: Jonathan Rosner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 3:20 PM 3:40 PM
      COFFEE BREAK 20m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 3:40 PM 5:40 PM
      ILC Event: From Design to Reality Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Agenda
    • 5:45 PM 7:45 PM
      Banquet and FSPA poster session Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

      Fermilab

    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Public Lecture by Sean Carroll (Caltech) Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Festa Italiana Kuhn Barn

      Kuhn Barn

      Fermilab

    • 8:30 AM 10:20 AM
      Session 4 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Bob Zwaska (Fermilab) , Mary Anne Cummings (Muons, Inc.)
      • 8:30 AM
        Scientific Computing 20m
        Speaker: Adam Lyon (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Project X Accelerator 25m
        Speaker: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Project X Research Program 25m
        Speaker: Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        ORKA 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Lewis (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Mu2e 20m
        Speaker: Bertrand Echenard (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:40 AM
      COFFEE BREAK 20m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 10:40 AM 12:15 PM
      Session 5 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Gregory Snow (University of Nebraska) , Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
      • 10:40 AM
        LBNE 20m
        Speaker: Jennifer Raaf (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        g-2 20m
        Speaker: Peter Winter (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        URA Visiting Scholars 5m
        Speaker: Marta Cehelsky (URA)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        URA Tollestrup Award 5m
        Speakers: Alvin Tollestrup (FNAL) , Steve Beering (URA)
      • 11:30 AM
        En Route to the Electroweak Symmetry Breaking 20m
        Speaker: Yanyan Gao (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        URA Thesis Award 5m
        Speaker: Steve Beering (URA)
      • 11:55 AM
        Precision measurement of CP violation in charm decays at CDF 20m
        Speaker: Angelo Di Canto (Pisa/Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      LUNCH 1h Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 1:15 PM 3:40 PM
      Session 6 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Bradley Lee Roberts (Boston University) , Mary Anne Cummings (Muons, Inc.)
      • 1:15 PM
        SeaQuest 20m
        Speaker: Kun Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 1:35 PM
        Illinois Accelerator Research Center (IARC) 20m
        Speaker: Robert Kephart (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Muon Accelerator/nuSTORM 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Dark Matter Searches 20m
        Speaker: Hugh Lippincott (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Dark Energy Searches 20m
        Speaker: Matias Carrasco Kind (University of Illinois)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Pierre Auger Observatory 15m
        Speaker: Eun-Joo Ahn (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        FSPA Report 10m
        Speaker: Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (College of William and Mary)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        UEC Report 20m
        Speaker: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      COFFEE BREAK 20m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 5:50 PM
      Director Pier Oddone Farewell Symposium Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago) , Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
      • 4:00 PM
        Welcome 5m
        Speakers: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago) , Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
      • 4:05 PM
        The Last Eight Years 10m
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Fermi Site Office 5m
        Speakers: Mark Bollinger, Michael Weis
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        DOE 10m
        Speakers: Dennis Kovar (DOE) , James Siegrist (DOE) , William Brinkman (DOE)
      • 4:30 PM
        Fermi Research Alliance 10m
        Speakers: Don Levy (University of Chicago) , Steve Beering (URA)
      • 4:40 PM
        The Cosmic Frontier 10m
        Speaker: Josh Frieman (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        The Fermilab Accelerator Complex: In and Beyond the Oddone Era 10m
        Speaker: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Exploring the Energy Frontier with the Tevatron 10m
        Speaker: Luciano Ristori (INFN/Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        CMS and the Large Hadron Collider 10m
        Speaker: Ian Shipsey (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        The Road to the Intensity Frontier 10m
        Speaker: Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        International Collaboration 15m
        Speakers: Shekhar Mishra (Fermilab) , Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester)
      • 5:45 PM
        Concluding Remarks 5m
        Speakers: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago) , Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Reception WH Atrium

      WH Atrium

      Fermilab