We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

----

ZOOM meetings Lab policy: You absolutely must not post Zoom meeting IDs on any public website unless you set a password to protect the meeting/event. Of course, do not post the password on any public website, either.
For details please refer to the news article https://news.fnal.gov/2020/03/zoom-tips-to-keep-your-meetings-secure/ Zoom information should be either given on email request or stored on a SharePoint page behind SSO".

----

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

48th Annual Fermilab Users Meeting

US/Central
Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

Ramsey Auditorium

Fermilab

Bill Lee (Fermilab), Thomas Strauss (Albert Einstein Center for fundamental physics, laboratory for high energy physics, Universitaet Bern), William Louis (LANL)
Description
The annual gathering of the Fermilab Users Organization will be held on June 10-11, 2015.
This meeting is an opportunity for discussion of recent physics results from the laboratory's experimental program, future initiatives at the lab, and thoughtful presentations from leaders of the scientific policy community. The meeting will also feature selected talks from outstanding young physicists.
Topics to be covered at the Users Meeting include: Collider Physics * Astroparticle Physics * Neutrino Physics * Muon Physics * Future Plans.
Participants
  • Aaron Epps
  • Adam Gibson
  • Adam Lyon
  • Adrienne Kolb
  • Akram Artikov
  • Al Goshaw
  • ALAN KRISCH
  • Albert Stebbins
  • Aleena Rafique
  • Alex Drlica-Wagner
  • Alexander Moss
  • Alexx Perloff
  • Alina Lusebrink
  • Alvin Tollestrup
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Andrei Gaponenko
  • Andrew Godshalk
  • Andrew Olivier
  • Andy Beretvas
  • ANDY BLAKE
  • Animesh Chatterjee
  • Anjan Giri
  • Anne Schukraft
  • Anushree Ghosh
  • Aron Soha
  • Arthur Kreymer
  • Artur Apresyan
  • Arun Tadepalli
  • Ashley Marie Parker
  • Ashok Kumar
  • Ashutosh Kotwal
  • Augusto Ghiotto
  • Auralee Edelen
  • Avto Kharchilava
  • B. Lee Roberts
  • Ben Carls
  • Ben Freemire
  • Bibhuti Parida
  • Bill Freeman
  • Bill Lee
  • Bindu Bambah
  • BIPUL BHUYAN
  • Biswaranjan Behera
  • Boaz Klima
  • Boris Tuchming
  • Bradford Welliver
  • Brajesh Choudhary
  • Brandon Eberly
  • Brendan Casey
  • Brenna Flaugher
  • Brian Rebel
  • Brian Tice
  • Brian Yanny
  • Brittany Kamai
  • Bruce Brown
  • Bryce Smith
  • Burt Holzman
  • Carlos Escobar
  • Caroline Milstene
  • Carrie McGivern
  • Cary Yoshikawa
  • Cecilia Gerber
  • Cecilia Tosciri
  • Chandra Bhat
  • Chandrasekher Mukku
  • Charles Ankenbrandt
  • Charles Cooper
  • Cheng-hwei Liu
  • Cherri Schmidt
  • Cheryl Patrick
  • Chris Polly
  • Chris Quigg
  • Christian Ornelas
  • Craig Group
  • Craig Hogan
  • Craig McClure
  • Craig Moore
  • Cristiana Principato
  • Curt Cheffer
  • Dalath Rachitha Mendis
  • Dan Hooper
  • Dave Hedin
  • David Caratelli
  • David Finley
  • David Grzan
  • David Harding
  • David Martinez Caicedo
  • David Mason
  • David Neuffer
  • David Norvil Brown
  • David Schmitz
  • Davit Chokheli
  • Dean Hoffer
  • Deb Sebastian
  • Dee Hahn
  • Dick Gustafson
  • Dillon Brout
  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Domenic Ofsdahl
  • Don Athula Wickremasinghe
  • Don Lincoln
  • Donald Isenhower
  • Douglas Glenzinski
  • Edward Kinney
  • Elena Gramellini
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • Elizabeth Buckley-Geer
  • Emrah Tiras
  • enhao song
  • Eric Culbertson
  • Eric James
  • Eric Prebys
  • Eric Vaandering
  • Erica Snider
  • Erik Gottschalk
  • Erika Catano Mur
  • fabio happacher
  • Fady Bishara
  • Federico Izraelevitch
  • Fernanda G. Garcia
  • Fernanda Psihas
  • Flavio Cavanna
  • Frank Jensen
  • Fred Bernthal
  • Gene Fisk
  • George Ginther
  • Georgia Karagiorgi
  • Gianluca Petrillo
  • Giorgio Bellettini
  • Glen Crawford
  • Gordon Koizumi
  • Grace Cummings
  • Graham Stoddard
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Gregory Snow
  • Griselda Lopez
  • Guang Yang
  • Guilherme Lima
  • Hannjorg Weber
  • Hans Jensen
  • Hans Jostlein Jostlein
  • Harald Johnstad
  • Harry Cheung
  • Hector Mendez
  • Herbert Greenlee
  • Herman B. White
  • Hongyue Duyang
  • Huan Lin
  • Iain Bertram
  • Igor Rakhno
  • Igor Volobouev
  • Irene Nutini
  • Irwin Gaines
  • James Annis
  • James Dolen
  • James Hylen
  • James Lasker
  • James Patrick
  • James Popp
  • James Shank
  • James Simone
  • Jamie Antonelli
  • Jason Bono
  • Jean-Francois Ostiguy
  • Jeffrey Appel
  • Jeffrey Eldred
  • Jenny Holzbauer
  • Jesse Batko
  • Jesus Orduna
  • Jim Strait
  • Jimin George
  • Jiyeon Han
  • Joe Grange
  • John Cooper
  • John Johnstone
  • John Matter
  • John Peoples
  • John Stupak
  • Jonathan Insler
  • Jonathan Lewis
  • Jonathan Paley
  • Joon Park
  • Jorge G. Morfin
  • Jose Sepulveda
  • Joseph Lach
  • Joseph Zennamo
  • Joshua Einstein
  • Joshua Rubin
  • Juan Takase
  • Julie Gillis
  • Julie Hogan
  • Julie Whitmore
  • Junhui Liao
  • Jyotsna Osta
  • K. Wyatt Merritt
  • kaori maeshima
  • Katherine Woodruff
  • Katie Yurkewicz
  • Katrina Colletti
  • Katsuya Yonehara
  • Keith Gollwitzer
  • Kelly Vazquez
  • Kevin Burkett
  • Kevin Stenson
  • Kim Pearce
  • Kirsten Tollefson
  • Kuldeep Maan
  • Kun Liu
  • Kurt Riesselmann
  • Kyle Capobianco-Hogan
  • Larry Nodulman
  • Laura Fields
  • Lauren Barmore
  • Lauren Biron
  • Lauren Selensky
  • Lawrence Jones
  • Laza Rakotondravohitra
  • Leah Hesla
  • Leo Michelotti
  • Linda Granbur
  • Linda Spentzouris
  • Lionel Prost
  • Lisa Torres
  • Louise Suter
  • Luigi Marchese
  • Lynn Garren
  • Madeline Lambert
  • Maggie Lankford
  • Manuel Zanabria
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Marcelle Soares-Santos
  • Marco Del Tutto
  • Marco Mambelli
  • Marek Zielinski
  • Marianette Wospakrik
  • Marj Corcoran
  • Marjon Moulai
  • Mark Messier
  • Mark Thomson
  • Marta Cehelsky
  • Martin Frank
  • Mary Anne Cummings
  • Mary Convery
  • Mateus Carneiro
  • Mathew Muether
  • Matt Judah
  • Matthew Heath
  • Matthew Toups
  • Matthias Luethi
  • Maura Barone
  • Maurice Ball
  • Maury Goodman
  • Michael Albrow
  • Michael Diesburg
  • Michael McEvoy
  • Michael Syphers
  • Mike Eads
  • Milorad Popovic
  • Ming XIAO
  • Navaneeth Poonthottathil
  • NEWTON NATH
  • Nicholas Kinnaird
  • Nigel S Lockyer
  • Nihan Sipahi
  • Nitin Yadav
  • Noah Steinberg
  • Norik Khalatyan
  • Nuruzzaman Nuruzzaman
  • Octavio Escalante Aguirre
  • Paul Derwent
  • Paul Grannis
  • Paul Lebrun
  • PAUL NIENABER
  • Paul Sail
  • Pavanpoot Pandey
  • Pawel Kryczynski
  • Peter H. Garbincius
  • Peter Shanahan
  • Peter Wilson
  • Phil Adamson
  • Phil Schlabach
  • Philip Mason
  • Philippe PIOT
  • Pilar Coloma
  • Prabhjot Singh
  • Pushpa Bhat
  • Qizhong Li
  • Rafael Arcos-Olalla
  • RAJ GANDHI
  • Ralph Pasquinelli
  • Ranjan Dharmapalan
  • Ray Burnstein
  • Reddy Pratap Gandrajula
  • Remington Thornton
  • Reynier Cruz Torres
  • Rhys Taus
  • Ricardo Gomes
  • Richard Hill
  • Richard Kessler
  • Rick Van Kooten
  • Rob Fine
  • Robert Abrams
  • Robert Cooper
  • Robert Harris
  • Robert Hatcher
  • Robert Kephart
  • Robert Kutschke
  • Robert Mina
  • Robert Tschirhart
  • Robert Zwaska
  • Roberto Acciarri
  • Roger Dixon
  • Rolland Johnson
  • Roy Rubinstein
  • Rukmani Mohanta
  • Ryan DeRose
  • Ryuji Yamada
  • Sabato Leo
  • Sahar Allam
  • Salman Tariq
  • Salvatore Rappoccio
  • Sam Childress
  • Sam Zeller
  • Samuel McDermott
  • Samuel Santana
  • Samuel Smith
  • Sarah Lockwitz
  • Sarah Phan-Budd
  • Satoshi Hasegawa
  • Seog Oh
  • Sepideh Shahsavarani
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Simon De Rijck
  • Simona Rolli
  • Siva Prasad Kasetti
  • Soon Yung Jun
  • Sowjanya Gollapinni
  • Stacey Vassallo
  • Stanley Pruss
  • Steve Geer
  • Steve Hahn
  • Steve Magill
  • Steve Werkema
  • Stoyan Stoynev
  • Strahinja Lukic
  • Stuart Fuess
  • Sudeshna Ganguly
  • Suleyman Durgut
  • Takumi Matsuzawa
  • Tammy Walton
  • Taylan Sipahi
  • Teppei Katori
  • Thomas Diehl
  • Thomas Strauss
  • TING LI
  • Todd Adams
  • Tom Roberts
  • Troy Mulholland
  • V K S BABA POTUKUCHI
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Valery Kapin
  • Valery Stanley
  • Varuna Crishan Meddage
  • Vassili Papavassiliou
  • Venktesh Singh
  • Vic Scarpine
  • VIKAS TEOTIA
  • virgil barnes
  • Vishnu Zutshi
  • Vitaly Pronskikh
  • Vivian O'Dell
  • Vladimir Nagaslaev
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Wanwei Wu
  • Weidong Jin
  • Wes Gohn
  • William Badgett
  • William Bardeen
  • William Louis
  • William Marsh
  • William Wester
  • Wolfgang Lorenzon
  • Yongyi Wu
  • Yuanyuan Zhang
  • Zarko Pavlovic
  • Zechariah Gelzer
  • Zhaojia Xi
  • Zhen Hu
  • Zhen Liu
  • Zhengyun You
  • Zimu Khakhaleva-Li
  • Ziqing Hong
Contact:<BR>Thomas Strauss
    • 8:00 PM 11:30 PM
      Festa Italiana 3h 30m User Center, Village ()

      User Center, Village

      The Festa Italiana is a kind contribution from the Italian scientist community to the annual User Meeting.

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Session 1 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab), Mr Mateus Carneiro (CBPF)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome Note 5m
        Speaker: Dr William Louis (LANL)
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        How We Aligned To P5 20m
        Speaker: Dr Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Status of the Accelerator Complex 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mary Convery (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Illinois Accelerator Research Center 10m
        Speaker: Dr Charles Cooper (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Future Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      APS Historic Site Award Ceremony Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      The Historic Sites Committee of the American Physical Society will honor Fermilab in recognition of its pivotal contributions to high-energy physics.
      Presented by Laura Greene, APS Vice-President, and Katharine Gebbie, chair of the APS Historic Sites Committee

      slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 11:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Session 2 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Fernanda Gallinucci Garcia (Fermilab), Dr Jesus Orduna (Brown University)
      • 11:00 AM
        Advanced Accelerator Technology 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Proton Improvement Plan II 10m
        Speaker: Dr Lionel Prost (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Neutrino Cross Section (Theory) 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Richard Hill (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        MINERvA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jyotsna Osta (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        MINOS+ 15m
        Speaker: Dr Andrew Blake (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Lunch 1h Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 1:20 PM 2:55 PM
      Session 3 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Mr Pavanpoot Pandey (University of Delhi), Dr Vivian O'Dell (Fermilab)
      • 1:20 PM
        NOvA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Louise Suter (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        MicroBooNE 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tia Miceli (NMSU)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Short-Baseline Program 20m
        Speaker: Dr Joseph Zennamo (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        DUNE 20m
        Speaker: Dr Laura Fields (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        LBNF 15m
        Speaker: Mrs Elaine McCluskey (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 2:55 PM 3:25 PM
      Coffee 30m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 3:25 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 4 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Fabio Happacher (INFN), Dr Thomas Strauss (AEC, LHEP Bern)
      • 3:25 PM
        Scientific Computing for non-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Burt Holzman (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Test Beam Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mandy Rominsky (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        LArIAT and ArgoNeuT 15m
        Speaker: Dr Roberto Acciarri (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        SeaQuest 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kun Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Muon g-2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        MiniBooNE Beam-Dump Run 15m
        Speaker: Dr Zarko Pavlovic (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        URA Visiting Scholars 5m
        Speaker: Dr Marta Cehelsky (URA)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        URA Thesis Award Ceremony 5m
        Speaker: Dr Marta Cehelsky (URA)
      • 5:15 PM
        URA Thesis Award Talk - "Ratcheting up the Search for Dark Matter" 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sam McDermott (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        URA Tollestrup Award Ceremony 5m
        Speaker: Dr Marta Cehelsky (URA)
      • 5:40 PM
        URA Tollestrup Award Talk - "LAr Detector Technology for Neutrino Physics: Light Detection, MicroBooNE, and Beyond" 20m
        Speaker: Dr Matt Toups (MIT)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      FSPA poster session + Banquet Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Public Lecture: Francis Halzen - "Ice Fishing for Neutrinos" Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Session 5 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Prof. Bradley Lee Roberts (Boston University), Prof. Linda Spentzouris (IIT)
      • 9:00 AM
        Dark Energy Survey 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rick Kessler (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Future of the Cosmic Acceleration Program: DESI, LSST 25m
        Speaker: Dr Elizabeth Buckley-Geer (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Holometer 15m
        Speaker: Dr Lee McCuller (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Outreach Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      • 10:00 AM
        "Talking about science: Engaging the media, the government, students and your mom" 30m
        Speaker: Dr Don Lincoln (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 11:00 AM 12:25 PM
      Session 6 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Jesus Orduna (Brown University), Mr Rob Fine (University of Rochester)
      • 11:00 AM
        Tevatron 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        LHC Tests of New Theories 25m
        Speaker: Dr Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        LHC Experimental Results 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Pierini (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Scientific Computing for LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Robert M Harris (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 12:25 PM 1:25 PM
      Lunch 1h Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 1:25 PM 2:40 PM
      Session 7 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Bill Lee (Fermilab), Dr Thomas Strauss (AEC, LHEP Bern)
      • 1:25 PM
        FSPA Report 10m
        Speaker: Mr Mateus Carneiro (CBPF)
        Slides
      • 1:35 PM
        UEC Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr William Louis (LANL)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        DOE Report 25m
        Speaker: Dr Glen Crawford (DOE)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        NSF Report 25m
        Speaker: Prof. James Shank (NSF)
        Slides
    • 2:40 PM 3:10 PM
      Coffee 30m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 3:10 PM 5:50 PM
      Session 8 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab), Dr William Louis (LANL)
      • 3:10 PM
        Directors Report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)
      • 3:30 PM
        Q/A with Directorate 30m
        Speaker: Dr William Louis (LANL)
      • 4:00 PM
        LHC Upgrades 30m
        Speaker: Artur Apresyan (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Mu2e 20m
        Speaker: Dr Zhengyun You (UCI)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Dark Matter Theory 25m
        Speaker: Dr Dan Hooper (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Dark Matter Experiments 35m
        Speaker: Dr Alvaro Chavarria (Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics)
        Slides