Fermilab 50th Anniversary Symposium and Users Meeting

chaired by Sarah Lockwitz (Fermilab), Thomas Strauss (FNAL), Tammy Walton (Fermilab), Louise Suter (FNAL), Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
Description

Support strauss@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Wednesday, June 7, 2017
    • 08:30 - 10:10 Anniversary Symposium: Session I
      • 08:30 Welcome 20'
        Speakers: Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab), Michael Weis (Department of Energy), TBD (University of Chicago), TBD (Universities Research Association)
      • 08:50 Origins of Fermilab 20'
        Speakers: Valerie Higgins (FNAL), Adrienne Kolb (Fermilab), John Peoples (Fermilab), Alvin Tollestrup (FNAL)
      • 09:10 Fixed Target Experiments 30'
        Speaker: Heidi Schellman (Oregon state)
      • 09:40 International Panel 30'
        Speaker: Marcela Carena (Fermilab)
    • 10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break ( Wilson Hall Atrium )
    • 10:40 - 12:40 Anniversary Symposium: Session II
      • 10:40 Theoretical Physics at Fermilab 30'
        Speaker: Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University)
      • 11:10 Superconducting magnets at Fermilab 30'
        Speaker: Peter Limon (Fermilab, retired)
      • 11:40 Computing Innovations 30'
        Speaker: Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 12:10 Technology Panel 30'
        Speakers: Farah Fahim (FERMILAB), Norbert Holtkamp (SLAC)
    • 12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Anniversary Symposium: Session III
      • 14:00 View from DOE 20'
      • 14:20 Astrophysics 30'
        Speaker: Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab)
      • 14:50 Hadron-Collider Physics Panel 40'
        Speakers: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN), Cecilia Gerber (UIC), Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago), Luciano Ristori (INFN Pisa and Fermilab), Darien Wood (Northeastern University)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Anniversary Symposium: Session IV
      • 16:00 50 Years of Success for Superconducting RF 20'
        Speaker: Hasan Padamsee (Cornell University)
      • 16:20 Future Muon Experiments 20'
        Speaker: Brendan Kiburg (Fermilab)
      • 16:40 Current and Future Neutrino Experiments 40'
        Speaker: Angela Fava (Fermilab)
      • 17:20 Keynote 40'
        Speaker: Shirley Jackson (President, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Thursday, June 8, 2017
    • 09:00 - 10:20 Users Meeting: Morning I
      • 09:00 Welcome from UEC 10'
        Speaker: Ed Kearns (Boston University)
      • 09:10 Minerva / MINOS+ 20'
        Speaker: Jiyeon Han (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 09:30 Theory 25'
        Speaker: Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)
      • 09:55 URA Thesis Award Ceremony 5'
      • 10:00 URA Thesis Award Talk 20'
        Speaker: Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (College of William and Mary)
    • 10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break
    • 10:50 - 12:15 Users Meeting: Morning II
      • 10:50 DUNE 20'
        Speaker: Ed Blucher (University of Chicago)
      • 11:10 Mu2e 20'
      • 11:30 Accelerator 25'
        Speaker: Ioanis Kourbanis (Fermilab)
      • 11:55 Dark Matter Experiments 20'
        Speaker: Amy Cottle
    • 12:15 - 13:15 Lunch
    • 13:15 - 14:45 Users Meeting: Afternoon I
      • 13:15 g-2 25'
        Speaker: Jason Crnkovic (BNL)
      • 13:40 Directors Panel 40'
      • 14:20 URA Tollestrup Award Ceremony 5'
      • 14:25 URA Tollestrup Award Talk 20'
        Speaker: Tran V Nhan (Fermilab)
    • 14:45 - 15:15 Coffee
    • 15:15 - 18:00 Users Meeting: Afternoon II
      • 15:15 SBN Program 25'
      • 15:40 R&D at Fermilab 25'
        Speaker: Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 16:05 DES 20'
        Speaker: Chihway Chang (ETH Zurich)
      • 16:25 NOvA 25'
        Speaker: Kanika Sachdev (Fermilab)
      • 16:50 CMB and Southpole Telescope 20'
        Speaker: Alexandra Rahlin (Fermilab)
      • 17:10 CMS 30'
        Speaker: Salvatore Rappoccio (Buffalo)
      • 17:40 Computing at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: James Amundson (Fermilab)
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Young Scientist Poster Session