INTDS Conference 2018

from Monday, October 8, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 12, 2018 (7:00 PM)
Facility for Rare Isotope Beams

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 8, 2018
Oct 9, 2018
Oct 10, 2018
Oct 11, 2018
Oct 12, 2018
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:50 AM
Announcement (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome to INTDS 2018 (until 9:30 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM Welcome to INTDS   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM
INTDS Welcome (until 9:40 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:40 AM
Session 1- Beam Charge Strippers (foil, liquid, gas, plasma) (until 10:40 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:40 AM Construction Status of the FRIB Lithium Charge Stripper - Dr Takuji Kanemura (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:20 AM Investigation of Charge Strippers for High Intensity Uranium Ions - Dr Hironori Kuboki (J-PARC Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Session 1- Beam Charge Strippers (foil, liquid, gas, plasma) (until 12:10 PM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
11:10 AM Progress Status of Fabrication of Stripper Foils for 3 GeV RCS of J-PARC in Tokai-site - Dr Masahiro Yoshimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency / J-PARC center)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
11:30 AM Measurement of Radio-activation and Evaluation of Activated Nuclides due to Secondary Particles Produced in Stripper Foil in J-PARC RCS. - Dr Masahiro Yoshimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency / J-PARC center)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
11:50 AM Measurements with the Stripping Foil Test Stand in the Linac4 Transfer Line - Mr Wilhelmus Weterings (CERN)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
8:00 AM
Registration/secretary (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:50 AM
Announcement (until 9:00 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM
Session 3-Thin Films and Foils Preparation Techniques (until 10:20 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM An Overview of Target Fabrication at LLNL - Suhas Bhandarkar (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:40 AM Progress on Fabricaion of Glow Discharge Polymer Shells as ICF targets at CAEP - Dr Xiaoshan He (Research Center of Laser Fusion, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
10:00 AM The Study of Fabrication High Z coatings by Magnetron Sputtering for ICF Target - Dr Yansong LIU (Research Center of Laser Fusion, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
Session 3-Thin Films and Foils Preperation Techniques (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:50 AM A Progress on Nanostructured Array Targets in Nano-plasmas Research - Dr Xibo Li (Science and Technology on Plasma Physics Laboratory, Research Center of Laser Fusion, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   ()
11:10 AM Recent Advances in Transcurium Actinide Target Production at Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Dr Kristian Myhre (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
11:30 AM Target Preparation for Nuclear Chemistry Experiments at Los Alamos National Laboratory - Dr Evelyn Bond (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
11:50 AM Preparing Enriched Stable Isotope Targets at Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Dr Mike Zach (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
8:00 AM
Registration/secretary (until 8:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Session 4 - Isotopically enriched and radioactive targets (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Production and Distribution of Isotopically Enriched and Radioactive Isotopes for Research - Dr Daniel Stracener (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM The Argonne Target Library - Mr John Greene (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Method Development for Producing Thin 14C Foils - Dr Matthew Gott (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
Session 4 - Isotopically enriched and radioactive targets (until 11:50 AM) ()
10:50 AM Target Preparation for Neutron-induced Cross-section Experiments - Mrs Goedele Sibbens (EC JRC-Geel)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Production and Characterization of Rare Isotopes Targets at PSI: Present Status and Future Prospects - Dr Emilio Andrea Maugeri (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:30 AM AT3PC: Active Tritium Target TPC. Conceptual design of a novel Time Projection Chamber detector for reactions using tritium - Dr Yassid Ayyad (MSU-FRIB)   ()
11:50 AM
Session 6-Cryogenic and Poarized Targets (until 12:10 PM) ()
11:50 AM Extrusion of Hydrogen Ice for Thin Targets - Dr Alain Gillibert (CEA/IRFU/SPhN)   ()
8:00 AM
Registraction/secretary (until 8:40 AM) ()
8:40 AM
Annoucement (until 8:50 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
8:50 AM
Session 5- Targets High Intensity Beams (until 9:50 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
8:50 AM Use of Ion Irradiation to Emulate Radiation Damage in Reactor Core Materials - Prof. Gary WAS (University of Michigan)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM High power beam dump drum for FRIB primary beam: challenge and solutions - Dr Frederique Pellemoine (Michigan State University - Facility for Rare Isotope Beams)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:50 AM
Buffer (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
FRIB Tour (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Registraction/secretary (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:50 AM
Annoucement (until 9:00 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM
Session 7: Targets for special application (medical, industrial, controlled fusion) (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM An Isotope Harvesting Beam-dump for the NSCL - Gregory Severin (Michigan State University)   ()
9:40 AM Rhenium and Iridium Targets Prepared Using a Novel Graphene Loading Technique - Mr John Greene (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Second Generation Degrader Foil for the CARIBU Project - Dr Matthew Gott (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
Session 7: Targets for special application (medical, industrial, controlled fusion) (until 11:40 AM) ()
10:40 AM Medical Isotope Collection from ISAC Targets - Dr Peter Kunz (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Calcium Targets for Production of the Medical Sc Radioisotopes in Reactions with p, d or α Projectiles - Dr Anna STOLARZ (Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM
Adjourn-Final Discussion (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:10 PM
Buffer (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Session 1-Beam Charge Stripper (foil, liquid, gas, plasma) (until 3:10 PM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
1:30 PM Graphene Stripper Foils for Nuclear Physics Research and Medical Isotope Cyclotrons - Dr Richard Fink (Applied Nanotech Inc.)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
2:10 PM Development of High-density Highly Oriented Graphite Stripper - Mr Hiroo Hasebe (RIKEN)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM Meeting the Needs of a Growing Stripper Foil Community with a Dedicated User Forum - Ms Constance Stoner (Arizona Carbon Foil Co., Inc. ACF-Metals)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
2:50 PM The Irradiation Study of Multilayer Carbon Stripper Foils by Ar Beam - Wen Jiang (Purdue Univeristy)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
Session 2-Target Characterization (until 5:20 PM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
3:40 PM Methods of Targets’ Characterization - Dr Christelle STODEL (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
4:20 PM Microstructured Targets for Enhanced X-Ray and Particle Emission – Fabrication and Characterization - Dr Gabriel Schaumann (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
4:40 PM Surface and Thickness Measurement in the Targetlab of GSI - Dr Birgit Kindler (GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy-Ion Research)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
12:10 PM
Buffer (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Session 3-Thin Films and Foils Preperation Techniques (until 3:10 PM) ()
1:30 PM Manufacturing and Characterization of Targets in IFIN-HH: Developing an Interdisciplinary Body of Knowledge - Mrs Andreea Mitu (IFIN-HH)   ()
Slides
2:10 PM Preventing Damage to Floating Foils Caused by Rayleigh-Taylor Instabilities - John, Jr. Stoner (ACF-Metals)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM The Synthesis of Deuterated Polyethylene Targets - Mrs ntombizonke kheswa (iThemba LABS)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Encapsulated Sulfur Targets - Mrs ntombizonke kheswa (iThemba LABS)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
Session 3- Thin Films and Foild Preperation and Techniques (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM Preparation and Characterization of 10B Targets at JRC-Geel - Mr David Vanleeuw (European Commission JRC-Geel)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Uranium-Targets for Heavy-ion Accelerators - Dr Bettina Lommel (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung)   ()
4:20 PM Radium Targets for the Reactor Production of Alpha-emitting Medical Radioisotopes - Dr Roy Copping (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 PM --- Buffer ---
12:30 PM --- Excursion - Henry Ford and Greenfield Village ---
5:05 PM --- Transportation to the Banquet ---
6:00 PM --- Banquet - Detroit Princess ---
9:00 PM --- Return to Hotel ---
12:00 PM
Buffer (until 12:10 PM) ()
12:10 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:10 PM
INTDS Membership and Election Meeting (until 2:40 PM) ()
2:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:10 PM
Session 5-Targets for High Intensity Beams (until 4:30 PM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
3:10 PM Operational Experience of the High-power Production Target System for BigRIPS Separator - Dr Yoshiyuki Yanagisawa (RIKEN Nishina center)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
3:50 PM “Thermal Spike” Model Applied to Thin Targets Irradiated with Heavy Ion Beams at Low Energy - Dr Christelle STODEL (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
4:10 PM Multi-jet Gas Cooling of In-beam Foils or Specimens: CFD Predictions of the Convective Heat-transfer Coefficient (LA-UR-18-27366) - Dr Christiaan Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
12:40 PM
INTDS Meeting (Starting during lunch) (until 3:40 PM) ()