Oct 8 – 10, 2016
California Institute of Technology
US/Pacific timezone

Saturday program at a glance

Saturday, October 8, 2016

 Registration and Morning Coffee – 08:00-09:00 – Cahill Center
 
Plenary I - 09:00-13:15 – Hameetman Auditorium
https://bluejeans.com/811925234
 
09:00    Welcome to Caltech & Charlie Peck Tribute 20'
Speaker: Fiona Harrison (Caltech)
09:20    Workshop Charge 20'
Speakers: Marcel Demarteau (ANL), Ian Shipsey
09:40    Higgs as Tool for Discovery 30'
Speaker: Tulika Bose (Boston University)
10:10    Physics Associated with Neutrino Mass 30'
Speaker: Kate Scholberg (Duke University)
10:40    Nature of Dark Matter 30'
Speaker: Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern Universtiy)
11:10   Coffee Break 30'
            Location: Cahill Patio
11:40    DPF Instrumentation Prize & Gino Bolla in-memory 15'
            Speakers: Marcel Demarteau (ANL), Ian Shipsey
11:55    Early Universe 30'
            Speaker: Abby Vieregg (Chicago)
12:25    Cosmic Accelerations 30'
            Speaker: Yun Wang (IPAC/Caltech)
 
Lunch 13:00 -14:30 – Dabney Hall and Gardens
 
Afternoon Parallel Sessions – 14:30–18:00
 
Parallel I – Exploring the Unknown – Gates-Thomas 235
Conveners - David Moore (Stanford), Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
16:10 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
Parallel II – Nature of Dark Matter – Hameetman Auditorium
https://bluejeans.com/811925234
Conveners - Carmen Carmona (UCSB), Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern Universtiy)
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
Parallel III – Higgs as a tool for discovery – Gates-Thomas 135 
https://bluejeans.com/100849290

Conveners - Anadi Canepa (FERMILAB), Anyes Taffard (UC Irvine)
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
Parallel IV – Cosmic Acceleration – Guggenheim 232
Conveners - Elizabeth Krause (SLAC), Eduardo Rozo (Arizona)
16:10 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
Parallel V – Neutrino Physics – Guggenheim 133
Conveners - Ornella Palamara (Yale University), Guenette Roxanne (Oxford)
15:55 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
Precision Timing Roundtable – Cahill 370
https://bluejeans.com/624169132
Conveners – Artur Apresyan (FNAL), Ariel Schwartzman (SLAC), Francesco Lanni (BNL)
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
 
Plenary II – 18:00 –19:00 – Hameetman Auditorium
https://bluejeans.com/811925234
 
18:00    Data Science in HEP 20'
            Speaker: Maria Spiropulu (Caltech)
18:20    DPF Instrumentation Prize 20'
Speaker: Gary Varner (University of Hawaii)
18:40    DPF Instrumentation Prize 20'
Speakers: Steve Holland (LBNL)
 
Welcome Reception – 19:00 – 21:00 – Dabney Hall and Gardens