CPAD Instrumentation Frontier Meeting 2016 : NEW TECHNOLOGIES FOR DISCOVERY II

US/Pacific
Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill (California Institute of Technology)

Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

California Institute of Technology

1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
Erik Ramberg (Fermilab), Ian (co-chair) Shipsey (Oxford), Jim Alexander (CORNELL), Marcel (co-chair) Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory), Maria (co-chair) Spiropulu (Caltech), Rick Van Berg (University of Pennsylvania), Robert (co-chair) Wagner (Argonne National Laboratory), Ron Lipton (Fermilab), Sunil Golwala (Caltech), Ulrich Heintz (Brown University)
Description
Organized by the Coordinating Panel for Advanced Detectors of the Division of Particles and Fields of the American Physical Society

This workshop will explore and evaluate Detector R&D opportunities, needs, and the challenges ahead for High Energy Physics in the US within the context of the P5 plan.

New ideas are particularly welcome!
Participants
  • Aaron Roodman
  • Abigail Crites
  • Abigail Vieregg
  • Abraham Seiden
  • Adam Para
  • Adi Bornheim
  • Ako Jamil
  • Alberto Belloni
  • Alexander Kiselev
  • Alfredo Tomas
  • Amy Bender
  • Anadi Canepa
  • Andrea Pocar
  • Andrey Elagin
  • Andrzej Szelc
  • Angela Fava
  • Anthony Affolder
  • Antonio Boveia
  • Anyes Taffard
  • Ardavan Ghassemi
  • Ariel Schwartzman
  • Artur Apresyan
  • Benjamin Monreal
  • Blake Sherwin
  • Bob Hirosky
  • Brian Rebel
  • Bruce Howard
  • Cameron Sylber
  • Carlos Escobar
  • Carmen Carmona-Benitez
  • Christopher Tully
  • Craig Woody
  • Cristián Peña
  • Dale Li
  • Daniel Ratner
  • David Hitlin
  • David Moore
  • David Nygren
  • Dragan Huterer
  • Eduardo Rozo
  • Elisabeth Krause
  • Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano
  • Erik Church
  • Erik Ramberg
  • Erik Shirokoff
  • Ethan Bernard
  • Farah Fahim
  • Francesco Grancagnolo
  • Gary Varner
  • Gensheng Wang
  • Giovanna Lehmann
  • Grabas Hervé
  • Hans Danielsson
  • Hartmut Sadrozinski
  • Harvey Newman
  • Hiroaki Natori
  • hirohisa tanaka
  • Hongwei Li
  • Ian Shipsey
  • James Brau
  • James Sinclair
  • Jarek Kaspar
  • Jarrett Moon
  • Jason Trevor
  • Jay Lawhorn
  • Jean-Roch Vlimant
  • Jeffrey Newman
  • Jessica Metcalfe
  • Jianjie Zhang
  • Jianming Bian
  • Jin Huang
  • Jinlong Zhang
  • Joaquin Vieira
  • John Hennessy
  • John Rutherfoord
  • Jonas Zmuidzinas
  • Jonathan Asaadi
  • Jonathan Eisch
  • Josh Bendavid
  • Joshua Moss
  • Junji Tojo
  • Kael Hanson
  • Kai Chen
  • Kaixuan Ni
  • Karen Byrum
  • Karsten Heeger
  • Kate Scholberg
  • Kent Irwin
  • Laura Newburgh
  • Leon Pickard
  • Liang Yang
  • Lindsey Gray
  • Liyuan Zhang
  • Lorenzo Moncelsi
  • Mani Tripathi
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Maria Spiropulu
  • Martin Hoeferkamp
  • Masatoshi Kobayashi
  • Maxime Malnou
  • Michael Begel
  • Mickey Chiu
  • Minfang Yeh
  • Naomi van der Kolk
  • Oleg TSai
  • Ornella Palamara
  • Paul LECOQ
  • Peter Day
  • Randy Ruchti
  • Ranjan Dharmapalan
  • Rebecca Carney
  • Remi Mommsen
  • Ren-Yuan Zhu
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Svoboda
  • Robert Wagner
  • Ronald Lipton
  • Roxanne Guenette
  • Ryan Herbst
  • Sally Seidel
  • Sarah Lockwitz
  • Scott Hertel
  • Sen QIAN
  • Sergei Chekanov
  • Sergey Pereverzev
  • Sergi Hildebrandt
  • Si Xie
  • Smilie Lyu
  • Stephane Willocq
  • Steve Holland
  • Steve Kuhlmann
  • Sunil Golwala
  • Suzanne Staggs
  • Swagato Banerjee
  • Timon Heim
  • Tuhin Ghosh
  • Tulika Bose
  • Ulrich Heintz
  • Usha Mallik
  • Venetios Polychronakos
  • Vincent Fischer
  • Vitaliy Fadeyev
  • Vivian O'Dell
  • Wade Fisher
  • Wangyang Pan
  • Wesley Smith
  • Xin Qian
  • Yasar Onel
  • Yen-Yung Chang
  • Yichen Li
  • Yun Wang
  • Yuri Gershtein
  • Zeeshan Ahmed
  • Zhen Liu
  • Zhengguo Zhao
    • 8:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary I
      • 8:00 AM
        Coffee & Registration 1h
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome at Caltech & Charlie Peck tribute 20m
        Speakers: Fiona Harrison (Caltech), Maria Spiropulu
      • 9:20 AM
        Workshop Charge 20m
        Speakers: Ian Shipsey (Oxford), Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Higgs as Tool for Discovery 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tulika Bose (Boston University)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Physics Associated with Neutrino Mass 30m
        Speaker: Kate Scholberg (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Nature of Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Coffee Break 30m Cahill patio (California Institute of Technology)

        Cahill patio

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 11:40 AM
        DPF Instrumentaion Prize & Gino Bolla in-memory 15m
        Speakers: Ian Shipsey (Oxford), Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Early Universe 30m
        Speaker: Dr Abigail Vieregg (Harvard University)
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        Cosmic Accelerations 30m
        Speaker: Yun Wang (IPAC/Caltech)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

      Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

      California Institute of Technology

      1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
    • 2:30 PM 5:55 PM
      Parallel I : Exploring the Unknown Gates-Thomas 235

      Gates-Thomas 235

      • 2:30 PM
        Kaons at CERN and innovative techniques in the NA62 Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Hans Danielsson (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Low Mass Tracker for Muon Decay Experiments 25m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Grancagnolo (INFN - Lecce)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Cold g-2 and Muon EDM 25m
        Speaker: Junji Tojo (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Fast HV Switching and DeeMe 25m
        Speaker: Dr Hiroaki Natori (IBS)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:40 PM
        Neutron Electric Dipole Measurements 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Liang Yang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Direct Neutrino Mass Measurements 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Benjamin Monreal (UC Santa Barbara)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Pocar (university of massachusetts, amherst)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel II: Nature of Dark Matter
      • 2:30 PM
        Theory (below 1 eV) 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Asimina Arvanitaki (Perimeter Institute)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Theory (above 1 eV) 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tim Tait (UC Irvine)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Direct Detection (below 1 eV) 30m
        Speaker: David Tanner (University of Florida)
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:30 PM
        Direct Detection (above 1 eV) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Scott Hertel (UCBerkeley)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Indirect Detection Searches 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Simona Murgia (University of California Irvine)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Dark Matter Searches at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel III: Higgs as a Tool for Discovery Gates-Thomas 135

      Gates-Thomas 135

      • 2:30 PM
        Higgs physics at future machines: precision and discovery program 20m
        Speaker: Zhen Liu (FErmi national accelerator lab)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        ATLAS at the HL-LHC: The technological challenges for Higgs physics 35m
        Speaker: Stephane Willocq
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        ILC: The technological challenges for Higgs physics 35m
        Speaker: James Brau (Univ. of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:30 PM
        Golden Probe of the Electroweak symmetry Breaking 20m
        Remote Connection
        Speaker: Dr Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        CMS at the HL-LHC: The technological challenges for Higgs physics 35m
        Speaker: Dr Vivian O'Dell (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        100 TeV hadronic collider: The technological challenges for Higgs physics 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 5:55 PM
      Parallel IV: Cosmic Acceleration Guggenheim 232

      Guggenheim 232

      • 2:30 PM
        Overview of Cosmic Visions Report 25m
        Speaker: Aaron Roodman (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Constraining Inflation with CMB and LSS 25m
        Speaker: Dragan Huterer
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Physics with Future Spectroscopic Surveys 25m
        Speaker: Jeff Newman
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Physics with Future CMB Surveys 25m
        Speaker: Blake Sherwin
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:40 PM
        Future Intensity Mapping Surveys 25m
        Speaker: Laura Newburgh
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Gravitational Wave Cosmology 25m
        Speaker: Salvatore Vitale
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Enhancing WFIRST Science with Ground-Based Surveys 25m
        Speaker: Olivier Dore
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel V: Neutrino Physics Guggenheim 133

      Guggenheim 133

      • 2:30 PM
        Oscillation physics with accelerators 50m
        Speaker: Dr Andrzej Szelc (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Near detectors for oscillation experiments 35m
        Speaker: Mr hirohisa tanaka (University of Toronto)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:25 PM
        Oscillation physics with radioactive sources and reactors 35m
        Speaker: Karsten Heeger (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Cosmology and neutrinos 25m
        Speaker: Joaquin Vieira
      • 5:25 PM
        Astrophysics with neutrinos 35m
        Speaker: Kael Hanson
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Precision Timing Roundtable (topical parallel)

      370 Cahill

      Meeting ID: 624169132

      +1.408.317.9254 (BlueJeans U.S. Toll)
      +1.866.226.4650 (US Toll Free)

      https://bluejeans.com/624169132

    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Plenary II: Data Science & 2016 DPF Instrumentation Prize presentations
      • 6:00 PM
        Data Science in HEP 20m
        Speaker: Maria Spiropulu
      • 6:20 PM
        DPF Instrumentation Prize 20m
        Speaker: Steve Holland
        Slides
      • 6:40 PM
        DPF Instrumentation Prize 20m
        Speaker: Gary Varner
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Reception & Light Dinner
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Coffee & Registration
    • 8:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Plenary III
      • 8:30 AM
        View from the DOE 30m
        Speaker: Dr Helmut Marsiske (Office of High Energy Physics, U.S. Department of Energy)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        View from the NSF 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Randy Ruchti (University of Notre Dame and National Science Foundation)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CMB cosmology DOE/NSF/NASA planning in the coming decade 30m
        Speaker: Jamie Bock (Caltech/JPL)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Future Nanomaterials (Keynote) 45m
        Speaker: Nai-Chang Yeh (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:15 AM 6:17 PM
      Parallel IX: Cryogenic Solid State Detectors Guggenheim 232

      Guggenheim 232

      • 11:30 AM
        Cryogenic Detectors: Overview of the Field 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Kent Irwin (Stanford University and SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        TES Development for CMB 25m
        Speaker: Suzanne Staggs (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        TES for Dark Matter Detection 25m
        Speaker: Dr matt pyle (University of California Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Ir Based Low-Tc TES 25m
        Speaker: Dr Gensheng Wang (HEP, Argonne)
        Slides
      • 1:10 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 2:40 PM
        MKID Development for CMB 25m
        Speaker: Erik Shirokoff (U. Chicago)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Improving MKID sensitivity & resolution 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Benjamin Mazin (UCSB)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Broadband Microstrip-Coupled Titanium Nitride Kinetic Inductance Detectors: A Key Detector Technology for CMB-S4 25m
        Speaker: Sunil Golwala (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:25 PM
        Multiplexing Readout for Large format TES & MKID arrays 25m
        Speaker: Zeeshan Ahmed (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        The DM Radio: A Superconducting Dark Matter Detector for Axions and Hidden Photons 25m
        Speaker: Dr Dale Li (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Single Photon Microwave detectors for axion searches 25m
        Speaker: Dr maxime malnou (JILA University of Colorado Boulder)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Cryogenic CCDs 25m
        Speaker: Dr Juan Estrada (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Dark Side of Exciton 12m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Pereverzev (LLNL)
        Slides
    • 11:15 AM 6:15 PM
      Parallel VI: Calorimetry
      • 11:15 AM
        Photonics crystals: a novel approach to improve scintillator performance 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Paul LECOQ (CERN)
      • 11:35 AM
        Inorganic Scintillators for Future HEP Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Liyuan Zhang (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        A very fast BaF2 calorimeter for Mu2e-II 20m
        Speaker: Prof. David Hitlin (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        New Radiation-Hard Materials For Detectors Under High Fluence 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Yasar Onel (University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Thick-wall Liquid-filled Quartz Capillaries for Scintillation and Wavelength Shifting Applications in High Radiation Environments 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Randy Ruchti (University of Notre Dame and National Science Foundation)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Radiation-damage Studies on Plastic Scintillators 15m
        Speaker: Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch 1h Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 2:00 PM
        Liquid Argon Sampling Calorimetry at Large Collider Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Prof. John Rutherfoord (University of Arizona)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        CMS HGCAL Phase-II Endcap Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Zoltan Gecse (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        CALICE highly granular calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Dr Naomi van der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Calorimetry in Nuclear Physics: sPHENIX and SoLID 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Results of R&D for sampling calorimeters for Electron Ion Collider. 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Tsai (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        PbF2 Calorimeter for the Muon g-2 Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Jarek Kaspar (University of Washington)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:30 PM
        Developments in Precision Timing Calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Dr Si Xie (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        A High Granularity Timing Detector for ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Usha Mallik (The University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Space-Time Evolution of Hadronic Showers and its Use in Calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Adam Para (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        High-granularity hadronic calorimeter for multi-TeV physics at a 100 TeV pp collider 20m
        Speaker: Sergei Chekanov (ANL)
        Slides
    • 11:15 AM 6:35 PM
      Parallel VII: Tracking & Vertex Detectors Guggenheim 133

      Guggenheim 133

      • 11:20 AM
        Silicon sensor fabrication on 8" wafers in the US 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)
      • 11:45 AM
        3D silicon sensors 25m
        Speaker: Martin Hoeferkamp (University of New Mexico)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Diamond tracking sensors 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Joshua Moss (California State University Sacramento)
        Slides
      • 12:35 PM
        ATLAS CMOS sensor development 25m
        Speaker: Dr Herve Grabas (University of California, Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 2:30 PM
        Ultrafast silicon detectors 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Abraham Seiden (University of California, Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        FCP130, IFCP65, and incorporation into RD53A 25m
        Speaker: Ms Farah Fahim (FERMILAB)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        An SEU-immune self-tuned pixel chip architecture 20m
        Speaker: Timon Heim (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Ultralight structures for tracking detectors 25m
        Speaker: Mr William Miller (Allcomp)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:30 PM
        The CMS Phase 2 tracker upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        The ATLAS Phase 2 upgrade pixel layouts 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Swagato Banerjee (University of Louisville)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        The Mu2e tracker 20m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Bernstein (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        DUNE tracking reconstruction challenges 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xin Qian (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Pixel readout for DUNE 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington)
        Slides
    • 11:15 AM 6:50 PM
      Parallel VIII: Noble Liquids GatesThomas 135

      GatesThomas 135

      • 11:30 AM
        LArlAT Results 19m
        Speaker: Dr Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington)
        Slides
      • 11:49 AM
        Construction and operation of Mini-CAPTAIN LArTPC 19m
        Speaker: Prof. Jianming Bian (University of California, Irvine)
        Slides
      • 12:08 PM
        ArgonCUBE 19m
        Speaker: Dr James Sinclair (University of Bern)
        Slides
      • 12:27 PM
        Giant high pressure TPCs in salt caverns 19m
        Speaker: Prof. Benjamin Monreal (UC Santa Barbara)
        Slides
      • 12:46 PM
        First data from a 30-gram prototype liquid xenon bubble chamber 19m
        Speaker: Dr Jianjie Zhang (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 1:05 PM
        Lunch 1h 15m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 2:20 PM
        4He and low-temperature calorimetry: a detector concept for extremely low energies 15m
        Speaker: Dr Scott Hertel (UCBerkeley)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Low energy detection limit of Noble Liquid ionization detectors 19m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Pereverzev (LLNL)
        Slides
      • 2:54 PM
        High Voltage Studies in Liquid Argon 19m
        Speaker: Dr Sarah Lockwitz (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3:13 PM
        Spurious electron emission from cathodic wires in liquid xenon 19m
        Speaker: Alfredo Tomas (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 3:32 PM
        High-Voltage Design Aspects of the LZ Detector 19m
        Speaker: Dr Ethan Bernard (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 3:51 PM
        Cold Electronics Performance in MicroBooNE 19m
        Speaker: Dr Xin Qian (BNL)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Coffee Break 20m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:30 PM
        Meter Scale Light Guides for Light Collection in Future LArTPCs 19m
        Speaker: Mr Jarrett Moon (MIT)
        Slides
      • 4:49 PM
        Near-infrared (NIR) scintillation of liquid argon 19m
        Speaker: Carlos Escobar (FERMILAB)
        Slides
      • 5:08 PM
        ARAPUCA: a new device for LAr scintillation light detection 19m
        Speaker: Dr Ana Amelia Machado (UFABC)
      • 5:27 PM
        220Rn calibration for liquid noble gas detectors 19m
        Speaker: Mr Masatoshi Kobayashi (Institution of cosmic ray research)
        Slides
      • 5:46 PM
        Plate and light-guide based photon detection system design for DUNE 19m
        Speaker: Mr Bruce Howard (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Quantitative Impurity Distribution Model and Field Response Calibration for LArTPC 19m
        Speaker: Yichen Li (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 11:15 AM 6:30 PM
      Parallel X: Photodetectors Gates-Thomas 235

      Gates-Thomas 235

      Bluejeans Meeting ID: 100849290

      +1.408.317.9254 (BlueJeans U.S. Toll)
      +1.866.226.4650 (US Toll Free)

      https://bluejeans.com/100849290

      • 11:30 AM
        Water-Based Liquid Scintillator 25m
        Speaker: Dr Minfang Yeh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Isotope Loading of LS 25m
        Speaker: Dr Szymon Manecki (Queen's University)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Directional Liquid Scintillator Detector 25m
        Speaker: Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Photosensors at Hamamatsu 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ardavan Ghassemi (Hamamatsu Photonics USA)
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 2:30 PM
        Photomultiplier development for JUNO 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sen Qian (The institute of High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Photomultiplier development for Hyper-Kamiokande 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tom Feusels (University of British Columbia)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Large Area Picosecond Photo-Detectors (LAPPD) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jonathan Eisch (Iowa State University)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Microchannel Plate based photodetectors at Argonne 20m
        Speaker: Ranjan Dharmapalan (Argonne NAtional Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:30 PM
        2D-doped silicon APDs with integrated UV filters for the detection of the fast scintillation component of BaF2 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Hennessy (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Low background photosensors for Nexo 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ako Jamil (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Ultra High Density SiPM for radiation environments 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Randy Ruchti (University of Notre Dame and National Science Foundation)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Radiation Damage and Recovery in SiPMs and Their Operation at Low Temperatures 20m
        Speaker: Dr Craig Woody (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Studies of GaInP based Geiger-mode APD arrays 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Bob Hirosky (Virginia)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Photosensors at HZC 20m
        Speakers: Hongwei Li, Jidong Lyu
        Slides
    • 11:15 AM 6:30 PM
      Parallel XI: Trigger & Data Acquisition Spalding 106

      Spalding 106

      • 11:30 AM
        Overview of LHCb Trigger/DAQ Upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Mr Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Overview of CMS Trigger Upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Overview of ATLAS Trigger Upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Wade Fisher (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Optical Ring Resonators as Tracking Readout or Trigger 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Kuhlmann (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 1:05 PM
        Lunch 1h 10m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 2:15 PM
        Overview of CMS DAQ Upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Remi Mommsen
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Overview of ATLAS DAQ Upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Jinlong Zhang (ANL)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Overview of DUNE Trigger/DAQ system 25m
        Speaker: Giovanna Lehmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Overview of SBN Trigger/DAQ System 25m
        Speaker: Eric Church (PNNL)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 4:30 PM
        Lab Roadmap: ANL 25m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Wagner (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Lab Roadmap: BNL 25m
        Speaker: Kai Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Lab Roadmap: FNAL 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ted Liu (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Lab Roadmap: SLAC 25m
        Speaker: Ryan Herbst (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 11:15 AM 6:15 PM
      Parallel XII: New Ideas: Hardware, Interfaces, Failure Prediction Cahill 370

      Cahill 370

      This parallel session will explore new hardware, monitoring, reconstruction and predictive maintenance ideas that include the use of machine learning techniques

      • 11:15 AM
        Session topics 5m
        Speaker: Maria Spiropulu
      • 11:30 AM
        Exploiting the Unused Part of the Brain 40m
        Speakers: Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology), Jean-Roch Vlimant (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Deep Reinforcement Learning & applications in sequential decision making and long-term planning 40m
        Speaker: Hoang Le (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch 1h Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
      • 2:00 PM
        Neuromorphic chips for High Energy Physics 40m
        Speaker: Ms Rebecca Carney (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Machine learning applications for operating an X-ray laser 40m
        Speaker: Daniel Ratner (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m Dabney Hall & Gardens (California Institute of Technology)

        Dabney Hall & Gardens

        California Institute of Technology

        1200 East California Blvd Pasadena CA 91125
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Conference Dinner Danny Gardens

      Danny Gardens

    • 8:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary IV: Science and Technology Breakthroughs in the P5 drivers
      • 8:00 AM
        Higgs as a Tool for Discovery 15m Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill (California Institute of Technology)

        Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        California Institute of Technology

        Speakers: Dr Anadi Canepa (Fermilab), Prof. Anyes Taffard (UC Irvine)
        Slides
      • 8:15 AM
        Neutrino Interactions 15m
        Speakers: Ornella Palamara, Roxanne Guenette (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 8:30 AM
        Dark Matter Physics 15m Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill (California Institute of Technology)

        Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        California Institute of Technology

        Speakers: Carmen Carmona-Benitez (UC Santa Barbara), Prof. Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Cosmic Accelerations: 15m Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Speakers: Eduardo Rozo (University of Arizona), Dr Elisabeth Krause (Stanford/SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Exploring the Unknown 15m Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Speakers: David Moore (Stanford University), Dr Robert Bernstein (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        National Lab Infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Artur Apresyan (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:15 AM
        Tracking & Vertexing 15m Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Speakers: Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL), Dr Petra Merkel (Fermilab), Prof. Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Noble Liquids 15m
        Speakers: Angela Fava, Dr Brian Rebel (Fermilab), Hugh Lippincott (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Cryogenic Solid State 15m Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Speakers: Dr Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory), Dr Juan Estrada (FNAL), Dr matt pyle (University of California Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Calorimetry 15m
        Speakers: Dr Adi Bornheim (Caltech), Artur Apresyan (Fermilab), Dr Craig Woody (Brookhaven National Lab), Dr Ren-yuan Zhu (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Photodetectors 15m
        Speakers: Dr Mickey Chiu (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Robert Svoboda (UC Davis), Mr hirohisa tanaka (University of Toronto)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Trigger & Data Acquisition 15m Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Hameetman Auditorium, Cahill

        Speakers: Dr Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Lab), Prof. Tulika Bose (Boston University)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Hardware monitoring, low level interfaces, failure prediction 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Maria Spiropulu (Caltech)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      CPAD Meeting Lauritsen 469

      Lauritsen 469

      • 12:30 PM
        CPAD Meeting: Discussion of the CPAD2016 Workshop 20m
      • 12:50 PM
        CPAD Meeting: Discussion of the Report “New Technologies for Discovery" 20m
      • 1:10 PM
        CPAD Meeting: CPAD Working Group Reports 20m
    • 12:30 PM 1:20 PM
      Lunch on own
    • 1:20 PM 4:30 PM
      JPL Tour

      includes transit time from Caltech campus to JPL

    • 4:45 PM 7:30 PM
      SpaceX tour

      Time includes transit time from Pasadena to Hawthorne