Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico
Focus on:
All days
12 Apr 2011
13 Apr 2011
14 Apr 2011
All sessions
Collaboration Council Meeting
Plenary Session
Plenary Session Working Group reports
Registration
Working Group 1 + Working Group 5 - Front End...
Working Group 1 - Front End
Working Group 1 continued - Front End
Working Group 2 - Cavities and Cryomodules
Working Group 2 continued - Cavities and Cryomodules
Working Group 3 continued - RF Systems
Working Group 3 - RF Systems
Working Group 4 - Main Injector and Recycler
Working Group 5 - Instrumentation, Controls, Protection
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nipigon
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Pangnirtung
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rainy_River
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Thunder_Bay
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
America/Yellowknife
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kiev
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Uzhgorod
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zaporozhye
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
US/Eastern
English (United Kingdom)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
2011 Project X Collaboration Meeting
12 Apr 2011, 08:00
→
14 Apr 2011, 12:00
US/Eastern
SNS Office Bldg (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
SNS Office Bldg
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
Stephen Holmes
(Fermilab)
Collaboration Meeting Prospectus r2
Important Badge Information
Important Information on Arranging your visit
Web Conferencing Information
Participants
Alessandro ratti
Alexander Aleksandrov
Andrei Shishlo
Andrew Hutton
Arkadiy Klebaner
Aseet Mukherjee
Baoxi Han
Brian Chase
Chris Adolphsen
Craig Burkhart
David Johnson
Derun LI
Edmond CIAPALA
Frank Gerigk
Frederick Raab
Gustavo Cancelo
JACQUES LETTRY
James Pogge
Jim Kerby
John Corlett
John Galambos
John Staples
John Weisend
Ki Shin
liling xiao
Manfred Wendt
Marc Ross
Mark Champion
Mark Crofford
Mark Middendorf
Martin Stockli
Michael Plum
Milorad Popovic
Parshotam Dass Gupta
Peter Ostroumov
Qing Ji
Ralph Pasquinelli
Rama Yedavalli
Rich Stanek
Robert Kephart
Robert Rimmer
Robert Tschirhart
Robert Welton
Rodney Gerig
Rosa Ciprian
Russell Wilcox
Sampriti Bhattacharyya
SANG-HO KIM
Satish Joshi
Sergei Nagaitsev
Sergey Belomestnykh
Shekhar Mishra
Stephen Peggs
Steve Holmes
Sumit Som
Sung-Woo Lee
Thomas Hardek
Tom Nicol
Tom Peterson
Vadim Dudnikov
Valeri Lebedev
Vic Scarpine
Vinod Bharadwaj
Vittorio Parma
Vyacheslav Yakovlev
Willem Blokland
Wu-Tsung Weng
Yoon Kang
Yun Liu
Yuriy Pischalnikov
Support
esivak@fnal.gov
Tuesday, 12 April
Mon, 11 Apr
Tue, 12 Apr
Wed, 13 Apr
08:30
→
09:00
Registration
SNS Bldg (8600) Lobby
SNS Bldg (8600) Lobby
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
09:00
→
11:45
Plenary Session
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
09:00
Welcome to ORNL / SNS
10m
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
Speaker
:
I. Anderson
09:10
SNS Operational Experience
40m
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
Speaker
:
K. Jones
Slides
09:50
Project X News, Strategy, Meeting Goals
40m
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
Speaker
:
S. Holmes
Slides
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
11:00
Project X Reference Design Overview
45m
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
Speaker
:
S. Nagaitsev
Slides
11:45
→
12:45
Lunch
1h
SNS
SNS
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
12:45
→
15:00
Working Group 1 - Front End
Room C-152
Room C-152
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
12:45
Introduction
15m
Speaker
:
S. Nagaitsev
(FNAL)
Slides
13:00
H- Ion Source and LEBT Development
40m
Speaker
:
Q. Ji
Slides
13:40
LEBT and 162.5MHz CW RFQ Design
40m
Speaker
:
J. Staples
Slides
14:20
ANL CW RFQ Design
40m
Speaker
:
P. Ostroumov
Slides
12:45
→
15:00
Working Group 2 - Cavities and Cryomodules
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
12:45
325 MHz Cryomodules: Reqs, Status, Plans
30m
Speaker
:
T. Nicol
Slides
13:15
650 MHz Cryomodules: Reqs, Status, Plans
30m
Speaker
:
T. Peterson
Slides
13:45
Cavity and Cryomodule Progress at RRCAT
30m
Speaker
:
S. Joshi
Slides
14:15
SPL Cryomodule Design
30m
Speaker
:
V. Parma
Slides
14:45
Discussion
15m
13:00
→
15:00
Collaboration Council Meeting
C-250
C-250
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
Convener
:
S. Holmes
15:00
→
15:30
Coffee Break
30m
SNS
SNS
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
15:30
→
17:30
Working Group 1 continued - Front End
Room C-152
Room C-152
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
15:30
MEBT Design
30m
Speaker
:
J. Staples
Slides
16:00
MEBT and Chopper Section
30m
Speaker
:
V. Lebedev
Slides
16:30
Providing Ions for 1MW H- Beams
40m
Speaker
:
M. Stockli
Slides
17:10
Discussion
20m
15:30
→
17:30
Working Group 2 continued - Cavities and Cryomodules
Room C-156
Room C-156
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
15:30
Reliability Aspects of SNS Cryomodules
30m
Speaker
:
J. Saunders
Slides
16:00
SNS Spare Cryomodule Development and PUP Plans
30m
Speaker
:
M. Howell
Slides
16:30
SNS Cryo System Operational Experience
30m
Speaker
:
F. Casagrande
17:00
PrX Cryo System Temperature Analysis
30m
Speaker
:
A. Klebaner
Slides
Wednesday, 13 April
Mon, 11 Apr
Tue, 12 Apr
Wed, 13 Apr
08:30
→
10:30
Working Group 2 continued - Cavities and Cryomodules
Room C-156
Room C-156
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
08:30
SNS SCL Experience
30m
Speaker
:
S. Kim
Slides
09:00
Experience with SNS Fundamental Power and HOM Couplers
30m
Speaker
:
M. Doleans
Slides
09:30
Project X HOM Coupler Status
30m
Speaker
:
S. Yakolev
Slides
10:00
CERN SPL/ESS HOM Couplers: Analysis and Plans
30m
Speaker
:
F. Gerigk
Slides
08:30
→
10:30
Working Group 3 - RF Systems
Room C-152
Room C-152
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
08:30
RF Requirements for Project X
30m
Speaker
:
B. Chase
Slides
09:00
RF Power Sources for Project X
30m
Speaker
:
R. Pasquinelli
Slides
09:30
High Efficiency Power Amplifiers for Particle Accelerators
45m
Speaker
:
F. Raab
Slides
10:15
Discussion
15m
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
SNS
SNS
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
11:00
→
12:00
Working Group 1 + Working Group 5 - Front End and Instrumentaion
Room C-152
Room C-152
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
11:00
Kicker R&D for a Broadband Chopper
30m
Speaker
:
M. Wendt
Slides
11:30
MOSFET Chopper Driver R&D
30m
Speaker
:
C. Burkhardt
Slides
11:00
→
12:10
Working Group 2 continued - Cavities and Cryomodules
Room C-156
Room C-156
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
11:00
Report on Pr X Cavity Design, Fabrication and Testing
20m
Speaker
:
M. Champion
Slides
11:20
650 MHz Beta = 0.61 Cavity Design, Fabrication and Testing
25m
Speaker
:
B. Rimmer
Slides
11:45
Results of Microphoncs Compensation Experiments at FNAL
25m
Speaker
:
Y. Pischalnikov
Slides
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
SNS
SNS
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
13:00
→
15:00
Working Group 3 continued - RF Systems
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Iran Thomas Auditorium
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
13:00
Linac RF System Design Options
30m
Speaker
:
Y. Kang
Slides
13:30
Simulation Efforts for the 1300MHz Pulsed Linac
30m
Speaker
:
G. Cancelo
Slides
14:00
SLAC Project X RF Power Program
45m
Speaker
:
Chris Adolphsen
Slides
14:45
Discussion
15m
13:00
→
15:00
Working Group 5 - Instrumentation, Controls, Protection
Room C-152
Room C-152
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
13:00
BPMs as beam phase monitors
30m
Speaker
:
C. Deibele
Slides
13:30
High Power Fast Faraday Cup R&D
25m
Speaker
:
Y Polsky
Slides
13:55
E-Beam Scanner R&D
25m
Speaker
:
W. Blokland
Slides
14:20
Laser Diagnostics R&D
25m
Speaker
:
R. Wilcox
Slides
14:45
Cold BLMs
15m
Speaker
:
M. Wendt
Slides
15:00
→
15:30
Coffee Break
30m
SNS
SNS
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
15:30
→
17:30
Working Group 4 - Main Injector and Recycler
Room C-156
Room C-156
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
15:30
Introduction
10m
Speaker
:
D. Johnson
Slides
15:40
Laser Stripping Workshop Summary
20m
Speaker
:
D. Johnson
Slides
16:00
Foil Injection for RDR and Long Pulse Discussion
20m
Speaker
:
D. Johnson
Slides
16:20
RF Cavity Design
20m
Speaker
:
L. Xiao
16:40
6 GeV MI Discussion
20m
Speaker
:
I. Kourbanis
Slides
17:00
Discussion and Plans
30m
15:30
→
17:30
Working Group 5 - Instrumentation, Controls, Protection
Room C-152
Room C-152
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
15:30
Beam Diagnostics & Beam Studies at HINS / MDB
30m
Speaker
:
V. Scarpine
Slides
16:00
Project X Beam Instrumentation Requirements / (cold instr.)
30m
Speaker
:
S. Nagaitsev
Slides
16:30
SNS Experience on Beam Diagnostics, Operations & Controls
30m
Speaker
:
W. Blokland
Slides
17:00
Beam Loss Exp Discussion
30m
Thursday, 14 April
Mon, 11 Apr
Tue, 12 Apr
Wed, 13 Apr
08:30
→
10:30
Plenary Session Working Group reports
Room C-156
Room C-156
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
08:30
Beam Loss Experiment Discussion (cont'd)
1h
09:30
WG 1
20m
Slides
09:50
WG 2
20m
Slides
10:10
WG 3
20m
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
SNS Office Bldg
SNS Office Bldg
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
11:00
→
12:00
Plenary Session Working Group reports
Room C-156
Room C-156
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008 1 Bethel Valley Rd Oak Ridge TN
11:00
WG 4
20m
Slides
11:20
WG 5
20m
Slides
11:40
WG 6
20m