Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be unavailable due to server patching on Wed , June 19th, 7 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Central Time

New Directions in the Search for Light Dark Matter Particles

US/Central
Wilson Hall Curia II (Fermilab)

Wilson Hall Curia II

Fermilab

Alissa Monte, Dan Bauer (Fermilab), Daniel Baxter (Northwestern University), Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab), Javier Tiffenberg (Fermilab), Noah Kurinsky, Samuel Mcdermott, Yonatan Kahn (Princeton University)
Description
This workshop aims to bring together the various international communities, both experimental and theoretical, working on new technologies and models for light (sub-GeV) dark matter particles, in order to explore the feasibility of these new ideas. At the same time, we aim to connect this work to advances in next-generation imaging technology and quantum measurement, which have synergies with the field of dark matter research. The workshop is funded (in part) by the Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation, which fosters path-breaking scientific discovery, environmental conservation, patient care improvements and preservation of the special character of the Bay Area. Visit Moore.org and follow @MooreFound.
Slides
Participants
  • Abigail Kopec
  • Alex Drlica-Wagner
  • Alexander Bähr
  • Alexis Brossard
  • Alissa Monte
  • Alvaro Chavarria
  • Andzej Drukier
  • Antonio Davide Polosa
  • Asher Berlin
  • Belina von Krosigk
  • Carlos Blanco
  • Christoforos (Chris) Kouvaris
  • Christopher Leitz
  • Clarence Chang
  • Claudio Savarese
  • Dan Bauer
  • Dan Baxter
  • Dan Hooper
  • Dylan Temples
  • Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano
  • Eric Dahl
  • Evan Shockley
  • Gianpaolo Carosi
  • Guillermo Fernandez Moroni
  • Harold Pinckney
  • Hugh Lippincott
  • Jacques Pienaar
  • James Eckstein
  • James Sauls
  • Javier Tiffenberg
  • Jeffrey Filippini
  • Jessie Shelton
  • Josef Pradler
  • Juan Collar
  • juan estrada
  • Julien Billard
  • Karl Berggren
  • Karthik Ramanathan
  • Kathryn Zurek
  • Ken Van Tilburg
  • Kevin Kelly
  • Lauren Hsu
  • Liang Yang
  • Luca Grandi
  • Lucas Wagner
  • Masayuki Wada
  • Masha Baryakhtar
  • Matt Pyle
  • Michael Clark
  • Nikita Blinov
  • Noah Kurinsky
  • Oren Slone
  • Paolo Privitera
  • Peter Abbamonte
  • Philip Schuster
  • Radomir Smida
  • Rafael Lang
  • Ranny Budnik
  • Reindl Florian
  • Ritoban Basu Thakur
  • Rocky Kolb
  • Rouven Essig
  • Ryan Thomas
  • Sam McDermott
  • Scott Hertel
  • Sinéad Griffin
  • Stephen Derenzo
  • Tien-Tien Yu
  • Tongyan Lin
  • Torben Ferber
  • Vera Gluscevic
  • Victoria Wagner
  • Yoni Kahn
  • Yu-Dai Tsai
  • Zhengkang Zhang
  • Ziqing Hong
    • 8:00 AM
      Informal discussion Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Discussions prior to the start of session

    • Overview Talks I Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dan Bauer (Fermilab)
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speakers: Dan Bauer (Fermilab), Noah Kurinsky
      • 2
        Fundamentals of Direct Detection
        Speaker: Prof. Scott Hertel (UMass Amherst)
        Slides
      • 3
        Photon Detection: PMTs, SiPMs, Scintillators
        Speaker: Dr Claudio Savarese (Princeton)
        Slides
      • 4
        Charge Detection and Measurement
        Speaker: Prof. Alvaro Chavarria (University of Washington)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM
      Break Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Overview Talks II Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Noah Kurinsky
      • 5
        Phonon Detection: TES, MKIDS, and Nanowires
        Speaker: Dr matt pyle (University of California Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 6
        Crystal Defects and Exotic Signatures
        Speaker: Dr Ranny Budnik (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM
      Lunch Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Overview Talks III Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Samuel Mcdermott
      • 7
        Thermal freeze-out paradigm and the sub-GeV WIMP miracle
        Speaker: Dr Philip Schuster (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 8
        Freeze-in, misalignment, and other non-standard thermal histories
        Speaker: Nikita Blinov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM
      Break Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Overview Talks IV Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Kevin Kelly
      • 9
        Thermal history of the dark sector
        Speaker: Dr Julia (Jessie) Shelton (Harvard Physics)
        Slides
      • 10
        Energy-injection constraints from CMB and how to evade them
        Speaker: Samuel Mcdermott
        Slides
    • 8:00 AM
      Informal Discussions Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Theory of Interactions Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Yoni Kahn (University of Chicago)
      • 11
        Theory of DM-electron scattering and electronic excitation (semiconductors, scintillators, metals)
        Speaker: Tien-Tien Yu (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12
        Theory of DM-induced phonon production (helium, polar materials, superconductors)
        Speaker: Tongyan Lin (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 13
        Theory of DM-atom interactions (chemical bond breaking, Migdal effect, absorption)
        Speaker: Oren Slone (Princeton)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Future Experiments I Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Alissa Monte
      • 14
        Liquid noble e- ionization: Ar
        Speaker: Masayuki Wada (University of Cagliari)
        Slides
      • 15
        Liquid noble e- ionization: Xe
        Speaker: Prof. Rafael Lang (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 16
        Silicon CCDs and Charge Detectors: SENSEI
        Speaker: Dr Guillermo Fernandez Moroni (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 17
        Silicon CCDs and Charge Detectors: DAMIC-M
        Speaker: Daniel Baxter (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 18
        Silicon CCDs and Charge Detectors: DANAE
        Speaker: Alexander Bahr
        Slides
      • 19
        Cryogenic Charge and Phonon Detectors: SuperCDMS
        Speaker: Noah Kurinsky
        Slides
      • 20
        Cryogenic Charge and Phonon Detectors: EDELWEISS
        Speaker: Julian Billard
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM
      Lunch Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Future Experiments II Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Noah Kurinsky
      • 21
        Scintillating Cryogenic Detectors: CRESST
        Speaker: Florian Reindl
        Slides
      • 22
        Scintillating Cryogenic Detectors: NuCLEUS
        Speaker: Victoria Wagner
        Slides
      • 23
        Scintillating GaAs
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Derenzo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 24
        Germanium CCDs
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Leitz (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 25
        Graphene/Nanotubes
        Speaker: Antonio Polosa
        Slides
      • 26
        Gaseous Detectors: NEWS-G
        Speaker: Mr Alexis Brossard (Queen's Univeristy)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Break Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Future Experiments III Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Daniel Baxter (Northwestern University)
      • 27
        Optical Phonon Detectors
        Speaker: Sinead Griffin (LBL)
        Slides
      • 28
        Liquid Noble Nuclear Recoil: Ar
        Speaker: Dr Carl Dahl (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 29
        Liquid Noble Nuclear Recoil: Xe
        Speaker: Alissa Monte
        Slides
      • 30
        Superfluid Helium
        Speaker: Mr Harold Pinckney (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
        Slides
    • Travel via shuttle bus from Fermilab to Hotel to KICP KICP (University of Chicago)

      KICP

      University of Chicago

    • Future Experiments IV ERC 401 (KICP, University of Chicago)

      ERC 401

      KICP, University of Chicago

      Conveners: Daniel Baxter (Northwestern University), Yoni Kahn (University of Chicago)
      • 31
        Dirac materials and exotic low-gap semiconductors
        Speaker: Yoni Kahn (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 32
        Superconducting Nanowires
        Speaker: Prof. Karl Berggren (MIT)
        Slides
      • 33
        MKID R&D for Direct Detection
        Speaker: Dr Ritoban Basu Thakur (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 34
        Optical Haloscopes
        Speaker: Masha Baryakhtar
        Slides
      • 35
        Molecular Detectors
        Speaker: Ken Van Tilburg
        Slides
      • 36
        Magnons
        Speaker: Kevin Zhang
        Slides
      • 37
        Paleo-Detectors
        Speaker: Andrzej Drukier (KICP/UChicago)
        Slides
      • 38
        Hydrogenated SIMP and WIMP Targets
        Speaker: Juan Collar (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM
      Lunch KICP (University of Chicago)

      KICP

      University of Chicago

    • Collaborative Work KICP (University of Chicago)

      KICP

      University of Chicago

    • 5:00 PM
      Conference Dinner Parlor Pizza Bar West Loop

      Parlor Pizza Bar West Loop

      108 N Green St, Chicago, IL 60607
    • Travel via Shuttle Bus from KICP to Hotel to Fermilab Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • 8:00 AM
      Informal Discussions Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • New Ideas I Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Alissa Monte
      • 39
        Technological Advancements in Quantum Sensing
        Speaker: Dr Gianpaolo Carosi (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 40
        Condensed Matter Systems of Interest
        Speaker: Lucas Wagner
        Slides
      • 41
        Inducing and Detecting Collective Effects of Particle Dark Matter
        Speaker: Asher Berlin (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • New Ideas II Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Samuel Mcdermott
      • 42
        Light Strongly Interacting Dark Matter
        Speaker: Chris Kouvaris
      • 43
        Accelerator Prospects for Sub-GeV Dark Matter
        Speaker: Torben Ferber
        Slides
      • 44
        Constraints on Sub-GeV Dark Matter from Cosmology
        Speaker: Vera Gluscevic
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Moderated Panel Discussion Wilson Hall Curia II

      Wilson Hall Curia II

      Fermilab

      Convener: Prof. Edward "Rocky" Kolb (University of Chicago)
    • Wine and Cheese: Prospects for Direct Detection of Low-Mass Dark Matter: Kathryn Zurek (LBNL) One West

      One West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Kathryn Zurek (Berkeley Lab)