We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

LARP CM16

from Monday, May 16, 2011 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, May 18, 2011 (1:00 PM)
Montauk Yacht Club

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 16, 2011
May 17, 2011
May 18, 2011
AM
9:00 AM
Introductory Plenary Talks (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome & Introduction - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM State of LHC and Shutdown Plans - Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM HL-LHC Project Status and Plans - Dr Lucio Rossi (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:40 AM LHC Machine Development and Collimation - Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM HL-LHC magnet requirements and CERN R&D plans - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Recent HQ Test Results - Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Accelerator Systems Parallel B (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM T980 Crystal Collimation New Results - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM UA9 Results, Status & Plans, both in the SPS and LHC - Valentina Previtali (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM --- Coffee ---
10:05 AM Fluka modeling of the interaction region - Dr Howard Matis (LBNL)   ()
10:25 AM Status and performance of the Schottkly system - Mr Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM Scohttky based beam measurements - Rama Calaga (BNL)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Space-charge simulations for LHC injector upgrade - ji qiang (LBNL)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Magnet Systems Parallel B (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM Quench Protection - Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
8:45 AM Discussion and decision on: HQ14 parameters - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD) Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)   ()
9:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:00 AM Discussion and decision on: LHQ cross-section - Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL) Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   ()
8:30 AM
Closing Plenary (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM Instrumentation Overview - alessandro Ratti Ratti (LBNL)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM LHC RF Noise Studies - Dr Themistoklis Mastorides (SLAC)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Status of Nb3Sn Modeling Work - Dariusz Bocian (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM Highlights from AS Parallel Sessions - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Highlights from MS Parallel Sessions - Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Final Discussion/Conclusions - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Accelerator Systems Parallel A (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Crab cavity status and plans - Rama Calaga (BNL)   ()
Slides
1:55 PM Single Particle Tracking as part of HL-LHC - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Energy Deposition Studies of Nb3Sn IR Quadrupoles for HL-LHC - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM SPS/LHC Ecloud/TMCI Feedback Overview - John Fox (SLAC)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Ecloud Machine Development Data Analysis and Simulation Results - Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)   ()
Slides
3:35 PM SPS transverse wideband feedback plans under the LIU project - Wolfgang Hoefle (CERN)   ()
Slides
1:30 PM
Magnet Systems Parallel A (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Discussion on strand status - Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Discussion on cable R&D status - Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion on insulation status - Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Coil task force refresher - Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM LQ experience - Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL) Mr Fred Nobrega (FNAL)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Gap discussion: LQ experience - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   ()
5:20 PM Gap discussion: HQ proposal - Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM Gap discussion: Decision for HQ14   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Toohig Plenary Session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Toohig Talk 1 - Valentina Previtali (INFN)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Toohig Talk 2 - Piero Posocco (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Toohig Talk 3 - Julius Nfor (Kangwon national University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Toohig Talk 4 - John Cesaratto (UNC, Chapel Hill)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM --- (No Host) Reception with Toohig Candidates ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Accelerator Systems Parallel C (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM SLM Status & Possible Upgrades - Dr Alan Fisher (SLAC)   ()
Slides
Video
1:55 PM Hollow Electron Beam Lens - Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM HWSR Cavity development - Zenghai Li (SLAC)   ()
Slides
Video
2:50 PM Update on ODU/JLAB compact cavity design - Mr Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Simulations of low-gammaT of SPS with crabs - Hyung Jin KIM (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:35 PM --- Coffee ---
3:55 PM Beam-beam simulations - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM Overview of DC wires and long range experiments at RHIC - Rama Calaga (BNL)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Beam-Beam Simulations for the LHC and LHC Crab Cavities - Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM Optics Measurements and Corrections in the LHC Run 2011 - Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
5:35 PM Luminosity Monitor status and Plans - Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
1:30 PM
Magnet Systems Parallel C (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM HQ01d quench performance - Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)   ()
1:45 PM HQ01d quench performance - Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM HQ01d quench performance - Lizarazo   ()
2:15 PM HQ01d strain gauge data analysis - Paolo FERRACIN (LBNL)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM HQ01d magnetic measurements - Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Electrical QA and Quench antenna development - Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM HQM01 Test Results - Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM LQM01 Test Results - Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Discussion on next HQ magnet tests (all)   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---