Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be rebooted on Tuesday, June 21st, at 5:30 pm Central Time. The downtime will be just few minutes. Thank you.

LARP CM16

US/Eastern
Montauk Yacht Club

Montauk Yacht Club

32 Star Island Road Montauk, New York 11954
Peter Wanderer
Description
16th LARP collaboration meeting, May 16-18, 2011, hosted by BNL.
Participants
  • Alan Fisher
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Arup Ghosh
  • Claudio Rivetta
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Dariusz Bocian
  • Eric Prebys
  • Erk Jensen
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Fred Nobrega
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Guilaume ROBERT-DEMOLAIZE
  • Guram Chlachidze
  • Helene Felice
  • Howard Matis
  • Hyung Jin Kim
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jesse Schmalzle
  • Ji Qiang
  • john Fox
  • Johnny Cesaratto
  • Julius Nfor
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Maxim Marchevsky
  • Miao Yu
  • Michael Anerella
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Piero Antonio Posocco
  • Raffaello secondo
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Ralph Pasquinelli
  • Rama Calaga
  • Rodger Bossert
  • Ryoichi Miyamoto
  • Shlomo Caspi
  • Simon White
  • Stefan Paret
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • valentina previtali
  • Wolfgang Hofle
  • Wolfram Fischer
  • Xiaorong Wang
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Zenghai Li
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Introductory Plenary Talks
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome & Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        State of LHC and Shutdown Plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        HL-LHC Project Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        LHC Machine Development and Collimation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        HL-LHC magnet requirements and CERN R&D plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Recent HQ Test Results 25m
        Speaker: Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Accelerator Systems Parallel A
      • 1:30 PM
        Crab cavity status and plans 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Single Particle Tracking as part of HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Energy Deposition Studies of Nb3Sn IR Quadrupoles for HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        SPS/LHC Ecloud/TMCI Feedback Overview 25m
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Ecloud Machine Development Data Analysis and Simulation Results 25m
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        SPS transverse wideband feedback plans under the LIU project 25m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Hoefle (CERN)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Magnet Systems Parallel A
      • 1:30 PM
        Discussion on strand status 45m
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Discussion on cable R&D status 45m
        Speaker: Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Discussion on insulation status 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coil task force refresher 45m
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Coffee break 15m
      • 4:30 PM
        LQ experience 30m
        Speakers: Mr Fred Nobrega (FNAL), Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Gap discussion: LQ experience 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 5:20 PM
        Gap discussion: HQ proposal 20m
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Gap discussion: Decision for HQ14 20m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Toohig Plenary Session
      • 4:30 PM
        Toohig Talk 1 30m
        Speaker: Valentina Previtali (INFN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Toohig Talk 2 30m
        Speaker: Piero Posocco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Toohig Talk 3 30m
        Speaker: Julius Nfor (Kangwon national University)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Toohig Talk 4 30m
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (UNC, Chapel Hill)
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      (No Host) Reception with Toohig Candidates 1h 30m
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Accelerator Systems Parallel B
      • 8:30 AM
        T980 Crystal Collimation New Results 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        UA9 Results, Status & Plans, both in the SPS and LHC 25m
        Speaker: Valentina Previtali (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:05 AM
        Fluka modeling of the interaction region 20m
        Speaker: Dr Howard Matis (LBNL)
      • 10:25 AM
        Status and performance of the Schottkly system 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Scohttky based beam measurements 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Space-charge simulations for LHC injector upgrade 25m
        Speaker: ji qiang (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Magnet Systems Parallel B
      • 8:30 AM
        Quench Protection 15m
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Discussion and decision on: HQ14 parameters 1h
        Speakers: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 9:45 AM
        Coffee break 15m
      • 10:00 AM
        Discussion and decision on: LHQ cross-section 2h
        Speakers: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Accelerator Systems Parallel C
      • 1:30 PM
        SLM Status & Possible Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alan Fisher (SLAC)
        Slides
        Video
      • 1:55 PM
        Hollow Electron Beam Lens 30m
        Speaker: Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        HWSR Cavity development 25m
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
        Video
      • 2:50 PM
        Update on ODU/JLAB compact cavity design 25m
        Speaker: Mr Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Simulations of low-gammaT of SPS with crabs 20m
        Speaker: Hyung Jin KIM (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Coffee 20m
      • 3:55 PM
        Beam-beam simulations 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Overview of DC wires and long range experiments at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Beam-Beam Simulations for the LHC and LHC Crab Cavities 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Optics Measurements and Corrections in the LHC Run 2011 25m
        Speaker: Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Luminosity Monitor status and Plans 25m
        Speaker: Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Magnet Systems Parallel C
      • 1:30 PM
        HQ01d quench performance 15m
        Speaker: Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 1:45 PM
        HQ01d quench performance 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        HQ01d quench performance 15m
        Speaker: Lizarazo
      • 2:15 PM
        HQ01d strain gauge data analysis 25m
        Speaker: Paolo FERRACIN (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        HQ01d magnetic measurements 40m
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Electrical QA and Quench antenna development 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        HQM01 Test Results 25m
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        LQM01 Test Results 25m
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Discussion on next HQ magnet tests (all) 20m
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner 2h
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Closing Plenary
      • 8:30 AM
        Instrumentation Overview 30m
        Speaker: alessandro Ratti Ratti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        LHC RF Noise Studies 30m
        Speaker: Dr Themistoklis Mastorides (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Status of Nb3Sn Modeling Work 30m
        Speaker: Dariusz Bocian (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Highlights from AS Parallel Sessions 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Highlights from MS Parallel Sessions 40m
        Speaker: Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Final Discussion/Conclusions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)