We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

LARP CM16

US/Eastern
Montauk Yacht Club

Montauk Yacht Club

32 Star Island Road Montauk, New York 11954
Peter Wanderer
Description
16th LARP collaboration meeting, May 16-18, 2011, hosted by BNL.
Participants
  • Alan Fisher
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Arup Ghosh
  • Claudio Rivetta
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Dariusz Bocian
  • Eric Prebys
  • Erk Jensen
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Fred Nobrega
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Guilaume ROBERT-DEMOLAIZE
  • Guram Chlachidze
  • Helene Felice
  • Howard Matis
  • Hyung Jin Kim
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jesse Schmalzle
  • Ji Qiang
  • john Fox
  • Johnny Cesaratto
  • Julius Nfor
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Maxim Marchevsky
  • Miao Yu
  • Michael Anerella
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Piero Antonio Posocco
  • Raffaello secondo
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Ralph Pasquinelli
  • Rama Calaga
  • Rodger Bossert
  • Ryoichi Miyamoto
  • Shlomo Caspi
  • Simon White
  • Stefan Paret
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • valentina previtali
  • Wolfgang Hofle
  • Wolfram Fischer
  • Xiaorong Wang
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Zenghai Li
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Introductory Plenary Talks
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome & Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        State of LHC and Shutdown Plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        HL-LHC Project Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        LHC Machine Development and Collimation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        HL-LHC magnet requirements and CERN R&D plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Recent HQ Test Results 25m
        Speaker: Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Accelerator Systems Parallel A
      • 1:30 PM
        Crab cavity status and plans 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Single Particle Tracking as part of HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Energy Deposition Studies of Nb3Sn IR Quadrupoles for HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        SPS/LHC Ecloud/TMCI Feedback Overview 25m
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Ecloud Machine Development Data Analysis and Simulation Results 25m
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        SPS transverse wideband feedback plans under the LIU project 25m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Hoefle (CERN)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Magnet Systems Parallel A
      • 1:30 PM
        Discussion on strand status 45m
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Discussion on cable R&D status 45m
        Speaker: Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Discussion on insulation status 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coil task force refresher 45m
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Coffee break 15m
      • 4:30 PM
        LQ experience 30m
        Speakers: Mr Fred Nobrega (FNAL), Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Gap discussion: LQ experience 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 5:20 PM
        Gap discussion: HQ proposal 20m
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Gap discussion: Decision for HQ14 20m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Toohig Plenary Session
      • 4:30 PM
        Toohig Talk 1 30m
        Speaker: Valentina Previtali (INFN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Toohig Talk 2 30m
        Speaker: Piero Posocco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Toohig Talk 3 30m
        Speaker: Julius Nfor (Kangwon national University)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Toohig Talk 4 30m
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (UNC, Chapel Hill)
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      (No Host) Reception with Toohig Candidates 1h 30m
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Accelerator Systems Parallel B
      • 8:30 AM
        T980 Crystal Collimation New Results 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        UA9 Results, Status & Plans, both in the SPS and LHC 25m
        Speaker: Valentina Previtali (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:05 AM
        Fluka modeling of the interaction region 20m
        Speaker: Dr Howard Matis (LBNL)
      • 10:25 AM
        Status and performance of the Schottkly system 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Scohttky based beam measurements 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Space-charge simulations for LHC injector upgrade 25m
        Speaker: ji qiang (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Magnet Systems Parallel B
      • 8:30 AM
        Quench Protection 15m
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Discussion and decision on: HQ14 parameters 1h
        Speakers: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 9:45 AM
        Coffee break 15m
      • 10:00 AM
        Discussion and decision on: LHQ cross-section 2h
        Speakers: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Accelerator Systems Parallel C
      • 1:30 PM
        SLM Status & Possible Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alan Fisher (SLAC)
        Slides
        Video
      • 1:55 PM
        Hollow Electron Beam Lens 30m
        Speaker: Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        HWSR Cavity development 25m
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
        Video
      • 2:50 PM
        Update on ODU/JLAB compact cavity design 25m
        Speaker: Mr Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Simulations of low-gammaT of SPS with crabs 20m
        Speaker: Hyung Jin KIM (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Coffee 20m
      • 3:55 PM
        Beam-beam simulations 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Overview of DC wires and long range experiments at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Beam-Beam Simulations for the LHC and LHC Crab Cavities 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Optics Measurements and Corrections in the LHC Run 2011 25m
        Speaker: Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Luminosity Monitor status and Plans 25m
        Speaker: Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Magnet Systems Parallel C
      • 1:30 PM
        HQ01d quench performance 15m
        Speaker: Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 1:45 PM
        HQ01d quench performance 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        HQ01d quench performance 15m
        Speaker: Lizarazo
      • 2:15 PM
        HQ01d strain gauge data analysis 25m
        Speaker: Paolo FERRACIN (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        HQ01d magnetic measurements 40m
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Electrical QA and Quench antenna development 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        HQM01 Test Results 25m
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        LQM01 Test Results 25m
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Discussion on next HQ magnet tests (all) 20m
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner 2h
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Closing Plenary
      • 8:30 AM
        Instrumentation Overview 30m
        Speaker: alessandro Ratti Ratti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        LHC RF Noise Studies 30m
        Speaker: Dr Themistoklis Mastorides (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Status of Nb3Sn Modeling Work 30m
        Speaker: Dariusz Bocian (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Highlights from AS Parallel Sessions 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Highlights from MS Parallel Sessions 40m
        Speaker: Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Final Discussion/Conclusions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)