2x2 Analysis Workshop

Europe/Zurich
University of Bern

University of Bern

Exakte Wissenschaften ExWi, Sidlerstrasse 5
Andrew Mastbaum (Rutgers University), Callum Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Dan Dwyer (LBNL), J. Pedro Ochoa (University of California at Irvine), Livio Calivers, Michele Weber (University of Bern / LHEP), Richie Diurba, Saba Parsa (University of Bern)
Description

We will have a workshop focused on 2x2 analysis at the University of Bern, Switzerland, on January 19-21, 2023. This will be right before the DUNE collaboration week starting on Monday January 23, 2023 at CERN. 

The topics of relevance to the workshop include: 

  • 2x2 physics reach 
  • Software overview and readiness 
  • Data formats 
  • Calibration needs and status 

A sizable fraction of the workshop will also be devoted to discussions and working time. A detailed agenda is now available.    

We hope that most people will participate in person but we will also have remote connectivity. The zoom link can be found below.  

Registration
Registration for 2x2 Analysis Workshop
Participants
  • Afroditi Papadopoulou
  • Aleena Rafique
  • Alexandr Selyunin
  • Alysia Marino
  • Amy Filkins
  • Anastasia Bolshakova
  • Andrew Cudd
  • Andrew Mogan
  • Anja Gauch
  • Anna Stepanova
  • Anne Norrick
  • Artem Chukanov
  • Brooke Russell
  • Callum Wilkinson
  • Carlos Pernas
  • Dat Tran
  • Dimitrios Papoulias
  • Domenico Franco
  • Ed Blucher
  • Faiza Akbar
  • Fernanda Psihas Olmedo
  • Francois Drielsma
  • Igor Kreslo
  • J. Pedro Ochoa-Ricoux
  • James Sinclair
  • Jan Kunzmann
  • Jennifer Raaf
  • Jeremy Wolcott
  • Jessie Micallef
  • Jonathan Asaadi
  • Ka Vang Tsang
  • Karolina Wresilo
  • Kazuhiro Terao
  • Ken Herner
  • Kevin Wood
  • Leigh Whitehead
  • Liudmila Kolupaeva
  • Livio Calivers
  • Mathew Muether
  • Matt Kramer
  • Mayly Sanchez
  • Michael Kirby
  • Michele Weber
  • Mike Kordosky
  • Mitch Soderberg
  • Munerah alrashed
  • Nikolay Anfimov
  • Noe Roy
  • Oleg Samoylov
  • pantelis melas
  • Raisa Tasnim Raofa
  • Richie Diurba
  • Rowan Zaki
  • Saba Parsa
  • Shivaraj Mulleria Babu
  • Sindhujha Kumaran
  • Stephen Greenberg
  • Steve Dennis
  • Tammy Walton
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Thomas Murphy
  • Yifan Chen
  • Yu-Dai Tsai
  • Zachary Hulcher
  • Zelimir Djurcic
  • Zoya Vallari
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break Wandelhalle (Ground floor)

      Wandelhalle (Ground floor)

    • Welcome B7

      B7

      • 1
        Welcome from the organizers
        Speakers: Michele Weber (University of Bern / LHEP), Michele Weber (Bern)
      • 2
        Introduction to the 2x2 analysis chain
        Speakers: Andrew Mastbaum (Rutgers University), Callum Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), J. Pedro Ochoa (University of California at Irvine)
    • Status of Installation B7

      B7

      Sidlerstrasse 5, 3012, Bern
      • 3
        Status of Individual Modules
        Speakers: Igor Kreslo, Igor Kreslo (LHEP, Bern University), Igor Kreslo (LHEP, University of Bern)
      • 4
        Status of Installation in Fermilab
        Speaker: Jennifer Raaf (Fermilab)
      • 5
        Discussion
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch on Your Own
    • Calibration B7

      B7

      University of Bern

      Sidlerstrasse 5, 3012, Bern
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Calibration B7

      B7

      University of Bern

      Sidlerstrasse 5, 3012, Bern
    • Physics Reach B7

      B7

      • 10
        Cross-sections
        Speaker: Callum Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 11
        Physics beyond the SM
        Speaker: Yu-Dai Tsai (University of California, Irvine)
      • 12
        Discussion
    • 7:00 PM
      Walk to Restaurant (est. 20 min. walk)
    • 7:30 PM
      Social Dinner at Harmonie Harmonie

      Harmonie

      Hotelgasse 3, CH-3011

      Hotelgasse 3, CH-3011 Bern, Tel.+41 (31) 313 11 41, E-Mail [email protected]

    • LAr Reconstruction
      • 13
        Pandora Reconstruction: Overview and Status
        Speakers: Leigh Whitehead (University of Cambridge), Leigh Whitehead (University of Cambridge), Steve Dennis (University of Cambridge), Steve Dennis (University of Cambridge)
      • 14
        ML Reconstruction: Overview and Status
        Speakers: Francois Drielsma (SLAC), Kazuhiro Terao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • LAr Reconstruction: 2x2 Simulation Challenge
      • 15
        Description of the 2x2 simulation challenge and results from Flow
        Speaker: Kevin Wood (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 16
        Results from ML reco
        Speakers: Andrew Mogan (Colorado State University), Sindhujha Kumaran (University of California, Irvine)
      • 17
        Results from Pandora
        Speakers: Leigh Whitehead (University of Cambridge), Leigh Whitehead (University of Cambridge), Steve Dennis (University of Cambridge), Steve Dennis (University of Cambridge)
      • 18
        Discussion
    • 12:25 PM
      Lunch
    • MINERvA Software
      • 19
        Status of the simulation & reconstruction
        Speakers: Noe Roy (York University), Tammy Walton (Fermilab)
      • 20
        Discussion
    • 2:50 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Closing: Preparing for the timeline discussion
      Conveners: Callum Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), J. Pedro Ochoa (University of California at Irvine)
      • 21
        Preparing for tomorrow's timeline discussion
        Speakers: Callum Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), J. Pedro Ochoa (University of California at Irvine)
    • Production, Data Management and Data Quality Monitoring
    • Lab Tour
      • 27
        Tour of Facilities at the University of Bern
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • CAFs: Overview and Readiness of Current CAF infrastructure
      Convener: Jeremy Wolcott (Tufts University)
    • 11:20 AM
      Long Break & Lunch for People to Work on "Homework"
    • Closing
      • 29
        Documentation
        Speaker: Zoya Vallari (Caltech)
      • 30
        Understanding the fuzziness
        Speaker: Stephen Greenberg (UC Berkeley)
      • 31
        Thoughts on Analysis Targets
        Speakers: Michele Weber (University of Bern / LHEP), Michele Weber (Bern)
      • 32
        Group report: ML reco
        Speakers: Andrew Mogan (Colorado State University), Francois Drielsma (SLAC), Jeremy Wolcott (Tufts University), Kazuhiro Terao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Sindhujha Kumaran (University of California, Irvine)
      • 33
        Group report: Pandora
        Speakers: Leigh Whitehead (University of Cambridge), Steve Dennis (University of Cambridge)
      • 34
        Group report: MINERvA
        Speakers: Alysia Marino (University of Colorado Boulder), Noe Roy (York University), Tammy Walton (Fermilab)
      • 35
        Group report: CAFs
        Speaker: Jeremy Wolcott (Tufts University)
      • 36
        Group report: production and calibration
        Speakers: Kevin Wood (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Matt Kramer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 37
        Discussion
        Speakers: Callum Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), J. Pedro Ochoa (University of California at Irvine)
      • 38
        Closing Remarks
        Speakers: Callum Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), J. Pedro Ochoa (University of California at Irvine)