Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be unavailable due to server patching on Wed , June 19th, 7 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Central Time

MC4BSM Workshop @ LPC

US/Central
One West (Wilson Hall)

One West

Wilson Hall

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
Description
MC4BSM @ LPC is the 9th installment in the series of workshops on Monte Carlo Tools for Physics Beyond the Standard Model. Click here for links to previous workshops in this series. The focus this year is on reviewing recent progress in model building and tool development, and preparing for new physics searches in the Run 2 of the LHC.  (See below for program updates under additional information.)
Organizing committee:
Robin Erbacher (UC Davis), Christophe Grojean (IFAE, Barcelona), Roni Harnik (Fermilab), Boaz Klima (FNAL), Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez), Konstantin Matchev (University of Florida), Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab), Meenakshi Narain (Brown University), Maxim Perelstein (Cornell University), Peter Skands (Monash University), Andrew Whitbeck (Fermilab)

To contact the organizers, please use email: [email protected]
logo
Participants
  • Adam Martin
  • Alix Wilcock
  • Andrea Tesi
  • Aniket Joglekar
  • Anthony DiFranzo
  • Bing Li
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Carlos Alvarado
  • Christian Bauer
  • David Curtin
  • Doojin Kim
  • Ennio Salvioni
  • Fatemeh Elahi
  • Frank Jensen
  • Gopolang Mohlabeng
  • Ian Moult
  • Ittisamai Pawin
  • James (Jamie) Gainer
  • Jeff Dror
  • Joel Walker
  • John Martens
  • Jong Soo Kim
  • Joshua Eby
  • Joshua Isaacson
  • Juergen Reuter
  • K.C. Kong
  • Kazuki Sakurai
  • Kevin Pedro
  • Kihyeon Cho
  • Kirtimaan Mohan
  • Konstantin Matchev
  • Matthew Klimek
  • Matthew Low
  • Matthew Sullivan
  • Maxim Perelstein
  • Michael A. Fedderke
  • Miha Nemevsek
  • mihailo backovic
  • Myeonghun Park
  • Nikoloz Skhirtladze
  • Nishita Desai
  • Olivier Mattelaer
  • Patrick Fox
  • Petra Merkel
  • Raman Sundrum
  • Robin Erbacher
  • Rodolfo Capdevilla
  • Roni Harnik
  • Sal Lombardo
  • Samuel Bein
  • Seodong Shin
  • Seung J. Lee
  • Silvan Kuttimalai
  • Stephan Lammel
  • Stephane Willocq
  • Sudhir Malik
  • Tim Tait
  • Valentin Hirschi
  • Waleed Esmail
  • Wee Hao Ng
  • Yang Bai
  • Yasuhito Sakaki
Contact:<BR>Cynthia M. Sazama
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Monday Morning I One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome to LPC@Fermilab 5m
        Speakers: Boaz Klima (Fermilab), Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)
      • 9:05 AM
        Welcome to MC4BSM! 10m
        Speaker: Roni Harnik (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Herwig++ 30m
        Speaker: Alix Wilcock
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Sherpa 30m
        Speaker: Silvan KUTTIMALAI
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Pythia 30m
        Speaker: Nishita DESAI
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 10:55 AM
      Group Photo 10m Front Steps

      Front Steps

      Wilson Hall

    • 10:55 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 20m One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 11:15 AM 12:15 PM
      Monday Morning II One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 11:15 AM
        Madgraph I 30m
        Speaker: Valentin HIRSCHI
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Madgraph II 30m
        Speaker: Dr Olivier Mattelaer (IPPP/Durham)
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 45m One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Monday Afternoon I One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 2:00 PM
        BSM Review 45m
        Speaker: Raman Sundrum (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        MC Review 45m
        Speaker: Stefan PRESTEL
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Monday Afternoon II One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 4:00 PM
        Non-Standard Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Dr David Curtin (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Composite Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Ennio Salvioni
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Excesses at the dawn of Run 2 30m
        Speaker: Adam Martin (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Reception 2h 15th Floor Cross-over

      15th Floor Cross-over

      Wilson Hall

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Tuesday Morning I One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 9:00 AM
        CheckMate 30m
        Speaker: Jong Soo Kim
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        ATOM/FastLim 30m
        Speaker: Kazuki Sakurai
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        MadAnalysis 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Fuks
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Tuesday Morning II One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 11:00 AM
        Whizard 30m
        Speaker: Juergen Reuter (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        MadDM 30m
        Speaker: Mr Mihailo Backovic (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Tuesday Afternoon I One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 1:30 PM
        Twin Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Dark Matter at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tim Tait (UC Irvine)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 3:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Tutorials I ROC (WH11NW), Snakepit (WH2NE)

      ROC (WH11NW), Snakepit (WH2NE)

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      Checkmate tutorial
      Herwig/Pythia/Sherpa VM link
      MadAnalysis tutorial
      Madgraph tutorial link
      Whizard instructions
      Whizard_v2.2.6(small)
      Whizard_v2.2.7(bigger)
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner (not hosted) 2h Mapo Restaurant

      Mapo Restaurant

      1563 Naperville Wheaton Rd Naperville, IL 60563
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Wednesday Morning I One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS Exotics/MC Overview 45m
        Speaker: stephane willocq (University of Massachusetts)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        CMS BSM/EXO Results 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sadia Khalil (Kansas State)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Monte Carlo for BSM issues in CMS 30m
        Speaker: Frank Golf (UCSD)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Wednesday Morning II One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 11:00 AM
        SCET and BSM 30m
        Speaker: Christian Bauer
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Jet-Finding Algorithm 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yang Bai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Boosted Top Tagging 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Seung J. Lee (KAIST)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Wednesday Afternoon I One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
      • 1:30 PM
        AEACuS and RHADAManTHUS 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Joel Walker (Sam Houston State Unversity)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Evolving Computing Architecture for the Beyond Standard Model 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Kihyeon Cho (KISTI)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Reweighting for Godot 15m
        Speaker: Dr James Gainer (Argonne National Laboratory/ Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Calculational algorithms for M2 Variables 15m
        Speaker: Dr Doojin Kim (University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Continuous choice of evolution variables and jet substructure 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuhito Sakaki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Automatic NLO simulation for effective field theories in MadGraph 15m
        Speaker: Dr Cen Zhang (BNL)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m One West

      One West

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois
    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Tutorials II Snakepit (WH2NE) and 1-East

      Snakepit (WH2NE) and 1-East

      Wilson Hall

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Batavia, Illinois