Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

ULITIMA 2018

US/Central
APS Conference Center (Argonne, Building 402)

APS Conference Center

Argonne, Building 402

Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
Description
Ultrafast imaging and particle tracking instrumentation and methods are needed to match the continuous advances in accelerator-driven photon and particle sources. ULITIMA 2018 is an international forum to discuss the status of current and new ultrafast imaging and particle tracking instrumentation, novel data collection schemes through sparse sensing, hardware performance enhanced by computational and other novel methods, megahertz and gigahertz electronics, and their applications. The topics will be grouped into four tracks: • Imaging • Tracking • Methods • Applications The conference will accept applications for invited and contributed oral sessions. Invited talks will review the current status and near future opportunities in different topical areas. The oral sessions are plenary. Registration fee includes participation in all conference sessions, administrative support, coffee/tea breaks, and working lunches. The conference dinner will be on Thursday evening. A separate registration charge of $65 is requested to attend. The dinner program includes the announcement of the Best Image Award winner(s). Travel grants will be available, students and postdocs are particularly encouraged to apply. Accepted papers will be peer-reviewed and published in Nuclear Instrumentation and Methods or Journal of Dynamic Behavior of Materials.
Argonne Site Map
Support
    • 8:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Applications 1
      Convener: Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 8:15 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 8:30 AM
        Keynote 1: Flat Optics 1h
        Speaker: Federico Capasso (Harvard)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Ultrafast x-ray imaging and complementary techniques at 32-ID beamline of the APS 30m
        Speaker: Kamel Fezzaa (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Directions for Nuclear Imaging of Inertial Confinement Fusion 30m
        Speaker: David Fittinghoff (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Applications - 2
      Convener: Kamel Fezzaa (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:45 AM
        Application of High-Speed X-Ray PCI In Impact Damage Visualization 30m
        Speaker: Wayne Chen (Purdue)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Current and future detector needs for coherent imaging experiments at XFELs 30m
        Speaker: Richard Sandberg (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        In situ characterization of laser metal additive manufacturing using high-speed x-ray techniques 30m
        Speaker: Tao Sun (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Nanosecond, burst mode X-ray imager development at Sandia National Laboratories 30m
        Speaker: Claus Liam (Sandia)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 1:00 PM
      Group Photo 15m
    • 1:00 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 45m
    • 1:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Imaging - 1
      Convener: Arianna Gleason (SLAC-Stanford University)
      • 1:45 PM
        Keynote 2: From Higgs to precision spacetime measurements in colliders and beyond 1h
        Speaker: Maria Spiropulu (Caltech)
      • 2:45 PM
        A calibration concept for SAR ADC 30m
        Speaker: Mei Yuan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        X-ray Fourier-transform GISC 30m
        Speaker: Shensheng Han (SIOM/CAS)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        High Resolution Photon/Neutron Counting with Microchannel Plate detectors 30m
        Speaker: Anton Tremsin (University of California-Berkeley)
        Slides
    • 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Imaging - 2
      Convener: Gregory Deptuch (FERMILAB PPD/EED)
      • 4:30 PM
        Compressive High-Speed Hyperspectral Imaging for Combustion Diagnostics 30m
        Speaker: Mark Foster (Johns Hopkins University)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Practical experience with high-speed x-ray pixel array detectors and x-ray sensing materials 30m
        Speaker: Hugh Philipp (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Single-shot ultrafast imaging using spatiotemporal dispersion of ultrashort pulse 30m
        Speaker: Keiichi Nakagawa (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        TBD 30m
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Poster Session-Conference Reception
      Convener: Zhehui Wang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Methods - 1
      Convener: Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester)
      • 8:30 AM
        Keynote 3: A Metamaterial approach for ultrafast scintillator-based detectors 1h
        Speaker: Paul Lecoq (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Superresolution via Quantum Correlation Microscopy 30m
        Speaker: Girish Agarwal (Texas A & M)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Quantitative analysis of XPCI images from geological materials under dynamic loading 30m
        Speaker: Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University)
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Methods -2
      Convener: Carlo Segre (IIT)
      • 10:45 AM
        Hybridized MAPS with in-pixel A-to-D conversion readout ASIC for high-throughput imaging 30m
        Speaker: Gabriella Carini (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Capturing Flying Light with a Silicon Image Sensor - A Step toward the Temporal Resolution Limit - 30m
        Speaker: Takeharu Etoh (Ritsumeikan University)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        An overview of recent novel focal-plane array development at Sandia National Laboratories 30m
        Speaker: Gideon Robertson (Sandia National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Diamond detectors for fast timing applications 30m
        Speaker: John Smedley (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:45 PM 3:45 PM
      Tracking - 1
      Convener: Dr Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 1:45 PM
        SENSORS, ELECTRONICS and ALGORITHMS for Tracking at the Next generation of Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Adriano Lai (INFN)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        MAPS detector application in the STAR and ALICE experiments 30m
        Speaker: Leo Greiner (LBL)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        3D TRENCHED-ELECTRODE SENSORS FOR CHARGED PARTICLE TRACKING AND TIMING 30m
        Speaker: Gian Franco Della Betta (U Trento/INFN)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Fast Timing with Thick Detectors and Small Pixels 30m
        Speaker: Ron Lipton (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 15m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Tracking - 2
      Convener: Xuan Li
      • 4:00 PM
        Development of monolithic sensors for high energy physics in commercial CMOS technologies 30m
        Speaker: Walter Snoeys (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Ultra-fast Silicon Detectors for Particle Identification 30m
        Speaker: Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        A new Signal Processing Initiative to be Based at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian White (CERN/U.Virginia)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Use of Silicon Detectors for Fast Timing in Nuclear Detection 30m
        Speakers: Bruce Schumm (University of California-Santa Cruz), Zhao Yuzhan (University of California - Santa Cruz)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Methods - 3
      Convener: John Kline (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 8:30 AM
        Keynote 4: Advanced Diagnostics for Laser Direct Drive Inertial Confinement Fusion (ICF) 1h
        Speaker: Michael Campbell (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Megapixels @ Megahertz – High-Speed Cameras for the European XFEL and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Ulrich Trunk (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY.)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Design of High-Performance User Interfaces for LCLS Instruments 30m
        Speaker: Paul Fuoss (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Methods - 4
      Convener: Ren-yuan Zhu (Caltech)
      • 10:45 AM
        Machine Learning and High Speed Circuitry in Thin Film Transistors for Interfacing in Hybrid Large-Area Electronic Sensor Systems 30m
        Speaker: James Sturm (Princeton University)
      • 11:15 AM
        Spectral/temporal control of an x-ray radiation via its resonant interaction with a medium driven by a strong far-off-resonant low-frequency field 30m
        Speaker: Olga Kocharovskaya (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Big Variates - Visualizing and identifying key variables in a multivariate world 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Watts (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Ultrafast Inorganic Scintillators for GHz Hard X-Ray Imaging 30m
        Speaker: Liyuan Zhang (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Applications / Methods - 1
      Convener: Arianna Gleason (SLAC-Stanford)
      • 1:45 PM
        Keynote 5: Time-resolved macromolecular structure determination at pulsed X-ray sources 1h
        Speaker: Marcus Schmidt (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Challenges in High-Repetition and High-Throughput Data Analysis at Advanced User Light Sources 30m
        Speaker: Christine Sweeney (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Data visualization and organization tools for dynamic compression science at XFELs 30m
        Speaker: Richard Sandberg (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Real-Time Visualization of Dynamic Fiber/Matrix Interfacial Debonding 30m
        Speaker: Jou-Mei Chu (Purdue University)
        Slides
    • 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Applications / Methods
      Convener: Cris Barnes (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 4:30 PM
        10Mfps burst-type, up to five-order of magnitude of dynamic range integrated pixel detector readout integrated circuit – FASPAX developed for the APS upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Tom Zimmerman (Fermi Natioinal Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Research progress on Pr:LuAG scintillation ceramics 30m
        Speaker: Yun Shi (Shanghai Institute of Ceramics CAS)
      • 5:30 PM
        Fast imagers with time stamping of optical photons 30m
        Speaker: Andrei Nomerotski (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Conference Dinner, Awards announcement 2h
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Imaging - 3
      Convener: Gregory Deptuch (FERMILAB PPD/EED)
      • 8:30 AM
        Keynote 6: CMOS imaging sensors and prospects for high-speed applications 1h
        Speaker: Eric Fossum (Dartmouth University)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Dynamic X-ray imaging at Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility 30m
        Speaker: Tiqiao Xiao (SINAP/CAS)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        The Tynode and the High QE photocathode for ultra fast pixelised particle detectors 30m
        Speaker: Harry Van der Graaf (Nikhef and TU Delft)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Imaging - 4
      Convener: Robert Wagner (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:45 AM
        Compressed Ultrafast Photography: Imaging Light-speed Events in a Snapshot 30m
        Speaker: Jinyang Liang (INRS)
      • 11:15 AM
        3-bit amplitude resolution, 40MHz-rate compatible and zero-suppressed readout integrated circuit for pixel detectors – FCP130 developed for the HL-LHC CMS Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Farah Fahim (FERMILAB)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Ultrafast Inorganic Scintillator Based Front Imager for GHz Hard X-ray Imaging 30m
        Speaker: Ren-yuan Zhu (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Wide-field TCSPC-based Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy 30m
        Speaker: Klaus Suhling (King's College London)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 45m
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Methods - 5
      Convener: Marcos Sanchez (Sandia National Laboratories)
      • 1:30 PM
        Design and calibration of System-on-Chip switched capacitor array based waveform digitizers for particle tracking 30m
        Speaker: Isar Mostafanezhad
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        From optical to X-ray ghost imaging 30m
        Speakers: Tom Smith (UMBC), YanHua Shih (UMBC)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        High Speed Global Shutter CMOS Image Sensors Toward Over 100Mfps 30m
        Speaker: Rihito Kuroda (Tohoku University)
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      End of Workshop