ULITIMA 2018

chaired by Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
from to (US/Central)
at Argonne, Building 402 ( APS Conference Center )
Description
Ultrafast imaging and particle tracking instrumentation and methods are needed to match the continuous advances in accelerator-driven photon and particle sources. 

ULITIMA 2018 is an international forum to discuss the status of current and new ultrafast imaging and particle tracking instrumentation, novel data collection schemes through sparse sensing, hardware performance enhanced by computational and other novel methods, megahertz and gigahertz electronics, and their applications. The topics will be grouped into four tracks:
•	Imaging 
•	Tracking 
•	Methods 
•	Applications 

The conference will accept applications for invited and contributed oral sessions. Invited talks will review the current status and near future opportunities in different topical areas. The oral sessions are plenary. 

Registration fee includes participation in all conference sessions, administrative support, coffee/tea breaks, and working lunches. The conference dinner will be on Thursday evening. A separate registration charge of $65 is requested to attend. The dinner program includes the announcement of the Best Image Award winner(s).

 Travel grants will be available, students and postdocs are particularly encouraged to apply. Accepted papers will be peer-reviewed and published in Nuclear Instrumentation and Methods or Journal of Dynamic Behavior of Materials.
Material:
Support Email: stezak@anl.gov
Go to day
  • Tuesday, September 11, 2018
    • 08:15 - 10:30 Applications 1
      Convener: Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 08:15 Welcome 15'
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:30 Keynote 1: Flat Optics 1h0'
        Speaker: Federico Capasso (Harvard)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Ultrafast x-ray imaging and complementary techniques at 32-ID beamline of the APS 30'
        Speaker: Kamel Fezzaa (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Directions for Nuclear Imaging of Inertial Confinement Fusion 30'
        Speaker: David Fittinghoff (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 12:45 Applications - 2
      Convener: Kamel Fezzaa (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:45 Application of High-Speed X-Ray PCI In Impact Damage Visualization 30'
        Speaker: Wayne Chen (Purdue)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:15 Current and future detector needs for coherent imaging experiments at XFELs 30'
        Speaker: Richard Sandberg (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 In situ characterization of laser metal additive manufacturing using high-speed x-ray techniques 30'
        Speaker: Tao Sun (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Nanosecond, burst mode X-ray imager development at Sandia National Laboratories 30'
        Speaker: Claus Liam (Sandia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:45 - 13:00 Group Photo
    • 13:00 - 13:45 Lunch
    • 13:45 - 16:15 Imaging - 1
      Convener: Arianna Gleason (SLAC-Stanford University)
      • 13:45 Keynote 2: From Higgs to precision spacetime measurements in colliders and beyond 1h0'
        Speaker: Maria Spiropulu (Caltech)
      • 14:45 A calibration concept for SAR ADC 30'
        Speaker: Mei Yuan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 X-ray Fourier-transform GISC 30'
        Speaker: Shensheng Han (SIOM/CAS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:45 High Resolution Photon/Neutron Counting with Microchannel Plate detectors 30'
        Speaker: Anton Tremsin (University of California-Berkeley)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Imaging - 2
      Convener: Gregory Deptuch (FERMILAB PPD/EED)
      • 16:30 Compressive High-Speed Hyperspectral Imaging for Combustion Diagnostics 30'
        Speaker: Mark Foster (Johns Hopkins University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Practical experience with high-speed x-ray pixel array detectors and x-ray sensing materials 30'
        Speaker: Hugh Philipp (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 Single-shot ultrafast imaging using spatiotemporal dispersion of ultrashort pulse 30'
        Speaker: Keiichi Nakagawa (University of Tokyo)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:00 TBD 30'
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Poster Session-Conference Reception
      Convener: Zhehui Wang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Wednesday, September 12, 2018
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Methods - 1
      Convener: Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester)
      • 08:30 Keynote 3: A Metamaterial approach for ultrafast scintillator-based detectors 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Lecoq (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Superresolution via Quantum Correlation Microscopy 30'
        Speaker: Girish Agarwal (Texas A & M)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Quantitative analysis of XPCI images from geological materials under dynamic loading 30'
        Speaker: Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:45 Methods -2
      Convener: Carlo Segre (IIT)
      • 10:45 Hybridized MAPS with in-pixel A-to-D conversion readout ASIC for high-throughput imaging 30'
        Speaker: Gabriella Carini (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:15 Capturing Flying Light with a Silicon Image Sensor - A Step toward the Temporal Resolution Limit - 30'
        Speaker: Takeharu Etoh (Ritsumeikan University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 An overview of recent novel focal-plane array development at Sandia National Laboratories 30'
        Speaker: Gideon Robertson (Sandia National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:15 Diamond detectors for fast timing applications 30'
        Speaker: John Smedley (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:45 - 13:45 Lunch
    • 13:45 - 15:45 Tracking - 1
      Convener: Dr. Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 13:45 SENSORS, ELECTRONICS and ALGORITHMS for Tracking at the Next generation of Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Adriano Lai (INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 MAPS detector application in the STAR and ALICE experiments 30'
        Speaker: Leo Greiner (LBL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 3D TRENCHED-ELECTRODE SENSORS FOR CHARGED PARTICLE TRACKING AND TIMING 30'
        Speaker: Gian Franco Della Betta (U Trento/INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Fast Timing with Thick Detectors and Small Pixels 30'
        Speaker: Ron Lipton (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:45 - 16:00 Break
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Tracking - 2
      Convener: Xuan Li
      • 16:00 Development of monolithic sensors for high energy physics in commercial CMOS technologies 30'
        Speaker: Walter Snoeys (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Ultra-fast Silicon Detectors for Particle Identification 30'
        Speaker: Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 A new Signal Processing Initiative to be Based at CERN 30'
        Speaker: Sebastian White (CERN/U.Virginia)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30  Use of Silicon Detectors for Fast Timing in Nuclear Detection 30'
        Speakers: Bruce Schumm (University of California-Santa Cruz), Zhao Yuzhan (University of California - Santa Cruz)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
  • Thursday, September 13, 2018
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Methods - 3
      Convener: John Kline (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 08:30 Keynote 4: Advanced Diagnostics for Laser Direct Drive Inertial Confinement Fusion (ICF) 1h0'
        Speaker: Michael Campbell (University of Rochester)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Megapixels @ Megahertz – High-Speed Cameras for the European XFEL and beyond 30'
        Speaker: Ulrich Trunk (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Design of High-Performance User Interfaces for LCLS Instruments 30'
        Speaker: Paul Fuoss (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 12:45 Methods - 4
      Convener: Ren-yuan Zhu (Caltech)
      • 10:45 Machine Learning and High Speed Circuitry in Thin Film Transistors for Interfacing in Hybrid Large-Area Electronic Sensor Systems 30'
        Speaker: James Sturm (Princeton University)
      • 11:15 Spectral/temporal control of an x-ray radiation via its resonant interaction with a medium driven by a strong far-off-resonant low-frequency field 30'
        Speaker: Olga Kocharovskaya (Texas A&M University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 Big Variates - Visualizing and identifying key variables in a multivariate world 30'
        Speaker: Stephen Watts (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Ultrafast Inorganic Scintillators for GHz Hard X-Ray Imaging 30'
        Speaker: Liyuan Zhang (California Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:45 - 13:45 Lunch
    • 13:45 - 16:15 Applications / Methods - 1
      Convener: Arianna Gleason (SLAC-Stanford)
      • 13:45 Keynote 5: Time-resolved macromolecular structure determination at pulsed X-ray sources 1h0'
        Speaker: Marcus Schmidt (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 Challenges in High-Repetition and High-Throughput Data Analysis at Advanced User Light Sources 30'
        Speaker: Christine Sweeney (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:15 Data visualization and organization tools for dynamic compression science at XFELs 30'
        Speaker: Richard Sandberg (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:45 Real-Time Visualization of Dynamic Fiber/Matrix Interfacial Debonding 30'
        Speaker: Jou-Mei Chu (Purdue University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Applications / Methods
      Convener: Cris Barnes (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 16:30 10Mfps burst-type, up to five-order of magnitude of dynamic range integrated pixel detector readout integrated circuit – FASPAX developed for the APS upgrade 30'
        Speaker: Tom Zimmerman (Fermi Natioinal Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Research progress on Pr:LuAG scintillation ceramics 30'
        Speaker: Yun Shi (Shanghai Institute of Ceramics CAS)
      • 17:30 Fast imagers with time stamping of optical photons 30'
        Speaker: Andrei Nomerotski (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Conference Dinner, Awards announcement
  • Friday, September 14, 2018
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Imaging - 3
      Convener: Gregory Deptuch (FERMILAB PPD/EED)
      • 08:30 Keynote 6: CMOS imaging sensors and prospects for high-speed applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Eric Fossum (Dartmouth University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Dynamic X-ray imaging at Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility 30'
        Speaker: Tiqiao Xiao (SINAP/CAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 The Tynode and the High QE photocathode for ultra fast pixelised particle detectors 30'
        Speaker: Harry Van der Graaf (Nikhef and TU Delft)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 12:45 Imaging - 4
      Convener: Robert Wagner (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:45 Compressed Ultrafast Photography: Imaging Light-speed Events in a Snapshot 30'
        Speaker: Jinyang Liang (INRS)
      • 11:15 3-bit amplitude resolution, 40MHz-rate compatible and zero-suppressed readout integrated circuit for pixel detectors – FCP130 developed for the HL-LHC CMS Upgrade 30'
        Speaker: Farah Fahim (FERMILAB)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 Ultrafast Inorganic Scintillator Based Front Imager for GHz Hard X-ray Imaging 30'
        Speaker: Ren-yuan Zhu (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Wide-field TCSPC-based Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy 30'
        Speaker: Klaus Suhling (King's College London)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:45 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Methods - 5
      Convener: Marcos Sanchez (Sandia National Laboratories)
      • 13:30 Design and calibration of System-on-Chip switched capacitor array based waveform digitizers for particle tracking 30'
        Speaker: Isar Mostafanezhad
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 From optical to X-ray ghost imaging 30'
        Speakers: Tom Smith (UMBC), YanHua Shih (UMBC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Trends in ultra-fast silicon trackers 30'
        Speaker: Angelo Rivetti (INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 High Speed Global Shutter CMOS Image Sensors Toward Over 100Mfps 30'
        Speaker: Rihito Kuroda (Tohoku University)
    • 16:00 - 17:00 End of Workshop