Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

10th International Neutrino Summer School 2017

US/Central
Fermilab

Fermilab

Description

10th International Neutrino Summer School 2017

Fermilab, August 7 -- 18, 2017



For the past nine years, the International Neutrino Summer School has convened at locations around the world to provide training for the next generation of neutrino physicists in both theory and experiment. The school brings together graduate students and post docs, along with some of the best teachers and researchers in neutrino physics, to create an intense, two-week long learning experience in an open and interactive environment that covers the full range of modern neutrino physics. The course will include lectures and panel discussions on neutrinos in the standard model and beyond;  neutrino mass theory and measurement; neutrino oscillations; the physics of solar, reactor, atmospheric and accelerator neutrinos; constraints on neutrino parameters; statistical methods; neutrinos in cosmology and astrophysics; and neutrino detection among others. Students will also engage in group projects and presentations, and have opportunity to present individual posters on their current research. Ample time will be provided to meet and socialize with other students and instructors outside of scheduled school activities.

The 10th INSS 2017 will be hosted at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory in Batavia, Illinois from August 7 to 18, 2017. We expect to have a limited number of scholarships available, depending upon available funding, for qualified students in need of support.

Applications and registration are now CLOSED. Accepted students should register their poster abstracts at http://indico.fnal.gov/event/INSS2017Registration.

Further details on the 
curriculum, lodging, travel, social events, etc., can be found at https://indico.fnal.gov/event/INSS2017.  

For questions or comments, please email inss2017@fnal.gov.

Regards,

The INSS2017 Local Organizing Committee

INSS2017 poster:  

INSS2017 bus schedule
INSS2017 schedule at a glance
INSS2017 tour group assignments
INSS2017 tutorial group assignments
INSS2017 welcome letter
Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Reactor Neutrinos One West

      One West

      • 11:00 AM
        Reactor Neutrino Physics I 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Prof. Soo-Bong Kim (Seoul National University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Groups Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Curia II (WH2SW), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

      Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Curia II (WH2SW), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Abstract Writing Black Hole (WH2NW)

      Black Hole (WH2NW)

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      D0 and Tevatron tour Meet in front of Wilson Hall

      Meet in front of Wilson Hall

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Neutrino Underground Tour Meet in front of Wilson Hall

      Meet in front of Wilson Hall

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Science Communication Training Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

      Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Testbeam Tour Meet in front of Wilson Hall

      Meet in front of Wilson Hall

      Fermilab

    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Panel/Seminar/Poster One West

      One West

      • 6:00 PM
        Panel Discussion: Neutrinos and Society 1h 30m One West

        One West

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Reactor Neutrinos One West

      One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Reactor Neutrino Physics II 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Prof. Soo-Bong Kim (Seoul National University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Neutrino Beams One West

      One West

      • 11:00 AM
        Neutrino Cross Sections 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Dr Sara Bolognesi (IRFU, CEA Saclay)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Astroparticle One West

      One West

      • 1:30 PM
        Neutrinos in Astroparticle Physics 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Prof. Dawn Williams (University of Alabama)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Working Groups Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Racetrack (WH7XO)

      Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Racetrack (WH7XO)

    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Group Dinner Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Statistical Methods One West

      One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Statistical Methods in Neutrino Physics 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Dr Alexander Himmel (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffe/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Collider Constraints One West

      One West

      • 11:00 AM
        Constraints on Neutrino Parameters from Collider Experiments 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Prof. Tao Han (Univ. of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Groups Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), Curia II (WH2SW), Racetrack (WH7XO), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

      Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), Curia II (WH2SW), Racetrack (WH7XO), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Wine and Cheese Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Panel/Seminar/Poster One West

      One West

      • 4:00 PM
        Wine & Cheese Seminar: The Proton Radius Puzzle (attendance optional) 1h One West

        One West

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Accelerator Neutrinos One West

      One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Accelerator Neutrino Physics I 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Ryan Patterson (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee/Tea break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Theory One West

      One West

      Fermilab

      • 11:00 AM
        Dirac and Majorana Masses and Neutrinos 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Pedro Machado (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Groups Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Snake Pit (WH2NE), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

      Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Snake Pit (WH2NE), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Working Groups Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SE), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Snake Pit (WH2NE), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

      Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SE), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Snake Pit (WH2NE), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Panel/Seminar/Poster One West

      One West

      • 5:30 PM
        Panel Discussion: Neutrinos and the Future 1h 30m One West

        One West

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Neutrino Mass One West

      One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay I 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Prof. Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Accelerator Neutrinos One West

      One West

      • 11:00 AM
        Accelerator Neutrino Physics II 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Ryan Patterson (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Groups Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Comitium (WH2SE), Racetrack (WH7XO)

      Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Comitium (WH2SE), Racetrack (WH7XO)

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Working Groups Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Comitium (WH2SE), Racetrack (WH7XO)

      Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Comitium (WH2SE), Racetrack (WH7XO)

    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Panel/Seminar/Poster Art Gallery (2nd floor, south)

      Art Gallery (2nd floor, south)

      • 6:00 PM
        Poster Session + DUNE reception 2h Art Gallery (2nd floor, south)

        Art Gallery (2nd floor, south)

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Theory One West

      One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Neutrino Mass Models 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Pedro Machado (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Neutrino Mass One West

      One West

      • 11:00 AM
        Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay II 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Prof. Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:27 PM
      Working Groups One West

      One West

      • 1:30 PM
        Group 1 13m
        Slides
      • 1:43 PM
        Group 2 13m
        Slides
      • 1:56 PM
        Group 3 13m
        Slides
      • 2:09 PM
        Group 4 13m
        Slides
      • 2:22 PM
        Group 5 13m
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Group 6 13m
        Slides
      • 2:48 PM
        Group 7 13m
        Slides
      • 3:01 PM
        Group 14 13m
        Slides
      • 3:14 PM
        Group 9 13m
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m One West

      One West

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Abstract Writing Racetrack (WH7XO)

      Racetrack (WH7XO)

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      D0 and Tevatron tour
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Neutrino Underground Tour
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Science Communication Training West Wing (WH10NW)

      West Wing (WH10NW)

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Testbeam Tour
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Neutrino Mass One West

      One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Direct Mass Measurements 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Prof. Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Working Groups One West

      One West

      • 11:00 AM
        Group 10 13m
        Speakers: Mr Justin Raybern (Duke University) , Mr Marco Del Tutto (University of Oxford) , Matthew Judah (Colorado State University) , Mr Simon Vercaemer (VUB and UAntwerpen)
        Slides
      • 11:13 AM
        Group 11 13m
        Speakers: Mr Bing Guo (University of South Carolina) , Tanaz Angelina Mohayai (Illinois Institute of Technology) , Mr Wouter Van De Pontseele (University of Oxford) , Mr Yosuke Ashida (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 11:26 AM
        Group 12 13m
        Speakers: Mr Andrew Mogan (University of Tennessee - Knoxville) , Dr Arbin Timilsina (BNL) , Ms Margot Delgado de la Flor (Pontifica Universidad Catolica del Peru) , Mr Rijeesh Keloth (Cochin University of Science and Technology)
        Slides
      • 11:39 AM
        Group 13 13m
        Speakers: Mr Daniele Guffanti (Gran Sasso Science Institute - INFN LNGS) , Mr Milo Vermeulen (Nikhef) , Mr Rui An (Illinois Institute of Technology) , Shaikh Saad (Oklahoma State University)
        Slides
      • 11:52 AM
        Group 16 13m
        Speakers: Mr Andrew Sutton (The University of Virginia) , Mr Chatura Kuruppu (University Of South Carolina) , Ms Daisy Kalra (Student) , Mr Gonzalo Díaz Bautista (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Group 15 13m
        Speakers: Ms Beatriz Tapia (UT Austin) , Mr Christoph Alt (ETH Zurich) , Mr Cody Milne (Idaho State University) , Elena Gramellini (Yale University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Groups One West

      One West

      • 1:30 PM
        Group 8 13m
        Speakers: Mr Aidan Reynolds (University of Oxford) , Jason Stock (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology) , Olga Kyzylova (Drexel.University) , Mr Simon De Rijck (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 1:43 PM
        Group 17 13m
        Speakers: Mr Charles Simpson (Kavli IPMU, Univ. Tokyo) , Fan Gao (University of Pittsburgh) , Mr Pranava Teja Surukuchi (Illinois Institute of Technology) , Mr Ramirez Delgado Alejandro (Universidad de Guanajuato)
        Slides
      • 1:56 PM
        Group 19 13m
        Speakers: Alan J Cedeno (Wichita State University) , Mr Gray Yarbrough (University of Tennessee Knoxville) , Jost Migenda (University of Sheffield) , Dr Reddy Pratap Gandrajula (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 2:09 PM
        Group 20 13m
        Speakers: Ms Diana Patricia Mendez (University of Sussex) , Ivan Lepetic (Illinois Institute of Technology) , Mr SIJITH EDAYATH (COCHIN UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, INDIA) , Ms Sara Sussman (Boston University)
        Slides
      • 2:22 PM
        Group 21 13m
        Speakers: Ms Faiza Akbar (Aligarh Muslim University) , Mr Prabhjot Singh (Department of Physics and Astrophysics, University of Delhi, India) , Qinrui Liu (University of Wisconsin - Madison) , Mr Roger Rodrigo Galindo Orjuela (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Group 22 13m
        Speakers: Mr Adam Lister (Lancaster University) , Ben Messerly (University of Pittsburgh) , Mr David Friant (Idaho State University) , James Ellison (Illinois Institute of Technology) , Mr Shivesh Mandalia (Queen Mary University of London)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Abstract Writing Racetrack (WH7XO)

      Racetrack (WH7XO)

      • 4:00 PM
        Abstract Writing 1h 30m
        Speakers: Dr John Campbell (Fermilab) , Dr Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      D0 and Tevatron tour
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Neutrino Underground Tour
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Science Communication Training West Wing (WH10NW)

      West Wing (WH10NW)

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Testbeam Tour
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Group Dinner: BBQ Barn (Fermilab Village)

      Barn

      Fermilab Village

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Supernovae One West

      One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Supernovae and Exotic Phenomena 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Dr Irene Tamborra (GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee/Tea Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Astroparticle One West

      One West

      • 11:00 AM
        Neutrinos in Cosmology 1h 30m One West

        One West

        Speaker: Dr Scott Dodelson (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Abstract Writing Racetrack (WH7XO)

      Racetrack (WH7XO)

      • 1:30 PM
        Abstract Writing 1h 30m
        Speakers: Dr John Campbell (Fermilab) , Dr Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      D0 and Tevatron tour
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Neutrino Underground Tour
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Science Communication Training Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

      Hornet's Nest (WH8XO)

    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Testbeam Tour
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Wine and Cheese Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Panel/Seminar/Poster One West

      One West

      • 4:00 PM
        Wine & Cheese Seminar: DUNE (attendance optional) 1h One West

        One West